Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
News Headlines

Tenaha ISD Game Changes


 

 

JVG/VG vs White Oak 4:30 pm (Home)

 

JVB/VB vs Tatum 6:30 pm (Home)

 

JH B/G in Woden 4:30 pm

 

 

0
comments


Shelby County Commissioners' Court Meeting Agenda


 

 

Notice is hereby given that a Regular meeting of the Governing body of the Shelby County Commissioners’ Court will be held on the 11th day of December 2019 at 9:30 a.m. in the Courtroom of the Shelby County Courthouse at 200 San Augustine Street, Center, Shelby County, Texas to deliberate and consider action on the following items:


1.    Approve the minutes of the November 6, 2019 Special meeting, November 13, 2019 Regular meeting, November 20, 2019 Special meeting, and November 27, 2019 Special meeting of the Shelby County Commissioner’s Court.

2.    Approve and pay weekly expenses.

3.    Approve current Payroll

4.    Approve Officers Report.

5.    Public Comments on Agenda item.

6.    Discuss and possibly approve closing .954 miles of County Road 4778 and .263 miles of County Road 4763.

7.    Discuss and possibly approve Historical Commission to have contract with Architexas for a master plan.

8.    Discuss and possibly consider the approval of a Resolution and Agreement for an Off-System Bridge Replacement on CR 4123 at Bear Bayou.

9.    Commissioner Pct. 4 to discuss putting in a new bridge on County Road 4356.

 


EXECUTIVE SESSION

10.    An Executive Session will also be held for the purpose of discussing personnel, hearing complaints against personnel, or to deliberate the appointed, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee. The closed session is authorized by Texas Open Meeting Act, Texas Government Code Section 551.074.

11.    Reopen public meeting.

12.    Discuss and possibly make a decision on issues discussed in the Executive Session.

13.    Adjourn.

 

0
comments


Houston Man Busted with Cocaine


 

 

A Houston man has been arrested on several felony charges after a search of his vehicle led to the discovery of over 10 pounds of cocaine. On Sunday, December 8, 2019 Sheriff Deputies stopped a grey Nissan SUV for several traffic violations around 9:40 am on highway 59N. 

 


The driver and lone occupant of the vehicle were identified as Winston Freeman 62 years of age from Houston, Texas. Freeman was extremely nervous upon contact with law enforcement and admitted he had crack cocaine for personal use inside the vehicle. Deputies obtained consent to search the motor vehicle and found a small amount of crack cocaine and marijuana inside the car. 
Upon further search of the vehicle deputies found that the dash of the vehicle had been tampered with. Upon further inspection deputies found 10.4 pounds of cocaine inside the dash with two handguns. Both handguns were found to be reported stolen out of Houston and Waco. 


Freeman was arrested at the scene and charged with Delivery of a controlled substance, 1st degree felony, Unlawfully possession of a firearm a 3rd degree felony, Theft of a firearm a state jail felony, and possession of marijuana a class A misdemeanor. Freeman was booked into the Nacogdoches County Jail. 


This investigation is ongoing at this time. 

 


 

0
comments


Center Christmas Parade Results


 

 

 

Santa’s Christmas Parade Winners Announced


The Shelby County Chamber of Commerce Christmas Parade Committee announces the winners of the 20th Annual Santa’s Christmas Parade, sponsored by Shelby Savings Bank, which was held on Saturday, December 7th.  The theme for the parade was “Songs of the Season”.

Winners by Category are:

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY:
$100 -- 1st Place – Tanner Peace for Sheriff
$50 – 2nd Place – Derek Barbee for Sheriff
$25 – 3rd Place – Erica Santana

SCHOOL CATEGORY:
$100 -- 1st Place – Center High School Cheerleaders
$50 -- 2nd Place – Center Middle School Cheerleaders
$25 - 3rd Place – Center High School Band
                  
CHURCH CATEGORY:
$100 -- 1st Place –First Baptist Church
$50 -- 2nd Place  – St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Church
$25 -- 3rd Place  – White Rock Missionary Baptist Church

CIVIC ORGANIZATION CATEGORY:
$100 -- 1st Place – Distinguished Service Award Recipient, Fannie Watson
$50 -- 2nd Place – East Texas Disciples/Christian Motorcyclists Association

 

BUSINESS CATEGORY:
$100 -- 1st Place – Shelby Savings Bank
$50 -- 2nd Place – Starr Fabrications
$25 -- 3rd Place – Sandhill Foundation

 

$250 -- Overall Best in Show – Tanner Peace for Sheriff

 

Other supporters that helped make the Parade possible include City of Center, Farmers State Bank and Specter, Inc.  Thank you to the Center Police Department for assisting with traffic.
 

0
comments


San Augustine Early Release


 

 

IMPORTANT! District Early Dismissal Schedule for Thursday and Friday due to semi-final game is as follows: On Thursday, Dec. 12th, school will start at it;s regular time with an early release at 12:45 p.m. Then on Friday, Dec. 13th, school will start at it's regular time with early release at 11:45 a.m.

G O W O L V E S !

 

 

 

 

0
comments


San Augustine Advances in Football


 

 

Our Wolves ADVANCE to the State Semifinals defeating Groveton 48-28! Next up are the Bobcats of Refugio. We are the HOME team and gametime is 7:00 pm on Thursday, December 12 , at the CyFair Berry Center in Cypress Texas (Northwest Houston). Passes - 12AA/16AA/ THSCA and Senior Citizen. Tickets - $8.00/$6.00 all at the gate GO WOLVES

 

 

0
comments


Christmas Pageant


 

 

IT'S NOT TO LATE TO ENTER FOR JUST $50!


The 24th Annual Little Miss Merry Christmas and Mister Happy Holidays Pageant will be held on December 14th at Center JR High. This pageant will be held in Memory of Tonya. She was a big influence on 100s of girls and she loved the holidays.

 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Candidates who are Currently Running - Updated


 

 


The current list we have of people running for election, if you are running and would like to announce your candidacy email us at justinmottcbc@gmail.com and of course be sure to file all the proper paperwork first, we will have updates as time goes on:


State Representative District 9

Chris Paddie


Shelby County- District Attorney

Steven Shires

Karren Price


Shelby County Attorney 

Gary Rholes


Shelby County Sheriff

Derek Barbee

Joey Hudnall

Newton Johnson Jr.

Tanner Peace

Kevin Windham


Shelby County Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

Sean Permenter

Billy Barnett

Darrell Alford

Don Jones

Melba Rodgers

 

Shelby County Commissioner Precinct 1

Roscoe McSwain 

Donnie Borders


Shelby County Commissioner Precinct 3

David Cheatwood

Stevie Smith

Willis Blackwell


Shelby County Constable Precinct 1

Zack Warr

Ricky King


Shelby County Constable Precinct 2

Jamie Hagler

Randy Dean


Shelby County Constable Precinct 3

Roy Cheatwood


Shelby County Constable Precinct 4

Jake Metcalf

Bryan Gray


Shelby County Constable Precinct 5

Josh Tipton

Robert Hairgrove

 

0
comments


Don Jones Announces Candidacy to Run for Justice of the Peace Precinct 3


 

 


Don Jones, of Joaquin, has announced his Candidacy to run for Justice of the Peace Pct. 3 in Shelby County.

 

 

0
comments


Today's News 12-9-19


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center Christmas Parade


 

 

 

 

0
comments


S.W. Carter Elementary School Wins District 22AA South Zone Academic UIL Championship




    

S. W. Carter Elementary School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Elementary School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 3rd and 5th. 
  
“Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director.  “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”

 

Receiving awards from Shelbyville:

 

1ST PLACE:
Weston Murphy - Dictionary Skills 5
Weston Murphy - Listening Skills 5
Rene Hernandez - Number Sense 4
Dallas Murry - Number Sense 5
Tatum Jacobs - Spelling 3
Michael Galaviz - Spelling 4
Avery Taylor - Storytelling 2
    
2ND PLACE
Haeli Gregory - Art Smart 4/5
River Wilkerson - Art Smart 4/5
Avery Taylor - Creative Writing
Carolina Warr - Maps, Graphs & Charts 5
Baylee Robbins - Number Sense 4
Aiden Swindle - Number Sense 5
Presley Campbell - Ready Writing 3
Cassidy Greer - Ready Writing 4
Cori Lawson - Ready Writing 5
Dallas Dempsey - Social Studies 5
Sophie Ellington - Spelling 4
Weston Murphy - Spelling 5
Dallas McDonald - Storytelling 3

 

3RD PLACE
Maxton Eaves - Listening Skills 5
Edwin Vazquez - Number Sense 4
Gaylon Harrison - Number Sense 5
Cassidy Greer - Oral Reading 4
Sophie Ellington - Ready Writing 4
Bre’Asia Roland - Spelling 3
Kaylyn Thompson - Spelling 4
Carter Bell - Spelling 5
Maylea Rodgers - Storytelling 2
Presley Campbell - Storytelling 3

 

4TH PLACE
Reese Whiteside - Art Smart 4/5
Laila Williams - Creative Writing
Preslee Sims - Dictionary Skills 5
Eli Matthews - Maps, Graphs & Charts 5
D’ishja Parks - Music Memory 5
Irianna Herrera - Oral Reading 4
Jaylee Gillespie - Oral Reading 5
Addison Sowell - Ready Writing 3
Caleb Jamison - Ready Writing 4
Jaylee Gillespie - Ready Writing 5
Denver McDonald - Spelling 3
     
5TH PLACE 
Chloe Galaviz - Creative Writing
Alison Cox - Dictionary Skills 5
Abigail Denby - Oral Reading 4
Cydni Glenn - Ready Writing 3
Kambry Ferguson - Storytelling 2
            
6TH PLACE
Karma Sholar - Oral Reading 5    
Payton McGee - Ready Writing 5


1ST PLACE TEAM
Weston Murphy, Preslee Sims, Alison Cox - Dictionary Skills 5   
Rene Hernandez, Baylee Robbins, Edwin Vazquez - Number Sense 4
Dallas Murry, Aiden Swindle, Gaylon Harrison - Number Sense 5
Tatum Jacobs, Bre’Asia Roland, Denver McDonald - Spelling 3   
Michael Galaviz, Sophie Ellington, Kaylyn Thompson - Spelling 4 
Weston Murphy, Carter Bell, Kaden Sims - Spelling 5 
    
2nd PLACE TEAM
Haeli Gregory, River Wilkerson, Reese Whiteside - Art Smart 4/5
Weston Murphy, Maxton Eaves, JaBraydon Simpson - Listening Skills 5
Carolina Warr, Eli Matthews, Alison Cox - Maps, Graphs & Charts 5  


3rd PLACE TEAM
Dallas Dempsy, Dakota Killen, Sergio Reyes - Social Studies 5 

Academic UIL Coaches:  Nakeisha Swindle (Art Smart 4/5), Kelly McDaniel (Creative Writing), Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 5, Spelling 4), Pam Jamison (Listening Skills 5, Music Memory 5, Social Studies 5), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 5),Katie Warner (Music Memory 3/4), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 4, Number Sense 5), Cassie Jernigan (Oral Reading 4, Oral Reading 5), Shannon Bohannon (Ready Writing 3, Ready Writing 4, Ready Writing 5, Spelling 5), Jennifer Sonmor (Spelling 3) and Heather Hamilton (Storytelling 2, Storytelling 3)

 

SHELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL WINS
DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE ACADEMIC UIL CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Shelbyville Middle School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Middle School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 3rd and 5th.  

 

“Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director.  “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”

 

 

Receiving awards from Shelbyville:

 

1ST PLACE
Angelli Ortiz - Art Smart 6
Ethan Jackson - Dictionary Skills 6    
Elizabeth Marin - Dictionary Skills 7
Bailee Bohannon - Editorial Writing 6
Kaylin Miller - Editorial Writing 7
Lanie Bass - Impromptu Speaking 6-8
Ella Matthews - Music Memory 6
Cami Chase - Number Sense 6
Malachi Sierra - Number Sense 7
Kason Parker - Number Sense 8
Carsey Lovell - Ready Writing 7
Eli Ferguson - Spelling 8

 

2ND PLACE
Heavenly Willoughby - Calculator Applications 6
Camille Greer - Editorial Writing 6
Madolyn Lout - Dictionary Skills 6    
Tamryn Murphy - Dictionary Skills 8    
Zoe McKinney - Dictionary Skills 8
Travis Caporali - Listening Skills 6
Angelli Ortiz - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6
Tristan Vickers - Mathematics 6
Kason Parker - Mathematics 8
Jesse Vail - Modern Oratory 6-8
Ethan Jackson - Number Sense 6
Elizabeth Marin - Number Sense 7
Bailee Bohannon - Oral Reading 6
Carsey Lovell - Oral Reading 7
Hallie Merriman - Oral Reading 8
Elizabeth Marin - Ready Writing 7
Kaytlin O’Neal - Ready Writing 8
James Jimenez - Social Studies 6
Elizabeth Marin - Spelling 7
Tamryn Murphy - Spelling 8

 

3RD PLACE
Travis Caporali - Calculator Applications 6
Taylor Jones - Calculator Applications 7
Chance Gray - Dictionary 7
Jayleigh Jones - Editorial Writing 6
Carsey Lovell - Editorial Writing 7    
Hallie Merriman - Editorial Writing 8
Elizabeth Marin - Listening Skills 7
Jacob Smith - Maps, Graphs & Charts 7
Kason Parker - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8
Elizabeth Marin - Mathematics 7
Cami Chase - Oral Reading 6
Liela Klein - Oral Reading 8
Dylan Parker - Science II
Kason Parker - Science II
Jacob Smith - Social Studies 7
Jamarria Wright - Spelling 8    

 

4TH PLACE
Eli Ferguson - Calculator Applications 8
Malachi Sierra - Chess Puzzle 6-8
Emily Pharris - Dictionary Skills 8
Kaylin Miller - Impromptu Speaking 6-8
Bradley Jamison - Listening Skills 7    
Cami Chase - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6
James Spencer - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8    
Ethan Jackson - Mathematics 6
Kayla Garcia - Modern Oratory 6-8
Addison Lloyd - Number Sense 6
Baylee Whiteside - Oral Reading 7
Tamryn Murphy - Oral Reading 8
Jayleigh Jones - Ready Writing 6
Kaylin Miller - Ready Writing 7
Ethan Jackson - Social Studies 6
Harley Risinger - Spelling 6
    

5TH PLACE    
Maddie Lout - Art Smart 6
Alaina Haley - Modern Oratory 6-8
Lane Loggins - Number Sense 7
EJ Hendrix - Number Sense 8
Gracie Ratcliff - Ready Writing 8
Kason Parker – Social Studies 8    
    
6TH PLACE
Ella Matthews - Art Smart 6
Malachi Sierra - Calculator Applications 7
EJ Hendrix - Calculator Applications 8
Elizabeth Marin - Chess Puzzle 6-8
Angelli Ortiz - Dictionary Skills 6
Thomas Powell - Editorial Writing 7
Alex Slocum - Impromptu Speaking 6-8
Jaycob Blue - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6
Taylor Jones - Maps, Graphs & Charts 7
Addison Lloyd - Mathematics 6
Kylie Snell - Mathematics 7
Bradley Jamison - Science I
Logan Brantley - Social Studies 8
Trinity Mitchell - Spelling 6

 

1ST PLACE TEAM
Ethan Jackson, Madolyn Lout, Angelli Ortiz - Dictionary Skills 6     
Tamryn Murphy, Zoe McKinney, Emily Pharris - Dictionary Skills 8 
Kason Parker, James Spencer, Malachi Sierra - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8
Ella Matthews, Trinity Mitchell, Hannah Ross - Music Memory 6 
Cami Chase, Ethan Jackson, Addison Lloyd - Number Sense 6
Malachi Sierera, Lane Loggins, Elizabeth Marin - Number Sense 7 
Kason Parker Dylan Parker, Jamarria Wright - Science II 
Eli Ferguson, Tamryn Murphy, Jamarria Wright - Spelling 8 

 

2nd PLACE TEAM
Angelli Ortiz, Maddie Lout, Ella Matthews - Art Smart 6
Heavenly Willoughby, Travis Caporali, James Jimenez - Calculator Applications 6
Malachi Sierra, Taylor Jones, Addison Slocum - Calculator Applications 7
Eli Ferguson, EJ Hendrix, Jamarria Wright - Calculator Applications 8
Elizabeth Marin, Malachi Sierra, Caleb Davis - Chess Puzzle 6-8
Elizabeth Marin, Chance Gray, Malachi Sierra - Dictionary Skills 7
Lane Loggins, Elizabeth Marin, Bradley Jamison - Listening Skills 7
Cami Chase, Angelli Ortiz, Jaycob Blue - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6 
Jacob Smith, Taylor Jones, Baylee Whiteside - Maps, Graphs & Charts 7
Addison Lloyd, Tristan Vickers, Ethan Jackson - Mathematics 6 
Elizabeth Marin, Kylie Snell, Taylor Jones - Mathematics 7
Kason Parker, EJ Hendrix, Nakyia Swindle - Number Sense 8 
Lane Loggins, Kylie Snell, Bradley Jamison - Science I
McKenzie Gillespie, Thomas Powell, Jacob Smith -Social Studies 7
Logan Brantley, Kason Parker, Chesney Wilkins - Social Studies 8
Harley Risinger, Trinity Mitchell, Ella Matthews - Spelling 6     
Elizabeth Marin, Avery Hamilton, Allie Jones - Spelling 7 

3rd PLACE TEAM
Ionnia Hubbard, Jayleigh Jones Trinity Mitchell - Art Smart 7/8
Travis Caporali, Heavenly Willoughby, Angelli Ortiz - Listening Skills 6
James Spencer, Kason Parker, Eli Ferguson - Mathematics 8     
James Jimenez, Ethan Jackson, Trace Sims - Social Studies 6

 

ACADEMIC UIL COACHES
 Jada Jones (Art Smart 6, Art Smart 7/8), Sheila Haddox (Calculator Applications 6, Calculator Applications 7, Calculator Applications 8), Anita Sheppard (Chess Puzzle 6-8, Mathematics 7, Mathematics 8, Social Studies 6), Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 6), Cheryl Alexander (Dictionary Skills 7, Dictionary Skills 8, Number Sense 7, Number Sense 8, Science II), Claire Windham (Editorial Writing 6, Editorial Writing 7, Editorial Writing 8), Emily Sowell (Impromptu Speaking 6-8), Pam Jamison (Listening Skills 6), Stephanie Jones (Listening Skills 7, Listening Skills 8, Science I), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 6; Maps, Graphs & Charts 7; Maps, Graphs & Charts 8), Laurie Clay (Mathematics 6, Music Memory 6), Annette Belrose (Modern Oratory 6-8, Ready Writing 8, Social Studies 7, Social Studies 8), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 6), LaRee Greer (One Act Play, Ready Writing 7), Jennifer Leach (Oral Reading 6), Jeane Taylor (Oral Reading 7, Oral Reading 8), Bailee Rash (Ready Writing 6, Spelling 6, Spelling 7, Spelling 8) 


SHELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL WINS DISTRICT 22 AA MIDDLE SCHOOL ONE ACT PLAY
 
The District 22AA Middle School One Act Play competition was held at Panola College on November 21st.  The first place Shelbyville One Act Play, Steel Magnolias, was directed by LaRee Greer.  

Receiving special recognition:

Cami Chase, Kaylin Miller, Jamarria Wright - All Star Cast
Jesse Vail, Hallie Merriman, Tamryn Murphy - Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Thomas Powell, Eli Shofner, Jacob Smith, Jake Nicosia, Malachi Sierra - Outstanding Tech 
     Crew
Thomas Powell - Honor Crew

0
comments


Golden Harvest Ministries Club Meeting


The Golden Harvest Ministries Club will meet Monday December 16th, 2019 in the Fellowship Hall of First Baptist Church at 11:30 AM.  The program will be the installation of officers for 2020, followed by singing of favorite Christmas carols.  For this month we are asking members to bring a canned food item to be delivered to Shelby County Outreach.

 

Visitors are always welcome to join us for a delicious covered dish luncheon, an enjoyable program and time of fellowship.

0
comments


Center Christmas Parade Route


 

 

Santa's Christmas Parade 
"Songs of the Season"

Presented by Shelby Savings Bank
Saturday, December 7, 2019
6:00pm


Center Downtown Square

 

Categories for the 2019 Parade will include: Individuals, Schools, Businesses, Churches and Civic Organizations.  Judges will award cash prizes to the top three places in each category.  The Float Competition Sponsor is the City of Center.

 

Parade float entry registration is free and completed applications must be returned to the Shelby County Chamber of Commerce office by Wednesday, November 20, 2019.

 

We hope there will be a lot of entries.  Decorate your pick up truck,  golf cart, horse and buggy etc.  Join in the holiday festivities and have fun!

 

Parade will begin on the downtown square at 6:00pm.  Line up begins at 4:45 on Malone Drive.  Marching bands, Walkers, Motorcycles, Antique Cars will start near the First United Methodist Church on Porter Street.

 

Due to the construction on the downtown square, the Parade route will be slightly altered.  Once the Parade gets to the downtown square, participants will continue on Shelbyville Street and turn left onto Cora Street.  The Parade will continue on Cora Street until Crockett Street where participants will turn left and left again onto Logansport Street heading back to the Square.  Once participants come to either George Ihlo Drive, Porter Street or Tenaha Street they may turn right and return to their start point.

 

Plan on spending the day on the Square to shop and enjoy the Parade.  Shops will be open and many will be having their Christmas Open Houses.

 

Applications and guidelines are available on the Chamber website at www.shelbycountychamber.com or you may contact the Shelby County Chamber of Commerce at 936-598-3682 or email info@shelbycountychamber.com.
    

0
comments


Drug Busts


 

 

Sheriff Richardson wants to inform the public that a series of ongoing undercover investigations, led by our Narcotics Division, has yielded four arrests thus far. During the course of these investigations, agents seized a series of amounts of Illegal narcotics including methamphetamine, hydrocodone, cocaine, and marijuana. The subjects have been booked and transported to the DeSoto Parish Detention Facility on the following charges:

 

Brittney L. Richards - (W/F - DOB: 02/08/1991)
Distribution of Schedule II (meth)


Illegal use of a Controlled Dangerous Substance in the Presence of Person under 17 Years of Age.

Brandon Ray - (W/M - DOB: 09/25/1994)
Distribution of Schedule II (meth)

David C. Berry - (B/M - DOB: 02/05/1979)
Distribution of Schedule II (hydrocodone)

Yolanda Hill - (B/F - DOB: 11/17/1993)
Distribution of Schedule I (marijuana)
Distribution of Schedule II (cocaine)
Distribution of Schedule II (Hydrocodone)

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha ISD School Board Meeting


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Shelby County Commissioners' Court Meeting


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center City Council Meeting


 

 

Click here for the full packet

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Two Texas Fugitives Arrested at Shreveport Casino



 

Shreveport-On December 4, 2019, at approximately 12:30, Troopers assigned to Louisiana State Police Gaming Enforcement Division arrested 39-year-old Marcus Bresler of Longview and 36-year-old Clinton Briggs of Gladewater.  Both men had active warrants from Gregg County. 

 

On December 3, 2019, Gregg County Sherriff’s Office contacted Louisiana State Police Troop G in reference to a Crime Stopper’s lead advising two wanted fugitives were possibly staying in a local Shreveport casino.  Gaming Enforcement Troopers responded regarding the lead and started an investigation.  Through surveillance and other investigative means, both subjects were located and placed under arrest.  A stolen firearm and marijuana were located on Bresler as he was taken into custody. 

 

Bresler was booked into Caddo Correctional Center for:  Fugitive from Hopkins County Sherriff’s Office (assault of family or household member by impede breath or circulation), fugitive from Gregg County Sherriff’s Office (aggravated assault in retaliation), felon in possession of a firearm, possession of a stolen firearm, and possession of marijuana. 

 

Briggs was booked into Caddo Correctional Center for:  Fugitive from Gregg County Sherriff’s Office (forgery of a financial instrument).

 

Louisiana State Police is committed to investigating and apprehending fugitives that attempt to hide in our state.  We are proud of our partnership with law enforcement agencies, and we encourage the public to help by identifying suspects accused of crimes such as this. The Louisiana State Police online reporting system is available to the public through a convenient and secure reporting form that is submitted to the appropriate investigators. Citizens can access the form by visiting http://la-safe.org/ and clicking on the “Suspicious Activity” link.

 

 

0
comments


Stock a Ram


 

 

It's that time of year again. Let's get some toys into Stock the Ram to help some kids. All the toys must be brought in by December 9th, and you get a chance to win a 50 inch TV!!
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tyler Herndon was recognized as a member of the THSCA 1st Team Academic All-State football team


 

 

Senior Tyler Herndon was recognized as a member of the THSCA 1st Team Academic All-State football team.

 

The THSCA Academic All-State Teams recognize high school athletes who excel in the following categories: GPA, class rank and ACT/SAT score.

 

"Tyler is a leader for our program on the field, in the classroom, and in the community," CISD Athletic Director Scott Ponder said. "We are super excited for Tyler!"

 

Photo by Krista Shipley Hale

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Pearl Harbor Day Memorial 2019


 

 


It began when Japanese aircraft appeared in the air over Pearl Harbor, Hawaii just before 8:00 a.m. on Sunday morning, December 7th, 1941. When the attack ceased shortly before 10:00 a.m., less than two hours after it began, American forces had paid a fearful price. Eighteen (18) ships were either damaged or sunk, 180 aircraft were destroyed and 2,403 were dead and thousands of others wounded.

 

In honor and remembrance of those who served and died at Pearl Harbor, Shelby County Memorial Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 8904 and the Auxiliary held, a remembrance program at Veterans Memorial, 1885 Historic Courthouse at 10 a.m., on Friday, December 6th, 2019.

 

After the event, a group gathered together to have their picture taken. 

 

 

For more photos click here:

 

 

0
comments


Excelsior ISD Students to Compete in District Spelling Bee


 


Excelsior is proud to announce the winner and alternate of this year's Excelsior Spelling Bee. Winner, Jaquelyn Miles,  Alternate, Brooklynn Scates.  The winner will compete in District/Regional Spelling Bee at Lufkin High School, Saturday, February 1, 2020.

 

 

 

Winner,  Jaquelyn Miles,  Alternate, Brooklynn Scates

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Today's News 12-6-19


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha Made it to State in Cross Country for the First Time


 

 

 

Irvin Barona places 64th, and the team overall place 14th, this was the first time that Tenaha went to State in Cross Country. Look, forward to the interview with Irvin Baron one of their runners on our stations KDET 930 AM and KQBB 100.5 FM on our Monday, December 9th morning news.

 

All Tenaha runners hit personal record PR at State!

 

Oscar 17:24 , Irvin 17:44 , Eduardo 17:57 , Alan 19:31 , Daniel 19:33

 

 

Tenaha Cross Country Team and their Coach Lauri Sisk 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Archives:

2019-12 | 2019-11 | 2019-10 | 2019-09 | 2019-08 | 2019-07 | 2019-06 | 2019-05 | 2019-04 | 2019-03 | 2019-02 | 2019-01 | 2018-12 | 2018-11 | 2018-10 | 2018-09 | 2018-08 | 2018-07 | 2018-06 | 2018-05 | 2018-04 | 2018-03 | 2018-02 | 2018-01 | 2017-12 | 2017-11 | 2017-10 | 2017-09 | 2017-08 | 2017-07 | 2017-06 | 2017-05 | 2017-04 | 2017-03 | 2017-02 | 2017-01 | 2016-12 | 2016-11 | 2016-10 | 2016-09 | 2016-08 | 2016-07 | 2016-06 | 2016-05 | 2016-04 | 2016-03 | 2016-02 | 2016-01 | 2015-12 | 2015-11 | 2015-10 | 2015-09 | 2015-08 | 2015-07 | 2015-06 | 2015-05 | 2015-04 | 2015-03 | 2015-02 | 2015-01 | 2014-12 | 2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07


LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services