News Headlines

Photography Winners Announced in 37th East Texas Poultry Festival

 

This year’s photography show was a huge success!  All of the entries were exceptional and the judges certainly had a tough group of photos to work with.  Thanks to all the competitors and volunteers for their interest and hard work.

 

 A very special thanks to Dr. Charles R. Collard and his staff, for their support and help in converting the optical clinic to a photo gallery and the members of the Piney Woods Photographic Society for helping to host the exhibit and greet all those who attended.

 

********

 

 

ADULTS NATURE

                                   1ST   Betty Lawson        2nd   Matt Pritchard     3rd Betty Lawson

Honorable Mention:  Janet Hughes & Billie Jones

 

ADULTS LANDSCAPE/ARCHITECTURE

                                   1st   Karen McAlister           2nd   Billie Jones           3rd Janet Hughes

Honorable Mention: Betty Lawson & Janet Hughes

 

ADULTS HUMAN INTEREST

                                   1st LeaAnn Robertson         2nd Tasha Jones          3rd Janet Hughes

Honorable Mention:  Bobbie Jean Wood & Vee Scrimsher

 

ADULTS FINE ART

                                   1ST Shirley Owens        2nd   Shirley Owens         3rd LeaAnn Robertson

Honorable Mention:  Janet Hughes & Bobbie Jean Wood

 

ADULTS DIGITAL MANIPULATION/

PHOTO RESTORATION

1ST   Gary L. Mathis     2nd   Janet Hughes      3rd   Janet Hughes

Honorable Mention:  Tina Amburn 

 

ADULTS POULTRY

1st Janet Hughes      2nd Tasha Jones      3rd   Tasha Jones

Honorable Mention: 

 

 

ADULTS BEST OF SHOW

Shirley Owens

Center, Tx.

 

ADULTS PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Karen McAlister

Carthage, Tx.

 

 

*************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOUTH FINE ART

                                    1st Andres Leon       2nd Josie Green         3rd   Kortney Anne Osburn

Honorable Mention:  Caitlin Wills

 

YOUTH LANDSCAPT/ARCHITECTURE

    1ST Andres Leon       2nd Skylar Sigler         3rd Josie Green

 

YOUTH HUMAN INTEREST

                                     1ST Josie Green       2nd Josie Green           3rd   Skylar Sigler     

Honorable Mention:  LayneNutter, Skylar Sigler, Seth Shamblin, Caitlin Wills,

 

YOUTH NATURE

1st Caitlin Wills            2nd   Seth Shamblin    3rd   Andres Leon

Honorable Mention: Seth Shamblin, Caitlin Wills, Andres Leon

 

DIGITAL MANIPULATION

Josie Green

 

 

YOUTH BEST OF SHOW

Caitlin Wills

Tenaha, Tx. 

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Andes Leon

Tenaha, Tx.

 

 

 

*************

 

Take A Kid Fishing

Obituaries