Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
News Headlines


Thursday, October 3, 2013

10:00 a.m. ……………………..……Opening Ceremonies Downtown Historic Courthouse

                                                                                   Presented by Farmers State Bank

Invocation………………………………………………………..……...………....... Rev. Joel McMahon

National Anthem…..…………...…………Center High School Band, Director Chris Smith  

Pledge to the Flag…..……………………………….……..…………....Timpson ISD Kindergarten

Cutting of the Feathers……………....2013 East Texas Poultry Festival Queen & Court                                    

Welcome……………........County Judge Rick Campbell, Center Mayor David Chadwick                                 

                                 Randy Collard, President Shelby County Chamber of Commerce                                                                  

10:00 a.m.  Food / Arts& Crafts Booths Open

QUILT SHOW - 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m. Historic Courthouse

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW - 10:00 a.m.  - 5:00 p.m.

                   Dr. Collard’s Office –Vision Source - 106 Nacogdoches St.

10:10 a.m.  F.L. Moffett Kindergarten Classes

Group I:       Batdorf, Sanders, Fults

Group II:     Fitzgerald, Rogers, Araiza

Group III:    DuVon, Ramsey, Rowlett, Covington

12:00 p.m   Center Elementary First Grade Classes

Group I:       Sullivan, Ruiz, Caraway

Group II:     Byndom, Cordray, K. Sanford

Group III:    Hayes, Cleaver, Livingston, Slaughter

12:40 p.m   Center Elementary Second Grade Classes

Group I:       Masterson, Herndon, Dillard

Group II:     Crouch, Gibson, Hooper

Group III:    Olaide, McClelland, Davidson, Radney

1:10 p.m.    Center Elementary Third Grade Classes

Group I:       Moore, Corbell, Hale    

Group II:     Brister, Pinkston, A. Sanford

Group III:   Helms, Crumbie, Chisenhall   

2:30 p.m.   Big Tent Open Microphone

4:00 p.m.   Carnival opens

5:30 p.m.    Strong Triumph Church Youth Choir

 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Carnival Arm Bands  $17

7:00 p.m.     Danny Paul Windham and The Pine Hill Review

                      Thomas Morrison  and the Pack of Strays     

Friday, October 4, 2013

 

10:00 a.m. Food / Arts & Crafts Booths open

QUILT SHOW - 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m. Historic Courthouse

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW - 10:00 a.m.  - 5:00 p.m.

                      Dr. Collard’s Office - Vision Source—106 Nacogdoches St.

10:00 a.m.   Excelsior School Wildcat Musicians

                       Grades K-3 “Old McDonald”

                       Fourth & Fifth Grade Classes “Old Texas”

                       Sixth & Seventh Grade Classes “Lean On Me”

                      Eighth Grade Class “America The Beautiful”

                       Played on Boomwhackers and Handbells

10:45 a.m.   Shelbyville Fourth Grade Classes “Flashback to the ‘50’s”

12:00 p.m.   Danny Paul, Sally and Friends - Homegrown & Homemade

  1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Carnival Arm Bands $17

  2:00 p.m.   Center High School Choir

  2:30 p.m.   Center Roughrider Community Pep Rally

  3:00-4:00 p.m.   Open Microphone

  4:00 p.m.   Jessica an d Tim Hopkins

  5:00 p.m.   Teresa’s Tumblers 

5:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Carnival

  6:00 p.m.   Maureen Kennon, Vocalist

  6:30 p.m.   David Wheeler, Vocalist

  7:00 p.m.   Grateful Heart

  7:30 p.m.   The Borders Sisters

  8:00 p.m.   First Christian Church Praise Band

  8:30 p.m.   Chasity Davis, Vocalist

  9:00 p.m.   Soul Harvest

 

 

Saturday, October 5, 2013

 

7:30 a.m.   CASA 5K Run

9:30  a.m.   Cheer Competition-Center High School Gym

10:00 a.m.   Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open

QUILT SHOW - 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m. Historic Courthouse

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW - 10:00 a.m.  - 5:00 p.m.

                     Dr. Collard’s Office - Vision Source - 106 Nacogdoches St.

PHOTO BOOTH - 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m.   4-H& FFA  Broiler Show Sift

12:00 p.m.   Broiler Show Sponsored by Tyson Foods   

12:00 p.m.   Carnival Opens

12:00 p.m.   Jasa Rodgers Unspeakable Praise Sign Language Interpretation

12:30 p.m.   Cheer Competition Awards

  1:30 p.m.   Malory Nehring, Vocalist

  2:00 p.m.   Johnson’s Lost Crowes

  3:00 p.m.   Ashton Hill Band

  4:30  p.m.   Lacey Felder, Vocalist 

  5:00 p.m.   “Strut, Cluck, and Crow” Chicken Clucking Contest

  5:45 p.m.   Lion’s Club Truck Drawing

  6:40 p.m.   Presentation of Moosberg Awards

  6:50 p.m.   Jon, Macy and Misty Bush Foundation drawing

  7:00 p.m.   4-H & FFA Broiler Show Auction Sponsored by Tyson Foods

  Following Auction: Johnson’s Lost Crowes

 

 

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services