News Headlines

Center High School – Scholarship Awards List – Class of 2021

Center High School – Scholarship Awards List – Class of 2021

 

MILITARY

US Army – Corbyn Olivas

US Marines – Camden Hughes, Osvaldo Guevara, Miguel Vasquez, Andrew Valadez

FOUNDATIONS

Bone Hill Foundation – Jake Liker, Kristen Orsak, Stefany Moreno, Tatum Mettauer, Maria Alvarado, Kennedy Bush, Camryn Crouch, Andrea Morales, Alyssa White, Jack C. Watlington, Jase Bird, Leonardo Alvarado,  Jesus Bustos, Autumn Hughes, Higinio Zamarron, Kira Windham, Aidan Hagler, Taylor Horton, Garren Dubea, Leonardo Ariza, Abigail Cooper, Hunter Rowland, Cale Henson, Melony Reyes, Katelyn Duvon, Elizabeth Bustos, Emmanuel Chavez, Susan Jimenez, Aryah Turner, Jayla Moore, Amiyah Williams, Monica Sandiego, Kimberly Campos, Waybelon Gomez, Tianna Williams, Oderay Figeroa, Eric Mendoza, Zachary Denby, Arturo Hernandez, Alexa Morales, Kaitlin Williams, Jose Sanchez, Allison Jones, Marques Hall, Shianne Shofner

East Texas Communities Foundation 

Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship – Cecily Gibson, Joshua Clark

David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship – Angel Garcia

John R. Harris Scholarship – Kristen Orsak, Baileigh Barrera, Angel Garcia

Heritage Achievement Foundation – Baileigh Barrera

Roughrider Scholarship Foundation

Shelby Co. Bass Anglers in memory of Norris Askew – Ian Boone

In memory of Tonya Bailey – Lanie Hooks

In memory of Terry and Pam Bailey – Kennedy Bush

In memory of Mitchell Bailey – Corbyn Olivas

In memory of Pam Baldwin – Taylor Horton

CHS Band Pride of Shelby County – Zacorie Thompson

CHS Band in honor of Doice Granat – Jakaden Nash

CHS Band in honor of James “Jim: Jones – Elias Perez

CHS Band in honor of the 2016 Anniversary Band – Katrina Contreras

CHS Band in memory of Byron McDaniel – Adrian Huerta

CHS Band in honor of Gerald Fagan – Abigail Cooper

CHS Band in memory of Dean Stewart – Monica Sandiego

In memory of Bo Barbe – Hunter Rowland

In memory of Brent Barr – Garren Dubea

In memory of Gene Biddle – Tianna Williams

In memory of Earl Biggers – Higinio Zamarron

In memory of Mr. & Mrs. Aaron Boles – Alyssa White

In memory of Gene Borders – Baileigh Barrera

In memory of Carolyn Irish Bourque – Aryah Turner

In memory of Billy G. Bridges, Sr. – Cale Henson

In memory of Lewis & Johnnie Brown – Jacob Liker

In memory of Homer Bryce – Zac Denby

In memory of Pat Buddin – Secoya Barnes

In memory of Stanley Burgay (SC Bass Anglers) – Kira Windham

In memory of Jon, Misty & Macy Bush – Ella Shires

In memory of Cody Bush – Aidan Hagler

In memory of Mac & Mattie Lou Bussey – Waybelon Gomez

In memory of Lucretia Bussey – Andrew Valadez

In memory of Morris D. Cammack – Jesus Bustos

In honor of James & Mona Campbell – Isabel Soto

In honor of Center Youth Baseball – Jase Bird

In memory of Andrew “Andy”Chance – Shianne Shofner

In honor of CHS DECA Club – Roderick Gardner

In honor of the Class of 1940 – Jamiah Jackson

In honor of the Class of 1941 – Jamal Moore

In honor of the Class of 1956 – Dreyven Emerson

In honor of the Class of 1957 – Acevious Fields

In honor of the Class of 1960 – Lizbeth Camacho

In honor of the Class of 1977 – Malaney Cooper

In honor of the CocaCola (Nac) Bottling Company – Jayla Moore

In memory of Rayford and Margaret Copelin – Susana Jimenez

In memory of Jason Covginton (Class of 1980) – Kaitlin Williams

In memory of DeSkyshen Crockett (Class of 2020) – Marques  Hall

In memory of Gail Cuculic and honor of Janie Cuculic – DeKylin Hoyt

In honor of The Cuculic Kids – Thaw Say

In memory of Gail and Toopie Cuculic – DeAsijah Ikner

In memory of Gail Cuculic – Joshua Clark

In memory of Carlton & Hulon Dance – Tatum Mettauer

In memory of Mr. & Mrs. W.I. Davis, Sr. – Keshun Hoyt

In memory of Mattie Dellinger – Jacqueline Gonzalez

In memory of Clint Donnan and Clay Donnan – Stephany Morales

In honor of Farmers State Bank – Alvaro Lopez

In memory of Danny ClintFenton – Thomas “Cam” Lee

In memory of Tolbert Foster – Franuel Araujo

In honor of Carlos & Cathy Fox in memory of Ted Fox – Maria Alvarado

In memory of Jamie Campbell Gamble – Jumarcus McCollister

In honor of General Shelters – Trinity Moore

In memory of James and honor of Becky Greer – Eric Mendoza

In memory of James Greer – Colton Crawford

In honor of John D. Griffin – Alexa Morales

In honor of Hallmark/Center Fixture Operations – Autumn Hughes

In memory of Inez Alford & James E. Harper – Fabian Gonzalez

In memory of Bridges & Maggie Harris – Ariadna Hernandez

In memory of John Alvis Howard – Emmanuel Chavez

In honor of Becky Yarborough Jeans – Makenzie Mireles

In memory of Mitchell Jetton (family) – Andrea Morales

In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Lions Club) – Kimberly Campos

In memory of Virginia Jetton – Jakayla Parks

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Jones – Leonardo Alvarado

In memory of Lexi Jones – Amiyah Williams

In honor of Ray Jones Chevrolet and Center Motor Company – Collin Jones

In honor of Bruce Koonce (SC Bass Anglers)- Leonardo Ariza

In memory of Patricia Kay Lawrence – Camryn Crouch

In memory of Bobby Lee – Victoria Lee

In memory of Gilbert Link – Luis Gonzalez

In honor of the Center Noon Lions Club – Oderay Figueroa

In honor of William “Bill” Lloyd – Baylee Etue

In memory of Gregory Mack Luman (Class of 1980) – Corben Odom

In memory of Dr. Victor & Wava Mathews – Tania Suaste

In memory of James Roscoe & Evie Lee McSwain – Hunter McSwain

In memory of Melvin M. Miller – Sydney Haley

In honor of F.L. Moffett Primary School – Alexis Truitt

In memory of F.L. Moffett – Jermaine Preston

In memory of Clyde Monroe – Alexandria Patton

In honor of McNeil and memory of Bonnie Moore – Angel Garcia

In memory of Luke “Jack” Motley, Jr. – Ivan Jimenez

In memory of F.E. Parker – Rachel Parra

In memory of Vance Payne – Cecily Gibson

In memory of Catherine Pinkston – Kristen Orsak

In memory of Bobby Pinkston – Jose Sanchez

In memory of Mann Pinkston – Kayshia Evans

In memory of Bob & Mildred Pinkston – Tyonah Evans

In memory of Army Spc. Larry E. Polley – Keomodre Horace

In honor of PortACool – Jose Hernandez

In memory of Walter Rainbolt, Jr. – Maria Saenz

In memory of Minnie Jewel Thomas Rogers – Alexis Garcia

In honor of the Center Rotary Club – LaCorey buckley

In memory of C.P. (Prentice) & Daliah Sanders – Lizbeth Florencio

In memory of Ken Sanders (Class of 1981) – Benjamin Garcia

In memory of Requanah Santifer – Channing Daniels, Jr.

In honor of Shelby Savings Bank – Jairo Gonzalez

In memory of Jermichael Rashard Smith – Greg Hubbard, II

In memory of David Specter – Zachary Massey

In memory of Julian & Rena Taylor – Katelyn Duvon

In memory of Davis Kain Tillotson (Class of 2009) – Allison Jones

In honor of Tyson Foods – Kymbreon Reed

In memory of Kathryn Vaughn – Dayden Davis

In memory of Dolorse Ann Walker (Class of 1954) – Martha Bailey

In honor of Cecil W. & Virginia Watlington – Jack Callen Watlington

In memory of Joy Ellington Weaver – Chloe Etue

In memory of Martin Weaver – Macy Jarvey

In memory of Clint Weaver – Jonathan Hernandez

In memory of Darren Wilson – Arturo Hernandez

In memory of Roy & Wilma Woolley – La’Kasia Lister

In honor of Fred Wulf – Christian Valencia

COLLEGES/UNIVERSITIES/AFFILIATES

Angelina College – JaKayla Parks

Houston Baptist University: Legacy Scholarship – Thaw Say

Louisiana College -  La’Corey Buckley:  Wildcat Scholarship & Out-of-State Grant; Jumarcus McCollister: Shaeffer Award, Wildcat Scholarship, Out-of-State Award 

Panola College

Presidential – Angel Garcia

Leadership – Tania Suaste, Trinity Moore, Kimberly Campos, Waybelon Gomez, Martha Bailey, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Sydnee Haley, Luis Gonzalez, Ivan Jimenez

Band – Higinio Zamarron, Stefany Moreno, Jose Sanchez, Jeremiah Gregg, Alexis Truitt, Karina Contreras, Alvaro Lopez, Jacqueline Gonzalez

Endowed 

James Gregory Cooper Memorial – Aidan Hagler

Gene & Brenda Giles/Dean & Cindy Giles Scholarship – Alyssa White

Lillie Antee Hayes Memorial – De’Asijah Ikner

Steve Byron Walker Jr. Memorial – Channing Daniels, II

Bone Hill Foundation – Camryn Crouch; Leonardo Ariza

Texas A & M University

Texas Aggie Scholarship – Katelyn Duvon, Kristen Orsak

Opportunity Award – Kristen Orsak

Stephen F. Austin State University

Academic Excellence Distinguished HS, Newlyn Cordell Stephens, Lumberjack Grant – Baileigh Barrera

Achievement Scholarship Distinguished HS -  Leonardo Ariza, Jae Bird, Kayden Davis, Garren Dubea, Katelyn Duvon, Aidan Hagler, Cale Henson, Taylor Horton, Autumn Hughes, Jacob Liker, Hunter Rowland, Kaitlin Williams, Kira Windham, Higinio Zamarron

Texas State University – Merit Scholarship: Kaitlin Williams

University of Texas Austin UT Award – Cecily Gibson

University of Texas at Tyler Academic Excellence – Allison Jones

Shelby County Aggie Moms’ Club – Kennedy Bush, Katelyn Duvon, Tatum Mettauer, Kristen Orsak, Jack Callen Watlington

Texas Ex-Students Assoc. Shelby County Chpt:  Joshua Clark, Cecily Gipson, Ella Shires

University of Texas at Tyler: Bone Hill – Thomas “Cam” Lee



 

MEMORIALS

Dr. Joe B. Hooker Memorial – Aidan Hagler

Darren Wilson Golf – Collin Jones

Jackie & Reba Watlington – Jack Callen Watlington

 

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Association for Compensatory Education – Melony Reyes

CHS Band Boosters – Aria Alvarado, Elizabeth Bustos, Joshua Clark, Kayden Davis, Autumn Hughes, Stephany Moreno, Alexis Truitt, Higinio Zamarron

CISD Employee – Cale Henson, Autumn Hughes, Cecily Gibson, Kaitlin Williams, Oderay Figueroa, Lanie Hooks, Isabel Soto, Camryn Crouch, Jase Bird, Dristen Orsak, Zachary Massey, Aryah Turner, Luis Gonzalez, Sydnee Hayley, Elizabeth Bustos, Jesus Bustos, Aidan Hagler, Ian Boone, Benjamin Garcia, Jack Callen Watlington

Non CHS grads: Branon Love, Kaeli Parker, Booklinn Penning

CHS Spanish Club – Maria Alvarado, Susan Jimenez, Stefany Moreno, Elizabeth Bustos, Leonardo Alvarado, Thaw Say, Jacqueline Gonzalez

Shelby County Cruisers – Eric Mendoza

Deep East Texas Umpire Assoc. – Taylor Horton, Tatum Mettauer

Jackson Missionary Baptist Church – Autumn Hughes

Shelby County Friends of Go Texan – Jase Bird, Kennedy Bush, Garren Dubea, Cecily Gibson, Jacob Liker, Tatum Mettauer

Area Go Texan – Baileigh Barrera

PortACool – Stefany Moreno

Citizens Bank – Jayla Moore, Amiyah Williams, Waybelon Gomez, Martha Bailey, Lanie Hooks, Greg Hubbard, II

Daughters of the Republic of Texas: William Carroll Crawford Chpt. – Kaitlin Williams

Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative – Baileigh Barrera, Jase Bird, Zachary Denby, Garren Dubea, Angel Garcia, Aidan Hagler, Lanie Hooks, Andrea Morales, Stefany Moreno, Kristen Orsak

Shelby County Farm Bureau – Camryn Crouch, Kennedy Bush, Hunter McSwain

Mangum Funeral Home – DeKylin Hoyt

Farmers State Bank – Kristen Orsak

Rotary Club of Center – Cecily Gibson, Ella Shires, Kristen Orsak, Kennedy Bush, Jacob Liker

Shelby Savings Bank – Shianne Shofner, Joshua Clark, Camryn Crouch

Woodman Lodge #250 – Jack Callen Watlington, Hunter McSwain, Katelyn Duvon

Sam Samford Lodge #149 – Kaitlin Williams, Katelyn Duvon

Center Noon Lions Club – Tatum Mettauer

General Shelters – Stefany Moreno

Shelby County Bass Anglers – Angel Garcia

Watling & Shires Productions – Eric Mendoza

In honor of the Class of 1981 - Chloe Eaves

Family Features

Loading Family Features Content Widget
Loading Family Features Article