S. W. CARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WINS ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE
S. W. Carter Elementary School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Elementary School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 4th and 6th.
“Students, sponsors, administrators, and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director. “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”
Receiving awards from Shelbyville:
1ST PLACE
Presley Campbell – Creative Writing
Travis Caporali – Listening Skills 5
Travis Caporali – Social Studies 5
Sophie Ellington – Ready Writing 3
Sophie Ellington – Spelling 3
Gaylon Harrison – Number Sense 4
Ethan Jackson – Number Sense 5
Maddie Lout – Art Smart 4/5
Eddie Turk – Ready Writing 4
2ND PLACE
Campbell Chase – Maps, Graphs & Charts 5
Campbell Chase – Number Sense 5
Jaylee Gillespie – Oral Reading 4
Riley Hopkins – Art Smart 4/5
Ethan Jackson – Dictionary Skills 5
Ethan Jackson – Social Studies 5
Caleb Jamison – Ready Writing 3
Jayleigh Jones – Ready Writing 5
Kaylyn Thompson – Spelling 3
Eddie Turk – Spelling 4
Heavenlee Willoughby – Listening Skills 5
3RD PLACE
Bailee Bohannon – Oral Reading 5
Irianna Herrera – Spelling 3
Cori Lawson – Ready Writing 4
Ella Matthews – Art Smart 4/5
Trinity Mitchell – Spelling 5
Westin Murphy – Spelling 4
Karma Sholar – Oral Reading
Kaden Sims – Music Memory 3/4
Eddie Turk – Number Sense 4
Tristan Vickers – Music Memory 5
4TH PLACE
Riley Hopkins – Oral Reading 5
Addison Lloyd – Number Sense 5
Neveah Lee – Spelling 5
Addison Sowell – Creative Writing
Kaylynn Thompson – Ready Writing 3
Caitlynn White – Maps, Graphs & Charts 5
River Wilkison – Music Memory 3/4
5TH PLACE
Presley Campbell – Storytelling 3
Jayleigh Jones – Music Memory 5
Maddie Lout – Dictionary Skills 5
Dallas McDonald – Storytelling 2
Peyton McGee – Oral Reading 4
Harley Risinger – Spelling 5
6TH PLACE
JaRihanna Cartwright – Storytelling 2
Cyndi Glenn – Creative Writing
Ethan Jackson – Music Memory 5
Maddie Lout – Oral Reading 5
Bryan Martinez – Spelling 4
Angelli Ortiz – Dictionary Skills 5
1ST PLACE TEAM
Art Smart 4/5 – Maddie Lout, Riley Hopkins, Ella Matthews
Listening Skills 5 – Travis Caporali, Addison Lloyd, Heavenly Willoughby
Social Studies 5 – Travis Caporali, Ethan Jackson, Angelli Ortiz
Spelling 3 – Sophie Ellington, Irianna Herrera, Kaylyn Thompson
Spelling 4 – Bryan Martinez, Weston Murphy, Eddie Turk
Number Sense 4 – Gaylon Harrison, Aiden Swindle, Eddie Turk
Number Sense 5 – Ethan Jackson, Campbell Chase, Addison Lloyd
2nd PLACE TEAM
Dictionary Skills 5 – Ethan Jackson, Maddie Lout, Angelli Ortiz
Maps, Graphs & Charts 5 – Cami Chase, Jasie LeBlanc, Caitlynn White
Music Memory 3/4 – MaKaylon Henderson, Kaden Sims, Carolina Warr, River
Wilkison
Music Memory 5 – Ethan Jackson, Jayleigh Jones, Harley Risinger, Tristan
Vickers, Heavenlee Willoughby
Spelling 5 – Neveah Lee, Trinity Mitchell, Harley Risinger
SHELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE RESULTS
Shelbyville Middle School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Middle School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 4th and 6th.
“Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director. “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”
Receiving awards from Shelbyville:
1ST PLACE
Aubree Camp – Editorial Writing 8
Jagger Hudman – Ready Writing 8
Kara Jones – Oral Reading 8
Taylor Jones – Calculator Applications 6
Liela Klein – Editorial Writing 7
Liela Klein – Oral Reading 7
Lexi Lout – Calculator Applications 7
Carsey Lovell – Ready Writing 6
Elizabeth Marin – Spelling 6
Tamryn Murphy – Spelling 7
Kendall Murry _ Number Sense 8
Kason Parker – Maps, Graphs & Charts 7
Kason Parker – Number Sense 7
Lindsey Sanzhez – Calculator Applications 7
Abby Shofner – Number Sense 8
Malachi Sierra – Number Sense 6
Ava Silva – Impromptu Speaking 6-8
Jasmine Stutts – Science II
2ND PLACE
Aubree Camp – Impromptu Speaking 6-8
Aubree Camp – Oral Reading 8
Bradley Jamison – Listening Skills 7
E. J. Hendrix – Maps, Graphs & Charts 7
Jayda Hopkins – Dictionary Skills 8
Elizabeth Marin – Dictionary Skills 6
Elizabeth Marin – Mathematics 6
Elizabeth Marin – Number Sense 6
Zoe McKinney – Dictionary Skills 7
Hallie Merriman – Oral Reading 7
Trinity Mitchell – Art Smart 6
Trinity Mitchell – Listening Skills 6
Ava Silva – Science II
Gracie Slocum – Modern Oratory 6-8
Jacob Smith – Maps, Graphs & Charts 6
Kaylin Smith – Editorial Writing 6
Kylie Snell – Mathematics 6
Kayden Stutts – Music Memory 6
3RD PLACE
Parker Chase – Spelling 6
Chance Gray – Dictionary Skills 6
Kara Jones – Modern Oratory 6-8
Taylor Jones – Maps, Graphs & Charts 6
Alexis Lout – Mathematics 7
Carsey Lovell – Music Memory 6
Tamryn Murphy – Oral Reading 7
Angelli Ortiz – Art Smart 6
Katelynn Risinger – Dictionary Skills 8
Malachi Sierra – Chess Puzzle 6-8
Kaylin Smith – Number Sense 6
James Spencer – Maps, Graphs & Charts 7
Tristan Vickers – Listening Skills 6
Baylee Whiteside – Oral Reading 6
Jamarria Wright – Ready Writing 7
4TH PLACE
Delaney Bass – Impromptu Speaking 6-8
Logan Brantley – Social Studies 7
Aubree Camp – Number Sense 8
Lilly Crawford – Mathematics 8
Eli Ferguson – Calculator Applications 7
Eli Ferguson – Spelling 7
Lily Haley – Listening Skills 6
E. J. Hendrix – Number Sense 7
Dakota Jones – Listening Skills 8
Taylor Jones – Oral Reading 6
Gracie Leach – Maps, Graphs & Charts 8
Gracie Leach – Listening Skills 8
Lane Loggins – Listening Skills 7
Hallie Merriman – Editorial Writing 7
Tamryn Murphy – Dictionary Skills 7
Dylan Parker – Science I
Kason Parker – Mathematics 7
Thomas Powell – Social Studies 6
Ava Silva – Calculator Applications 8
Ava Silva – Oral Reading 8
Baylee Whiteside – Maps, Graphs & Charts 6
Wyatt Willoughby – Music Memory 6
5TH PLACE
Tay Una Allen – Dictionary Skills 8
Aubree Camp – Ready Writing 8
Caleb Davis – Chess Puzzle 6-8
Jayda Hopkins – Mathematics 8
Dakota Jones – Listening Skills 8
Dakota Jones – Spelling 8
Gracie Leach – Calculator Applications 8
Gracie Leach – Science II
Collin Lloyd – Maps, Graphs & Charts 8
Collin Lloyd – Mathematics 8
Chloe Musico – Editorial Writing 8
Levi Porter – Social Studies 7
Jacob Smith – Social Studies 6
Alex Slocum – Calculator Applications 6
NaKyia Swindle – Number Sense 7
Jedd Wagstaff – Social Studies 8
Jamarria Wright – Spelling 7
6TH PLACE
Yadhira Anaya – Modern Oratory 6-8
Edgar Buendia – Chess Puzzle 6-8
Bethany Ghea – Art Smart 6
McKenzie Gillaspie – Social Studies 6
E. J. Hendrix – Science I
Jayda Hopkins – Calculator Applications 8
Jayda Hopkins – Maps, Graphs & Charts 8
Jabria Jones – Oral Reading 6
Liela Klein – Ready Writing 7
Elizabeth Marin – Ready Writing 6
Eli Shofner – Spelling 6
Addison Slocum – Calculator Applications 6
Kayden Stutts – Dictionary Skills 6
Maggie Turk – Listening Skills 8
Chesney Wilkins – Social Studies 7
1ST PLACE TEAM
Calculator Applications 7 – Lexi Lout, Lindsey Sanchez, Eli Ferguson
Dictionary Skills 8 – Tay Una Allen, Jayda Hopkins, Katelynn Risinger
Listening Skills 6 – Trinity Mitchell, Tristan Vickers, Lily Haley
Mathematics 6 – Taylor Jones, Elizabeth Marin, Kylie Snell
Maps, Graphs & Charts 6 – Taylor Jones, Jacob Smith, Baylee Whiteside
Maps, Graphs & Charts 7 – Kason Parker, E.J. Hendrix, James Spencer
Number Sense 6 – Malachi Sierra, Elizabeth Marin, Kaylin Smith
Number Sense 7 – Kason Parker, E.J. Hendrix, NaKyia Swindle
Number Sense 8 – Kendall Murry Abby Shofner, Aubree Camp
Science II – Gracie Leach, Ava Silva, Jasmine Stutts
Spelling 7 – Eli Ferguson, Tamryn Murphy, Jamarria Wright
2nd PLACE TEAM
Art Smart 6 – Trinity Mitchell, Angelli Ortiz, Bethany Ghea
Calculator Applications 6 – Taylor Jones, Alex Slocum, Addison Slocum
Calculator Applications 8 – Ava Silva, Gracie Leach, Jayda Hopkins
Chess Puzzle 6-8 – Malachi Sierra, Caleb Davis, Edgar Buendia
Dictionary Skills 6 – Chance Gray, Elizabeth Marin, Kayden Stutts
Dictionary Skills 7 – Zoe McKinney, Tamryn Murphy, Rileigh Powell
Listening Skills 7 – Bradley Jamison, Lane Loggins, Kayla Garcia
Listening Skills 8 – Gracie Leach, Dakota Jones, Maggie Turk
Maps, Graphs & Charts 8 – Jayda Hopkins, Gracie Leach, Collin Lloyd
Mathematics 7 – E. J. Hendrix, Alexis Lout, Kason Parker
Mathematics 8 – Lilly Crawford, Jayda Hopkins, Collin Lloyd
Music Memory 6 – Carsey Lovell, Kayden Stutts, Wyatt Willoughby
Science I – E. J. Hendrix, Dylan Parker, James Spencer
Social Studies 6 – Thomas Powell, McKenzie Gillaspie, Jacob Smith
Social Studies 7 – Logan Brantley, Levi Porter, Chesney Wilkins
Social Studies 8 – Dakota Jones, Mikey Stringer, Jedd Wagstaff
Spelling 6 – Parker Chase, Elizabeth Marin, Eli Shofner
3rd PLACE TEAM
Art Smart 7/8 – Shelby Holloway, Ionnia Hubbard, Chloe Musico, NaKyia Swindle
Spelling 8 – Tucker Clark, Jagger Hudman, Dakota Jones
DISTRICT 22 AA MIDDLE SCHOOL ONE ACT PLAY
The District 22AA Middle School One Act Play competition was held at Panola College on November 28th. The Shelbyville One Act Play placed second in the competition. Receiving special recognition:
Best Actress – Kendall Murry
All-Star Cast – Ava Silva
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast – Emily Bautista, Jacob Smith, Clay Dean