News Headlines

What-A-Melon 5K Results

 

Wiggins Farms and Luke Brown Farms donated watermelons for the event to help hydrate 5K participants as well as sponsored the event along with Farmers State Bank, JBA Financial, and Boles Feed Store. Special thank you to the John D. Windham Civic Center and the City of Center for the use of their facility.
 
Interview with 1st Place Winner:
 

 
 
1st Place Male & Female Runners
 
 
Antonio Chavez, Madison Brown
 
 
Overall Male
1. (Bib# 165) Antonio Chavez, Time 00:15:51.54
2. (Bib# 172) Jacob Garcia, Time 00:16:37.78
3. (Bib# 116) Jesus Gonzalez, Time 00:16:42.30
 
Overall Female
1. (Bib# 110) Madison Brown, Time 00:23:49.95
2. (Bib# 171) Sunshine Haley, Time 00:24:58.84
3. (Bib# 113) Deborah Chadwick, Time 00:25:33.78
 
Female 5 - 12
1. (Bib# 122) Kaylee Underbrink, Time 00:40:38.70
2. (Bib# 142) Anayeli Martinez, Time 00:40:42.91
3. (Bib# 161) Destiny Thompson, Time 00:53:49.41
 
Female 20 - 29
1. (Bib# 110) Madison Brown, Time 00:23:49.95
2. (Bib# 109) Fabiola Solis, Time 00:33:32.80
3. (Bib# 148) Olivia Worsham, Time 00:34:03.09
 
Female 30 - 39
1. (Bib# 169) Sammie Bell, Time 00:35:45.45
2. (Bib# 164) Marlene Hernandez, Time 00:41:08.37
3. (Bib# 121) Shanna Wiggins, Time 00:44:18.15
 
Female 40 - 49
1. (Bib# 171) Sunshine Haley, Time 00:24:58.84
2. (Bib# 163) Sarah Shires, Time 00:34:03.56
3. (Bib# 123) Jeneva Underbrink, Time 00:37:41.98
 
Female 50 - 59
1. (Bib# 113) Deborah Chadwick, Time 00:25:33.78
2. (Bib# 127) Hermila Mendoza, Time 00:30:06.64
3. (Bib# 120) Ellie Fullinwider, Time 00:47:14.46
 
Female 60 - 69
1. (Bib# 118) Marcy Aldridge, Time 00:31:13.54
2. (Bib# 124) Loretta Waldrop, Time 00:40:16.36
3. (Bib# 149) Debrah Worsham, Time 00:44:01.63
 
Female 70 - 100
1. (Bib# 128) Dottie West, Time 00:50:18.83
 
Male 5 - 12
1. (Bib# 158) Diego Ruiz, Time 00:35:32.62
 
Male 13 - 19
1. (Bib# 165) Antonio Chavez, Time 00:15:51.54
2. (Bib# 172) Jacob Garcia, Time 00:16:37.78
3. (Bib# 116) Jesus Gonzalez, Time 00:16:42.30
 
Male 20 - 29
1. (Bib# 159) Brayan Ruiz, Time 00:19:25.76
2. (Bib# 136) Jonaton Rangel, Time 00:22:14.91
3. (Bib# 125) Matt Cecil, Time 00:48:58.43
 
Male 30 - 39
1. (Bib# 160) Thomas Morrison, Time 00:23:55.44
2. (Bib# 107) C.J. Goings, Time 00:25:35.98
3. (Bib# 153) Walter Horn, Time 00:35:36.58
 
Male 40 - 49
1. (Bib# 119) Wayne Hornbuckle, Time 00:23:02.25
2. (Bib# 155) Matt Chamness, Time 00:39:34.47
3. (Bib# 157) Barrett Underbrink, Time 00:57:03.83
 
Male 50 - 59
1. (Bib# 106) Bill Small, Time 00:27:40.56
2. (Bib# 162) Willie James, Time 00:29:55.85
3. (Bib# 117) John Black, Time 00:30:11.73
 
Male 60 - 69
1. (Bib# 144) Jim Sawyer, Time 00:30:02.47
 
Male 70 - 100
1. (Bib# 129) Joe West, Time 00:50:17.44
 
 

Family Features

Loading Family Features Content Widget
Loading Family Features Article