News Headlines

Center High School Scholarship Awards â€" Class of 2016

Center High School Scholarship Awards – Class of 2016
 
US Military
 
Army – Juan Apolonio, Rachel Lawson, Marquis Lovell
Navy – Jessica Hale, Joel Valerio-Rodriguez
 
General Scholarships
 
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative
Emily Campbell, Zoey Stuever, Macy Mayo, Victoria DuVon, Brylee Hendricks, Jaime Cervantes, Delaina Truitt, Lilah Fuller, Zack Ritter
 
Center Police Dept. Ladies Auxiliary – Taylor Morris, Tyler Morris
 
Center High School Band Boosters – Johan Gonzalez, Sarai Ramos, Christopher Luna, Zoey Stuever, Amanda Nachman, Julie Hernandez, Robert “Bo” Mooney, JoAnna Waller, Jaime Cervantes, Esmeralda Acosta, Daniela Garcia, Julie Garcia, Tony Garcia, Stephanie Presa, Mallory Sims, Alexis Salas
 
CISD Employees – Victoria DuVon, Chloe Gipson, Johan Gonzalez, Brittany Lawrence, Brian Mendoza, Malory Nehring, Daniel Stanford, Wil Tomlin, JoAnna Waller;  Non-CHS Recipients:  T.C. Bryant, James Grant Rice, Hannah Wolf
 
Citizen’s Bank – Kori Bailey, Chris “Bo Buster”Byrnes, Esmeralda Jaimes, Lilah Fuller, Jasa Rodgers
 
Shelby County Attorney – Martiza Cadena
 
Texas City Management Association: 2016 Tom Muehlenbeck Scholar: Malory Nehring
 
Daughters of the Republic of Texas: William Carroll Crawford Chpt. – Kori Bailey
 
Dixie Youth Baseball – National Award: Julian Jimenez; State Award: Marco Gutierrez
 
Shelby County Farm Bureau – Ivan Luna, Zoey Stuever
 
Farmers State Bank:  Chloe Gipson
 
Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Area Go Texan – Malory Nehring
 
Shelby County Friends of Go Texan: Esmeralda Acosta, Brianna Cox, Victoria DuVon, Chloe Gipson, Johan Gonzalez, Brylee Hendricks, Julian Jimenez, Allison Langford, Brittany Lawrence, Andres Leon, Santiago Leon, Sara Lindsey, Macy Mayo, Parrish Miller, Amanda Nachman,  Sarai Ramos, Zack Ritter, Zoey Stuever, Emmalee Tomaszewski,  JoAnna Waller, Tony Garcia, Julie Garcia, Robert “Bo” Mooney
 
Mu Alpha Theta: Joel Rodriguez, Jaime Cervantes, Chloe Gipson
 
Center Garden Club – Gabriela Castaneda
 
Woodman Lodge #250 -  Victoria DuVon, Robert “Bo” Mooney, Payton McSwain
 
Camp Huawni- Deja Goodwin, Brittany Lawrence
 
East Texas Antique Tractor – Brittany Lawrence
 
General Shelters – Stephanie Campos, Diana Espinoza, Juan Garcia, Holden Massey, Bryan Lopez, Stephanie Presa
 
Jackson Missionary Baptist Church – Parrish Miller
 
Nacogdoches Medical Center – Zoey Stuever
 
Shelby Co. Chamber of Commerce Poultry Festival Pageant – Zoey Stuever, Macy Mayo
Rotary Club of Center – Malory Nehring
 
Sam Samford Lodge #149 – Lorenzo Angel, Brittany Lawrence
 
Shelby County Bass Anglers – Tynequa McGee, Brett Clark, Abbey Eddins, Michel Robleo, Sarai Ramos, Victoria DuVon, Gabriela Castaneda, Amber Bryce, Juan Garcia
 
Shelby County Cruisers – Daniel Rodriguez
 
TR’s Steaks ‘N More – Karla Contreras
 
Shelby Savings Bank – Johan Gonzalez,  James Liker, Macy Mayo
 
Xi Epsilon Rho – Macy Mayo
 
Memorials
 
Dayna Howard Memorial – Mallory Sims
Darren Wilson Memorial Golf – Chris “Bo Buster” Byrnes, Zack Ritter
Jackie & Reba Watlington Theater – Emmalee Tomaszewski
Steve Webb Memorial – Isaac Shofner
Eta Rho-Ginny Mallory Wright – Abbey Eddins, Zoey Stuever
 
 
 
 
College/Universities/Affiliates
 
Aggie Moms Club – Karina Garcia, Brylee Hendricks, Julian Jimenez, Andres Leon, Macy Mayo, Malory Nehring
 
Baylor University Provost Gold – Chloe Gipson
 
East Texas Baptist Dean’s – Arnol Escobedo
 
Panola College
 Leadership – Kori Bailey, Joel Bender, Addison Brown, Angeles Camacho, Noemi Guerrrero, Tynequa McGee, Robert “Bo” Mooney, Michel Robledo, Zara Sloan
 Presidential – Holden Massey, Brittany Lawrence, Santiago Leon, Pablo Valdez
 Endowed:
Addison Brown – Kenneth & Suzy Cantwell Endowed
Isaac Shofner – Shirley Heron Pennington Memorial 
James Sigler – XTO Energy, Inc. Scholarship
William Tomlin – XTO Energy, Inc. Scholarship
 Band: Esmeralda Acosta, Julie Hernandez, Mallory Sims, Whitney Thomas, Alexis Salas, Delaina Truitt, LaChina Williams
 Bonehill – Taylor Morris, Tyler Morris, Merari Gonzalez
 Theater – Amanda Nachman, Chris “Bo Buster” Byrnes
 
Stephen F. Austin State University
 Academic Excellence
Malory Nehring, Julie Garcia, Emily Campbell, Victoria DuVon, Julian Jimenez, Tony Garcia, Sarai Ramos, Santiago Leon
 Alumni
Oates Brothers:  Amber Bryce, Sarai Ramos
Homer Bryce: Amber Bryce, Victoria DuVon, Zack Ritter
Texas A & M University Regents – Julian Jimenez
University of North Texas Excellence III – Johan Gonzalez
Shelby Co. Chpt. Texas Ex Students Assoc – Julie Garcia, Santiago Leon, Zoey Stuever
 
Foundations
 
Bone Hill Foundation
Brylee Hendricks, Victoria DuVon, Brianna Cox, Merari Gonzalez, Macy Mayo, Sarai Ramos, Tony Garcia, Emily Campbell, Amanda Nachman, Parrish Miller, Stephanie Chaidez, Sara Lindsey, Esmeralda Acosta, Gabriela Castaneda, Zack Ritter, Abbey Eddins, Joel Valerio-Rodriguez, Emmalee Tomaszewski, Whitney Thomas, Andres Leon, Joanna Waller, Jaime Cervantes, Juan Garcia, Delaina Truitt, Christopher Luna, Allison Langford, Christopher Byrnes, Brett Clark, Mayra Hernandez, Daniela Garcia, Esmeralda Jaimes, Deja Goodwin, Stephanie Presa, Lorenzo Angel, Rosalva Huerta, Ivan Luna, Julie Hernandez, Tiffany Griffin, Jamya Gaddis, DaCorey McGee
 
Heritage Achievement Foundation
Johan Gonzalez, Julian Jimenez, Sarai Ramos, Zoey Stuever
 
Sand Hill Foundation, LLC
Brylee Hendricks, Jasa Rodgers
 
Roughrider Foundation
 
In memory of Norris Askew – Colton Ethridge
In memory of Mitchell Bailey – Kasen Lucas
In memory of Pam Baldwin – Abbey Eddins
In memory of Bo Barbe – Jonathan Brent Hudspeth 
In memory of Brent Barr – Jacob Wheeler
In memory of Gene Biddle – Jacqueline Alvarado
In memory of Earl Biggers – Tiffany Adams
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Boles – Kamisha Evans
In memory of Gene Borders – Jasa Rodgers
In memory of Carolyn Irish Bourque – Malory Nehring
In memory of Billy G. Bridges, Sr. – Ally Hughes
In memory of Lewis and Johnnie Ruth Brown – DaCorey McGee
In honor of Bruce Triangle Pacific & Shelby Regional Hospital – Bryan Lopez
In memory of Homer Bryce – Amber Bryce
In memory of Pat Buddin – Zoey Stuever
In memory of Stanley Burgay – Daniel Stanford
In memory of Cody Daniel Bush – Matthew Chandler
In memory of Jon, Misty and Macy Bush– Brittany Lawrence
In memory of Mac and Mattie Lou Bussey – Brianna Cox
In memory of Morris Cammack – Estefania Echeverria
In honor of James and Mona Campbell – Juan Garcia
In honor of Center Youth Baseball – Hunter Wigington
In memory of Andrew “Andy” Chance – Nykevia Jones
In memory of Leo Childs – Joel Bender
In honor of the CHS Band 80th Anniversary – Chris Luna
In honor of the CHS Band Boosters Scholarship 2016 – LaChina Williams
In honor of the Class of 1940 – Lorenzo Angel
In honor of the Class of 1941 – Addison Brown
In honor of the Class of 1956 – Kori Bailey
In honor of the Class of 1957 – Marissa Birdwell
In honor of the Class of 1977 – Maritza Cadena
In honor of the Class of 1981 – Parrish Miller
In memory of Rayford and Margaret Copelin – Victoria DuVon
In memory of Jason Covington – Marco Gutierrez
In memory of Gail Cuculic and honor of Janie Cuculic – Angeles Camacho
In honor of The Cuculic Kids – Lilah Fuller
In memory of Gail Cuculic – Jaime Cervantes
In memory of Gail and Toopie Cuculic – Arnol Escobedo
In memory of Carlton and Hulon Dance – Julie Garcia
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. W.I. Davis, Sr. – Karla Contreras
In honor of the CHS DECA Club – Jasmin Rojas
In memory of Mattie Dellinger – Angela Escobedo
In memory of Clint Donnan and Clay Donnan – Holden Massey
In honor of Gerald Fagan – Sara Lindsey
In honor of Farmers State Bank – Brylee Hendricks
In memory of Danny Clint Fenton – Robert “Bo” Mooney
In memory of Tolbert Foster – Jamya Gaddis
In memory of Carlos Fox, in honor of Kathy Fox and in memory of Ted Fox- Megan                              Handy
In memory of Mallory Franks – Stephanie Chaidez
In memory of Jamie Campbell Gamble – Merari Gonzalez
In honor of General Shelters – Stephanie Presa
In honor of Doice Grant – Amanda Nachman
In honor of James and Becky Greer – Bret Clark
In honor of John Griffin – Deja Goodwin
In honor of Hallmark/Center Fixture Operations – Sarai Ramos
In memory of Inez Alford Harper and James E. Harper – Maria Garcia
In memory of Bridges and Maggie Harris – Damaris Mendoza
In memory of John Alvis Howard  - Dioney Garcia
In memory of James R. Innes – Keenen Griffith
In memory of Becky  (Yarborough) Jeans – Wil Tomlin
In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Lions Club) – Tiffany Griffin
In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Family) – LaMarcus Goodwin
In memory of Virginia Jetton – Allison Langford
In honor of James “Jim” Jones – Esmeralda Acosta
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Jones – Noemi Guerrero
In honor of Ray Jones Chevrolet/Center Motor Company – Daniel Rodriguez
In honor of Bruce Koonce – Elizabeth Hernandez
In memory of Bobby Lee – James Avery Liker
In memory of Gilbert Link – Taylor Morris
In honor the Center Noon Lions Club – Mayra Hernandez
In honor of William “Bill” Lloyd – Jamisha Hubbard
In memory of Gregory Mack Luman – Tyler Morris
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Johnny Massey – Tameria Johnson
In memory of Dr. Victor and Wava Mathews – Alexis Salas
In memory of Byron McDaniel – Julie Hernandez
In memory of James Roscoe and Evie Lee McSwain – Payton McSwain
In memory of Richard Menefee – Rosalva Huerta
In memory of Melvin M. Miller – Macy Mayo
In honor of F. L. Moffett Primary School – Hsi Paw
In memory of F. L. Moffett – Zamira Martinez
In memory of Clyde Monroe – Jakala Pilot
In honor of McNeil Moore and  memory of Bonnie Moore – Chloe Gipson
In memory of Luke “Jack” Motley, Jr. – Julian Jimenez
In honor of Nacogdoches Coca Cola Bottling Plant – Andres Leon
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Neilson, Sr. – Charmaine Polley
In memory of Aileen and Forney Parker – Isidro Lopez
In memory of F.E. Parker – Mu Mu
In memory of Vance Payne – Whitney Thomas
In honor of Pilgrims Pride – Zack Ritter
In memory of Bob and Mildred Pinkston – Bertha Morales
In memory of Bobby Pinkston – Tynequa McGee
In memory of Catherine Pinkston – Juana Sanchez
In memory of Mann Pinkston – Tyrone Roland
In memory of Army Spc. Larry E. Polley, Jr. – Marquis Lovell
In honor of Port-A-Cool – Jihadrick McCollister
In honor of the Pride of Shelby County – JoAnna Waller
In memory of Walter Rainbolt, Jr. – Lorena Huichapa
In memory of Minnie Jewel Thomas Rogers – Emmalee Tomaszewski
In honor of the Center Rotary Club – Santiago Leon
In memory of C.P. (Prentice) and Daliah Sanders – Delaina Truitt
In memory of Ken Sanders – Tony Garcia
In memory C. Ray Scurlock – Tha Paw
In memory of John Tom Scurlock – Francisco Rios
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. C.P. Scurlock – Adrian Rubio
In honor of Shelby Savings Bank – Ivan Luna
In memory of Jermichael Rashard Smith – Michael Williams
In memory of David Specter – Esmeralda Jaimes
In honor of the Shelby County Sportsman’s Committee – Isaac Shofner
In memory of Dean Stewart – Johan Gonzalez
In memory of Rena and Julian Taylor – Emily Campbell
In memory of Davis Kain Tillotson – Chris “Bo Buster” Byrnes
In honor of Tyson Foods, Inc. – Daniela Garcia
In memory of Kathryn Vaughn – Zara Sloan
In memory of Delores Walker – Michel Robledo
In honor of Cecil W. and Virginia Lampley Watlington – Pablo Valdez
In memory of Clint Weaver – James Sigler
In memory of Martin Weaver – Olivia Williams
In memory of Darren Wilson – Dustin Bennett
In memory of Roy and Wilma Woolley – Gabriela Castandeda 
In honor of Fred Wulf – Joel Rodriguez
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

866-686-3060

Roughriders Sports

Family Features

Loading Family Features Content Widget
Loading Family Features Article