News Headlines

SHELBYVILLE ACADEMIC UIL TEAM SWEEPS DISTRICT 22AA

 
 
 
 
SHELBYVILLE ACADEMIC UIL TEAM SWEEPS DISTRICT 22AA
Shelbyville High School competed in the District 22AA Academic UIL Spring Meet held at SFA on March 23rd.  Shelbyville competitors are District Champions, scored points in every academic event and qualified thirty-three students in nineteen events for the Region III – AA Academic UIL Meet. Ty Fox was District 22AA Lincoln Douglas Debate High Point Speaker.  Hannah Nicosia received the plaque for District 22AA High Point Individual by scoring fifty-seven individual points when she placed first in Headline Writing, Ready Writing and Literary Criticism and second in Editorial Writing.
 
District 22AA Schools and Total Points Earned:
 
Shelbyville High School – 675
Joaquin High School – 222
Timpson High School – 219
Beckville High School – 207
Martinsville High School 136
 
Shelbyville students who received medals at the district meet:
 
FIRST PLACE:  
Jake Bragg – Informative Speaking
Ty Fox – Spelling & Vocabulary
Hannah Hall – Poetry Interpretation
Lindsey Holbrook – Feature Writing, News Writing
Vivian Mendoza – Computer Applications
Hannah Nicosia – Copy Editing (Pilot Contest), Headline Writing, Literary Criticism, Ready Writing
Zane Ochoa – Science, Biology (Top Score)
Christian Schilder – Number Sense
Logan Vickers – Persuasive Speaking, Lincoln Douglas Debate
Zane Ochoa, Randall Dusang, Nick Powell, Ty Fox – Computer Science Team
Hannah Nicosia, Perla Caporali, Raylen Black, Angel Hubble – Literary Criticism Team
Christian Schilder, Ty Fox, Kurtrick Allen, Logan Vickers – Number Sense Team
Zane Ochoa, Randall Dusang, Albertini Caporali, Cayden Sparks – Science Team
Jordan Williams, Yancy Flores, Trenton Roland, Tyler Windham – Social Studies Team
Ty Fox, Skylar Sigler, Kalina Bradshaw – Spelling & Vocabulary Team
Journalism Team
Speech Team
 
SECOND PLACE:  
Kaitlin Campbell – Informative Speaking
Perla Caporali – Literary Criticism
Randall Dusang – Current Issues & Events
Ty Fox – Lincoln Douglas Debate
Angel Hubble – Headline Writing
Kiersten Johnson – Persuasive Speaking
Hannah Nicosia – Editorial Writing
Zane Ochoa – Computer Science
Jasmine Osby – Computer Applications
Skylar Sigler – Spelling & Vocabulary
Courtney Bass, Yadira Reyes, Lizbeth Bautista, Vivian Mendoza – Accounting Team
Randall Dusang, Jake Bragg, Kennedey Parker, Trevor Wilburn – Current Issues & Events Team
Mariana Mendoza, Christasha Johnson, Cayden Sparks, Jacobi Jackson – Calculator Applications Team
 
THIRD PLACE:   
Raylen Black - Literary Criticism
Kaitlin Campbell – Poetry Interpretation
Randall Dusang – Computer Science, Science
Kaci Griffin – Persuasive Speaking
Lindsey Holbrook – Editorial Writing
Mariana Mendoza – Calculator Applications
Devenne Smith – Informative Speaking
Madison Taylor – Prose Interpretation
 
FOURTH PLACE:  
Courtney Bass – Accounting
Jake Bragg – Current Issues & Events
Albertini Caporali - Science
Tori Gilchrist – Feature Writing
Lindsey Holbrook – Copy Editing (Pilot Contest)
 Hannah Jamison – Poetry Interpretation
 Nick Powell – Computer Science
 
FIFTH PLACE:   
Lizbeth Bautista – Accounting
Yancy Flores – Feature Writing
Ty Fox – Computer Science
Tori Gilchrist – Ready Writing
Kaci Griffin – Prose Interpretation
Christasha Johnson – Calculator Applications
Yadira Reyes – Accounting
                             
SIXTH PLACE:   
Kurtrick Allen - Mathematics
Yancy Flores – Ready Writing
Matthew Gamble – Computer Applications
Tori Gilchrist – News Writing
 Angel Hubble – Copy Editing (Pilot Contest)
 Kamaryn Smith – Prose Interpretation
 Cayden Sparks – Science, Calculator Applications
 Jordan Williams – Social Studies
                   
Kurtrick Allen, Courtney Bass, Raylen Black, Kalina Bradshaw, Jake Bragg, Kaitlin Campbell, Albertini Caporali, Perla Caporali, Randall Dusang, Yancy Flores, Ty Fox, Tori Gilchrist, Kaci Griffin, Hannah Hall, Lindsey Holbrook, Angel Hubble, Hannah Jamison, Kiersten Johnson, Mariana Mendoza, Vivian Mendoza, Hannah Nicosia, Zane Ochoa, Jasmine Osby, Nick Powell, Trenton Roland, Christian Schilder, Skylar Sigler, Devenne Smith, Cayden Sparks, Madison Taylor, Logan Vickers, Jordan Williams and Tyler Windham will attend the 2016 Region III – AA Academic Regional Spring Meet at Panola College on April 22nd and 23rd.
 
Shelbyville Academic UIL coaches are:  Brooke Harrison (Science), Claire Windham (One Act Play, Ready Writing, Editorial Writing, Headline Writing, Feature Writing, News Writing, Copy Editing), Cole Harrison (Number Sense), Crystal Harrison (Mathematics, Calculator Applications), Emily Sowell (CX Debate, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Literary Criticism), Jeane Taylor (Poetry Interpretation, Prose Interpretation), Mario Osby (Computer Applications), Matthew Gregston (Accounting, Computer Science), Kristie Brown (Spelling & Vocabulary) and Sonya Parker (Social Studies, Current Issues & Events). 
 
“Students who compete in UIL events devote countless hours preparing for UIL academic competition”, said Dr. David Stevens, UIL director of academics.  “Like their athletic counterparts, they practice before, during and after school and attend invitational meets and competitions.  For virtually every school in Texas, it serves as an extension to the regular classroom for highly motivated, intelligent young men and women.”
 
“In its own way, each contest is intended to teach the thinking skills students will need in college and in their careers,” Steven said.  “We have tremendous anecdotal evidence from students who testify to the importance UIL academic contests played in their high school careers.  We also know that employers want workers who can solve problems, speak effectively and write clearly.  Each contest is designed to help students reach those goals.”
 
 

Family Features

Loading Family Features Content Widget
Loading Family Features Article