Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
News Headlines


 
The 11th Annual Shelby County 4-H & FFA Livestock Show was held March 3, 2016 at the Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo Arena.  Weigh in of market animals started at 7:30 and lasted until 9:00.  The show started at 10:00 with rabbits being judged by Mrs. Sherry Poindexter of San Augustine, TX.  Dr. Billy Zanolini, who is a Texas A&M 4-H Livestock Specialist, judged the lambs, goats, swine, and cattle.  Dr. Zanolini was very informative and interactive with the children and animals.  There were over 90 exhibitors at this year’s show.  The Buyers Appreciation Bar-b-que and Livestock Auction was held on March 5th at the John Dean Windham Civic Center.  The following are the results of the show and auction:
  
Megan Dunn of Center 4-H showed the Grand Champion Steer.  Following the show, Megan’s steer sold at the livestock auction for $6,750 with   Hawkeye Hunting Club purchasing the 1300 pound steer.  
 
Reserve Champion steer honor went to Ethan Wood of Joaquin FFA. Ethan’s steer was purchased by Shelby Savings Bank for $3,800. 
 
The Grand Champion Market Swine was shown by Lance Holloway of Center 4-H with  Border’s Poultry Supply and Heritage Land Bank purchasing the champion hog for $4,500.
 
Madison McMillan of Center FFA showed the Reserve Champion Market Swine.  The hog was sold to Running “M” Feed, Nix Forestry, Jacks Saw Shop, Pup-N-Sudz Dog Grooming, JoAnne Shillings, A Color Salon, Anne Eades, Bounds Insurance, Town & Country Real Estate, Morrison Insurance Agency, Hardy’s Machine Shop, Dean’s Hardware, Hughes Florist, Fish & Still, and Chance & Julie David, for $2,200. 
 
In the Market Goat division, Wesley Wages of Center 4-H showed the Grand Champion. Wesley’s goat was purchased for $3,800 by Farmers State Bank.
 
The Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat was shown by Hannah Wages of Center 4-H.  Hannah’s goat was purchased for $2,100 by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op.
 
Jairo Blanco of Joaquin FFA showed the Grand Champion Market Lamb in Thursday’s Show.  Texas State Bank, Shelby Veterinary Associates, Cockrell Farms, Toledo Finance Corp., Shoop Insurance/LPL Financial/Cash Now, 96 Equipment Inc., and Steel Building Supply purchased Jairo’s lamb for $3,200.
 
Reserve Champion honors in the Market Lamb division went to Caden Solomon of Timpson FFA.  XTO was the winning bidders for $2,100.
 
The Grand Champion Market Rabbit was shown by Chandler Cartwright of Center FFA.  Chandler will receive premium money in the amount of $400.  Zac Denby of Center FFA showed the Reserve Grand Champion pen of market rabbits.  He will receive $350 in premium money.
 
The livestock’s premium money totaled just over $77,991 for local 4-H and FFA members according to Ty Cauthan, Show Chairman.
 
The Larry Hagler Memorial Scholarship is given to the highest placing seniors in the Livestock Market division.
 
Highest Placing Senior in the Market Steer division was Haylon Powers.  Haylon will receive a $500 scholarship.
 
The steer shown by Cralon Hughes was the "highest gaining" steer of the show.  Cralon will receive a $150 scholarship.
 
The Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Cralon Hughes.  Cralon will be presented with $1000 from Farmers State Bank. The 2nd Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Kristen Harvey.  Kristen will receive $250 from Shelby County Farm Bureau.  
 
The Highest Placing County Bred Heifer was shown by Baylor Kimbro. Baylor will receive $750 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.  The 2nd place county bred heifer was also shown by Baylor Kimbro.  Baylor will receive $250 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant. 
 
In the Beef division, Abi Hooper of Joaquin FFA was presented the Senior Beef Showmanship buckle by Joaquin FFA. Shelbyville FFA presented Ethan Wood of Joaquin FFA with the Junior Beef Showmanship buckle.
  
Madison McMillan of Center FFA was named Champion Senior Swine Showman.  The trophy buckle was presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau.  Shelby County 4-H presented the Junior Champion Swine Showman buckle to Seth Shamblin of Center 4-H.
 
In the Goat division, Collin Vickers of Joaquin Rams 4-H Club was named Champion Senior Showman and was presented a buckle by Timpson FFA.  Wesley Wages of Center 4-H was named Champion Junior Showman and his buckle was presented by Tenaha FFA.
 
Farm Bureau presented Kayleigh Scroggins of Timpson FFA with the Champion Senior Lamb Showmanship buckle.  Caden Solomon of Timpson FFA received the Champion Junior Lamb Showmanship buckle from Shelby County 4-H.
 
Other placings in Saturday's Show were:
 
Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbits Doe:
Lane Loggins, Shelbyville 4-H-Grand Champion
 
Market Rabbits:
Chandler Cartwright, Center FFA- Grand Champion Rabbit
Zac Denby, Center FFA-Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit
Kaylena Eaves, Tenaha FFA-3rd 
Nicolas Anderson, Tenaha FFA-4th 
Olivia Ford, Tenaha FFA-5th 
Abbie Muckleroy, Center FFA-6th 
Justin Carrol, Tenaha FFA-7th 
Zack Fausett, Center FFA-8th 
 
Market Swine Light Weight:
Taylor Gutermuth, Center 4-H- 1st 
Seth Shamblin, Center 4-H- 2nd 
Dillan Snell, Center FFA-3rd 
Jaden Johnson, Timpson FFA-4th 
Madelyn Ramsey, Timpson FFA-5th 
Zachary Jones, Timpson FFA-6th 
Jon Grogan, Timpson FFA-7th 
 
Market Swine Middle Weight:
Lance Holloway, Center 4-H- 1st 
Madison McMillan, Center FFA- 2nd
Trevor Hightower, Center 4-H-3rd 
Alli Jo Baldwin, Joaquin FFA-4th 
Hope Milford, Timpson FFA-5th 
Logan Yates, Timpson FFA-6th 
Lauren Neal, Joaquin FFA-7th 
 
Market Swine Heavy Weight:
Logan Holloway, Center 4-H- 1st 
Colton Gutermuth, Center 4-H- 2nd 
Amanda Yates, Timpson FFA- 3rd 
Kylie Whittington, Timpson FFA-4th 
Karley Broadway, Joaquin FFA-5th 
John Weir, Joaquin FFA-6th 
Dustin Weir, Joaquin FFA-7th 
 
 
Market Swine Sale Order:
Lance Holloway, Center 4-H- Grand Champion purchased by Borders Poultry and Heritage Land Bank for $4,500.
Madison McMillan, Center FFA- Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Running “M” Feed, Nix Forestry, Jacks Saw Shop, Pup-N-Sudz Dog Grooming, JoAnne Shillings, A Color Salon, Anne Eades, Bounds Insurance, Town & Country Real Estate, Morrison Insurance Agency, Hardy’s Machine Shop, Dean’s Hardware, Hughes Florist, Fish & Still, and Chance & Julie David for $2,200.
Logan Holloway, Center 4-H- purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,199
Colton Gutermuth, Center 4-H- purchased by Shelby County Farm Bureau for $2,000.
Taylor Gutermuth, Center 4-H- purchased by Shelby Savings Bank for $2,199.
Seth Shamblin, Center 4-H- purchased by Borders Poultry Supply for $2,100.
Dillen Snell, Center FFA- purchased by Raymond Construction for $2,199.
Trevor Hightower, Center 4-H-purchased by Farmers State Bank for $2,199.
 
 
Breeding Goats-Doe Class 1
Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-1st 
Hannah Wages, Center 4-H – 2nd 
 
Breeding Does:
Wesley Wages, Center 4-H- Grand Champion
Hannah Wages, Center 4-H- Reserve Grand Champion
 
Market Goats Light Weight:
Holly Hughes, Timpson FFA- 1st 
Collin Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-2nd 
Emalee Richardson, Timpson FFA – 3rd 
 
Market Goats Medium Weight:
Hannah Wages, Center 4-H-1st 
Carsen Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-2nd 
Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-3rd 
 
 
Market Goats Heavy Weight:
Wesley Wages, Center 4-H- 1st 
April Ramsey, Timpson FFA-2nd 
Autumn Webb, Joaquin FFA-3rd 
 
 
 
Market Goats Sale Order:
Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-Grand Champion purchased by Farmers State Bank for $3,800.
Hannah Wages, Center 4-H-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for $2,100.
April Ramsey, Timpson FFA-purchased by Timberlake Farms, Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop for $1,800.
Holly Hughes, Timpson FFA-purchased by Wiggins Farms, Center Glass, and 4-C Electric for $1,900.
Carsen Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-purchased by Tyson-Carthage TX for $1,900.
Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA- purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,099.
Autumn Webb, Joaquin FFA-purchased by Hopkins Wrecker, Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop, and Cobb Hatchery for $1,900.
Collin Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-purchased by Mike Parker for 123rd District Judge for $2,099.
 
Breeding Ewe:
Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Grand Champion
Sheldon Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion
 
Market Lambs Light Weight:
Kallie Solomon, Timpson FFA- 1st 
Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA- 2nd 
 
Market Lambs Heavy Weight:
Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA-1st 
Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA-2nd 
Hannah Jamison, Shelbyville FFA-3rd 
 
Market Lambs Sale Order:
Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion purchased by Texas State Bank, Shelby Veterinary Associates, Cockrell Farms, Toledo Finance Corp., Shoop Insurance/LPL Financial/Cash Now, 96 Equipment Inc., and Steel Building Supply for $3,200.
Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by XTO for $2,100.
Kallie Solomon, Timpson FFA-purchased by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for  $1,600.
Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $1,600.
Hannah Jamison, Shelbyville FFA-purchased by Triple J Feed, K&L Contractors, JML Enterprises, Ultra, and Klein Brothers Rodeo for  $2,099.
 
Breeding Beef Show Results are as follows:
American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 1
Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-1st 
 
American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 2
Ally Kimbro, Timpson FFA-1st 
Ally Kimbro, Timpson FFA-2nd 
 
American/American Cross Heifer: Class 3
Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA – 1st 
 
American/American Cross Heifer: Class 4
Haylon Powers-Timpson FFA-1st 
Sadie Ramsey-Timpson FFA-2nd 
 
American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 5
Abi Hooper-Joaquin FFA-1st 
 
American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 6
Abi Hooper-Joaquin FFA-1st 
 
Division Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion American/American Cross Heifer
Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion 
Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion 
 
English and English Cross Heifer: Class 1
Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-1st
 
English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 2
Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-1st 
 
English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 3
Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-1st 
 
Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion English and English Cross Heifers:
Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion 
Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-Reserve Grand Champion 
 
Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 1
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st 
Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-2nd 
 
Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 2  
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st 
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-2nd 
 
Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA Grand Champion 
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Reserve Grand Champion
 
Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Heifers of Show:
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Grand Champion 
Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA- Reserve Grand Champion
 
Steer Sale Order:
Megan Dunn, Center 4-H-Grand Champion purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $6,750.
Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank for $3,800.
Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA purchased by Ihlo Sales, Monco Motor Co., Sabine State Bank, Few Ready Mix, Ace Hardware, Harkness Litter Service, Toledo Automotive Supply, Judge Charles Mitchell, Payne’s Community News, Dr. Dixon Golden, Dance Furniture, and Hammer Equipment for $2,700.
Haylon Powers, Timpson FFA purchased by Mackey Cattle Company for $2,400.
Clarissa Menefee, Center 4-H purchased by Oswalt Logging and Atwood & Paula Kay (Kay Ranch) for $3,799.
Hannah Menefee, Center 4-H purchased by  Tyson-Carthage, Texas for $3,799.
Cralon Hughes, Joaquin FFA purchased by General Shelters and Hunter Buildings for  $3,750.
Kristen Harvey, Joaquin FFA purchased by Center Glass, State Farm Insurance (Chris Mayfield), Tammy Steptoe, Dairy Queen, Dr. Danny Paul Windham, Ross Lumber, Farmers Insurance, Worsham Grocery, Donald & Lois O’Rear, Hudson Auto Parts, McDonald & Sons Hardware, and MDD Enterprises for $3,200.
 
We would also like to thank the following contributors:
 
Hawkeye Hunting Club
Borders Poultry Supply
Heritage Land Bank
Farmers State Bank
Shelby Savings Bank
XTO
Shelby County Farm Bureau
Deep East Texas Electric Coop
Texas State Bank
Mackey Cattle Company
Triple J Feed
Mettauer Law Firm
Tyson Carthage
Timberlake Farms
Cobb Hatchery
Smith Sawmill Services
Hunter Buildings
Wiggins Farms
4-C Electric
Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop
McAdams Propane
Hunter Buildings
General Shelters
Raymond Construction
Mike Parker for 123rd District Judge
Keith Oswalt Logging
Roscoe McSwain Logging
Kay Ranch (Buddy & Paula Kay)
Texas Bank & Trust (San Augustine)
Klein Cattle Company
Hammer Equipment
MDD Enterprises
JTK Management
Fish & Still Equipment
Panola Processing
JML Management
K&L Management
Klein Cattle Company
Ultra
Ward Animal Hospital
Shelby Veterinary Associates
Sabine State Bank
Center Tire Co.
First Financial
96 Equipment
Few Ready Mix
Cockrell Farms
Toledo Finance Corp.
Ace Hardware
Harkness Litter Service
Odessa Link
Toledo Automotive Supply
Link Charolais
Shoop Insurance/LPL Financial/Cash Now
Judge Charles Mitchell
Hopkins Wrecker Service
Timpson FFA
Joaquin FFA
Tenaha FFA
Shelbyville FFA
Shelby County 4-H
Payne’s Community News
Monco Motor Co.
Dixon Golden
Ihlo Sales
Dance Furniture
Center Glass
State Farm Insurance (Chris Mayfield)
Tammy Steptoe Realty
Dairy Queen
Dr. Danny Paul Windham
Ross Lumber
Farmers Insurance (Joe Bill Mettauer)
Deuce & Kim Wulf
Worsham’s Grocery
Donald & Lois O’Rear
Steel Building Supply
Hudson Auto Parts
McDonald & Sons Hardware
Bounds Insurance
Town & Country Real Estate
Morrison Insurance Agency
Hardy’s Machine Shop
Dean’s Hardware
Hughes Florist
Running “M” Feed
Nix Forestry
Jack’s Saw Shop
Pup-N-Sudz Dog Grooming
Joanne Shillings
A Color Salon
Anne Eades
Chance & Julie David
Agriculture Education Day Sponsors:
J.C. McSwain Logging Contractors
Roscoe McSwain Logging
Raymond Construction, LLP
Center Tire Company Inc.
Center Livestock Auction Company
R&D Distributing, LTD
Boles Feed Company, Inc.
Woodmen Life Chapter 250
SGM Trucking (Stacy McSwain)
Texas Bank and Trust
Sabine Bank and Trust
Farmers State Bank
Shelby Savings Bank
 
The following individuals and businesses have graciously donated time, effort and materials to the success of our Livestock Show and Sale.  We would like to take this time to personally thank them for their continued support of the youth of Shelby County:
 
Tyson Foods
County Judge Allison Harbison
R&D Distributing
John Snider
Terry Allen
Will Lucas
Ed Johnson
Rick Campbell
Doyle Carter
Boo Klein
Pete Lowe
Shelby County Farm Bureau Board of Directors
Shelby County Sheriff Posse
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hide Comments

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services