In sports,
The Region Semi-Finalist and District Champion Center Baseball Roughriders led the Dist. 19-4A All-District selections released last week.
Senior Riders Jacob Mitchell and Dalton Horton were among the superlative honorees.
Mitchell was chosen as MVP of the district, while Horton was selected as Offensive MVP. In addition, Mitchell, Horton and teammate Taylor Tomlin were tabbed to the Top 5 Seniors’ list.
Five Riders were also named to the All-District First Team.
All-district is selected by the district’s coaches.
Dist. 19-4A Superlatives:
MVP-Jacob Mitchell-Center
Offensive MVP-Dalton Horton-Center
Defensive MVP-Justin Danzer-Tatum
Pitcher of the Year-Beau Craig-Tatum
Newcomer of the Year-Hunter Townsend-Carthage
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Blaine Tomlin, Carthage; Josh Raiborn, Rusk; Zane Boles, Henderson; Catcher: Brett Clark, Center; First base: Cagan Baldree, Carthage; Second base: Josh Burns, Center; Third base: Caiden Rainbolt, Center; Shortstop: Taylor Tomlin, Center; Designated hitter: Dalton Goode, Henderson; Outfield: Seth Ballenger, Carthage; Kam Owens, Center; Chaston Brooks, Tatum; Parker Millsap, Rusk.
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Zak Hambright, Tatum; Cole Clinton, Carthage; Jace Lusk, Rusk; Ty Kirkland, Tatum: Catcher: Micah Templeton, Carthage; First base: Chanon Stewart, Rusk; Second base: KJ Harkrider, Carthage; Third base: Jarod Blisset, Carthage; Shortstop: Troy Davis, Carthage; Designated hitter: Trevin Bishop, Carthage; Outfield: Noah Acker, Rusk; Anthony Chhor, Carthage; Jared Wiggins, Center; Tristen Lary, Henderson.
TOP 5 SENIORS
1. Jacob Mitchell, Center; 2. Beau Craig, Tatum; 3. Justin Danzer, Tatum; 4. Dalton Horton, Center; 5. Taylor Tomlin, Center.
Baseball regional championships
4A Regional Final Matchups & Results
Region I
W7 Venus (18-4) Vs. W6 Abilene Wylie (26-4)
Wylie 8 Venus 2
Venus 5 Wylie 2
Wylie 8 Venus 2 (WYLIE ADVANCES)
Region II
W15 Pleasant Grove (26-3) Vs. W9 Argyle (26-7)
Argyle 5 Pleasant Grove 4
Argyle 7 Pleasant Grove 5 (ARGYLE ADVANCES)
Region III
W23 Huffman Hargrave (25-4) Vs. T24 West Orange-Stark (24-9)
Huffman Hargrave 13 West Orange-Stark 2
West Orange-Stark 3 Huffman Hargrave 1
West Orange-Stark 6 Huffman Hargrave 0 (WEST ORANGE-STARK ADVANCES)
Region IV
W27 El Campo (28-5) Vs. R32 Hidalgo (25-5-1)
El Campo 5 Hidalgo 3 (EL CAMPO ADVANCES)
3A Regional Final Matchups & Results
Region I
R2 Littlefield (20-12) Vs. W2 Shallowater (21-11)
Littlefield 11 Shallowater 3
Littlefield 5 Shallowater 4 (LITTLEFIELD ADVANCES)
Region II
R10 Pottsboro (21-5-1) Vs. W14 Edgewood (29-6)
Edgewood 8 Pottsboro 0
Edgewood 8 Pottsboro 7 (EDGEWOOD ADVANCES)
Region III
W19 West (27-2-1) Vs. T19 Teague (19-7-2)
West 11 Teague 9
West 6 Teague 3 (WEST ADVANCES)
Region IV
T25 Lago Vista (27-7) Vs. R31 Bishop (26-9-2)
Bishop 13 Lago Vista 0
Lago Vista 9 Bishop 6
Bishop 6 Lago Vista 2 (BISHOP ADVANCES)
2A Region Final Matchups & Results
Region 1 |
W8 Hawley v W1 Booker |
Game 1 – Booker 7 Hawley 6 |
Game 2 – Booker 10 Hawley 0 |
Booker is headed to State |
Region 2 |
W16 Riesel v R14 Crawford |
Game 1 Riesel 8 Crawford 1 |
Game 2 Crawford 16 Riesel 6 |
Game 3 Crawford 14 Riesel 11 |
Crawford is headed to State |
Region 3 |
R19 Harleton v W23 Beckville |
Game 1 – Harleton 14 Beckville 0 |
Game 2 – Harleton 10 Beckville 9 |
Harleton is headed to State |
Region 4 |
R31 Refugio v R28 Flatonia |
Game 1 – Flatonia 9 Refugio 2 |
Game 2 – Flatonia 3 Refugio 1 |
Flatonia is headed to state for the second year in a row |
UIL State Baseball Championships
Wednesday-Saturday
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
Class 2A semifinal: Booker (27-4) vs. Flatonia (23-6), 9 a.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 2A semifinal: Harleton (28-2) vs. Crawford (25-6), noon, Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 3A semifinal: Edgewood (31-6) vs. Bishop (28-10-2), 4 p.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 3A semifinal: West (29-2-1) vs. Littlefield (22-12), 7 p.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 4A semifinal: Abilene Wylie (28-5) vs. Argyle (28-7), 1 p.m., Austin’s UFCU Disch-Falk Field
Class 4A semifinal: El Campo (29-5) vs. West Orange-Stark (26-10), 4 p.m., Austin’s UFCU Disch-Falk Field
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Class 2A championship: Semifinal winners, 9 a.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 3A championship: Semifinal winners, noon, Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 4A championship: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m., Austin’s UFCU Disch-Falk Field
Class 5A semifinal: Prosper (33-3) vs. Tomball (24-11-2), 4 p.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 5A semifinal: Georgetown (26-12) vs. Aledo (24-13), 7 p.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Class 6A semifinal: Laredo Alexander (31-3) vs. Arlington Martin (27-5), noon, Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 6A semifinal: Dallas Jesuit (35-3-2) vs. Houston Cypress Ranch (29-6), 3 p.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
Class 5A championship: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
SATURDAY’S GAME
Class 6A championship: Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m., Round Rock’s Dell Diamond
UIL State Softball Tournament-Austin
2A Final Shiner 3, Harleton 0
3A Final East Bernard 8, Hallettsville 1
4A Final Huffman Hargrave 6, Needville 4
5A Final Aledo 3, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 2
6A Final Katy 3, Lewisville 2
Center ISD summer workout program
The Center ISD Athletic Department Summer workout program "Rider Course" will be on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday starting today, June 8th through July 16th. All girls (grades incoming 7th-12th) will be from 8:00-9:45 AM. Middle School boys (incoming 7th-9th) will be from 9:00-10:45 AM. High School Boys will be from 10:00-11:45 AM. This is for all Center Roughrider athletes.
Center Lady Rider Athletic camps set
The Center Lady Roughrider Athletic Program is hosting a Volleyball Camp on July 6th-9th from 8:00 AM-12:00 PM at the Center High School Gym. It is for Incoming 5th graders through 9th graders. The cost will be $20 for individuals or $35 for two children families. Pre-registration is from now until June 29th.
The Center Lady Roughrider Athletic Program is hosting a Basketball Camp on July 27th-30th from 8:00 AM-12:00 PM at the Center High School Gym. It is for Incoming 5th graders through 9th graders. The cost will be $20 for individuals or $35 for two children families. Pre-registration is from now until July 20th.
For more information on either camp, contact Coach Dana Irvin or Mrs. Sherry Turner at 936-598-6173 ext. 2231.