Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
School News

Center ISD Bond Proposals Information


 

 

Video:

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center ISD School Board Meeting


 

 

The Center School Board held a meeting on April 12th, 2018.  

 

 

Click Here For the Minutes:

 

 

0
comments


Extravanganza


 

 

The SFA Friends of Music and School of Music will honor Dr. Wesley J. Broadnax at Extravaganza 31, Stephen F. Austin State University School of Music’s annual gala banquet. The event is planned for 6:30 p.m. Friday, April 27, in the Grand Ballroom of SFA’s Baker Pattillo Student Center.
 
Broadnax who is assistant professor and director of bands at Drexel University, will be recognized as the 2018 Outstanding Music Alumnus.
 
Tickets are $40 for adults and $10 for SFA students. Patron level tickets range in prices from $65 to $140, and donations will be accepted for the Friends of Music scholarship fund. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.

0
comments


Contemporary Ensemble


 

 

The Contemporary Ensemble at Stephen F. Austin State University will present a program of modern jazz when the group performs at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, April 26, in Cole Concert Hall on the SFA campus.
 
Among the works to be presented are Jaco Pastorius’ “Portrait of Tracy,” “Are you going with me?” by Pat Metheny, Chris Potter’s “High Noon” and music by Brecker and Mike Stern.
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu
 
 

0
comments


The Orchestra of the Pines at Stephen F. Austin


 

 

The Orchestra of the Pines at Stephen F. Austin State University will perform a program featuring great string repertoire at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 24, in Cole Concert Hall on the SFA campus.
 
Directed by Dr. Gene H. Moon, the orchestra will perform a love song titled “Langsamer Satz” by Anton Webern and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s “Serenade for Strings.”
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Concert in the Park SFA


 

 

The bands at Stephen F. Austin State University will present the annual Concert in the Park Sunday, April 29, in the wooded area along Vista Drive and in front of the Wright Music Building on the SFA campus. The concert begins at 2 p.m. and is free to the public.
 
All four SFA concert bands – University Band, Symphonic Band, Wind Symphony and Wind Ensemble – will perform in this annual spring tradition of the School of Music.
 
For more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or (888) 240-ARTS or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Upcoming Events –
 
Wed. April 18th - Band UIL Concert/Sightreading Contest – Bullard HS – 4:45 pm
--------------------------- Tennis – Regionals  @ Corsicana
 
Thurs. April 19th – Area Track Meet @  San Augustine – Field Events 10:00 am – Running Events 1:00 pm
 
Fri. April 20th – Bears Baseball vs. Tenaha – Here @ 6:00 pm
 
Mon.&Tues. April 23rd & 24th – Golf – Regionals - @ Corsicana
 
2018-2019 THS Twirlers –
Cassidy Clifton
Ja’Karia Deckard (Head Majorette)
Chelsey Franks
Erica Renick
Jamie Stephens
Kayleigh Wolf
 
 
 

0
comments


CHS Baseball: District Champions Playoff T-shirt


 

 

 

 

ORDER FORM CLICK HERE:

 

 

 

 

0
comments


2018 All Star Boys Basketball


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tiger News


 

 

April 16, 2018- Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-FFA Horse Judging at Sam Houston; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:00 pm Home; Basketball Signing in Tiger Den 9 am
 
April 18, 2018-HS UIL Concert & Sight Reading in Bullard 4:20 pm; Ag-Welding Field Trip 6:45 am;
 
                          Regional Tennis in Corsicana; 10 grade & Jr (Dual Credit) TSI MS computer lab; Little Dribblers in Leon; Now You’re 18 for Seniors
 
April 19, 2018-Dual Credit in Center; Area HS Track in San Augustine 10:00 am
 
April 20, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 6:00 pm There; End 5th Grading Period; Book Fair Preview for Parents 2-4 pm;
 
                          Mandatory Senior CPR(Required to Graduate) 3rd period
 
April 21, 2018-Cheer TryOuts 10:00 am
 
April 23, 2018-Kindergarten Roundup begins; Beginning 6th Grading Period; Book Fair Begins
 
April 24, 2018-Baseball vs Joaquin 4:00 pm Home
 
April 25, 2018-7th Grade Band Contest in Lufkin 9:00 am; Kindergarten Cap/Gown Pics/Graduation Pics/Individual and Group; 3rd Gr Field Trip to
 
                             Gator and Friends; ASVAB MS Computer Lab
 
April 26, 2018-TSI
 
April 27, 2018-HS Track Regional’s  in Palestine
 
April 30, 2018-HS Robotics in Kilgore
 
May 4, 2018-Ag Bar-b-que Competition in Burnett
 
May 5, 2018- Senior 2018 celebration Party at Tenaha Youth Center  6:30 pm
 
May 7, 2018-STARR Alg I/Bio/US History
 
May 8, 2018-STARR Bio
 
May 9, 2018-STARR US History/Alg I
 
May 10, 2018-Beta Induction; HS Track State in Austin
 
Enrollment: 571
 
Band events this week:
Tues. 4/17/18: 7th Grade band practice 3:30-5pm
Tues. 4/17/18: HS Band Practice 5:30-7:00pm
 
Wed. 4/18/18: HS UIL Concert & SR Contest at Bullard High School. Leave Tenaha at 1:30pm. Performance @ 4:20pm. Eat Cici’s in Tyler after. Home by 8pm. Wear black long socks, gym shorts, and band shirt.  Mr. Sours, Director
 
 
 
Tenaha Tiger Baseball Fans and Parents:
 
The Tenaha Baseball team will be selling baseball hats for $15. All of the proceeds will be used to buy the team new “jerseys” for the second half of district.
 
Sizing chart and quantities remaining are as follows:
7 - Small
23- Medium/Large
13 - X-Large
 
All sizes are stretch fit! If you have any further questions let me know.
 
Spread the word! Coach Ball   balldaniel@tenahaisd.com
 
 
 
 
Tiger pins are on sale in the administration office to help with the Clark Partin Scholarship Fund. $5.00
 
 
 

0
comments


Pennies for Patients


 

 

The students of Excelsior ISD recently held a "Pennies for Patients" fundraiser to benefit the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.
 
The Leukemia and Lymphoma society is a non-profit organization dedicated to finding cures for blood cancers.  The "Pennies for Patients" program helps fund research for therapies that save the lives of blood cancer patients. 
 
We are very proud of our students at Excelsior Elementary they raised a total of $1082.10.  Mrs. Alyson Porter's 2nd grade class came in 1st place raising $590.70, Mrs. Angie Gillis' 4th grade class came in 2nd place raising $175.13 and Ms. Becky Adkison's Pre-K & Kindergarten class came in 3rd place raising $145.28
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha School Board Meeting Agenda


 

 

 
Tenaha ISD will have a school board meeting on 4-16-18 at 5:30 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Shelbyville Dragon JV District Track Results 2018


 

 
JV Boys: 1st place team - 276 Points 
 
 
High Jump: 1st- AJ Cartwright; 2nd-Jarod Perez
Long Jump: 1st-Jay Buckley; 2nd-Jaylon Brinson, 3rd-AJ Cartwright
Pole Vault: 1st- Jaylon Brinson
Discus: 2nd-Grady Clay; 3rd-Hunter Casey
Shot Put:  5th- Dawson Windham
3200 meter run:  1st- Logan Williams; 2nd-Adam Hernandez
4x100 Meter Relay: 1st- AJ Cartwright, Jaylon Brinson, Kel Wilson, Trevor Jackson
800 Meter Run:  2nd-Bryar Wagstaff; 5th-Jimmy Jimenez; 6th - Hagan Crumpton
110 meter Hurdles:  2nd-Caleb Ridgeway; 3rd-Torian Allen; 5th-Adrian Ruiz
100 Meter Dash: 1st-Dawson Windham; 2nd-Kaleb Campbell;  3rd-Jaylon Brinson
4x200 Meter Relay: 1st-AJ Cartwright, Jaylon Brinson, Kel Wilson, Trevor Jackson
400 Meter Dash:  1st - Grady Clay, 2nd- Brody Chandler; 4th-Jarod Perez
300 Meter Hurdles:  1st- Jay Buckley; 2nd-Torian Allen; 3rd-Caleb Ridgeway
200 Meter Dash:  1st-Trevor Jackson, 2nd-Dawson Windham; 3rd-Brody Chandler
1600 Meter Run:  1st-Bryar Wagstaff; 5th- Cade Tindol, 6th- Logan Williams
4x400 Meter Relay:  2nd- Kaleb Campbell, AJ Cartwright, Kel Wilson, Grady Clay
 
 
 

0
comments


CISD Girls' Athletics: Informational Parent Meeting


 

 

There will be a District Wide Parent Meeting for ALL female athletes who wish to be a part of the Center ISD Girls' Athletic Program for the 2018-2019 school year.
  
This includes girls entering 7th grade - 12th grade next school year.
 
The meeting will be Tuesday, May 1, 2018, at 6:30 p.m. in the CHS Cafeteria. 
This is an informational meeting for ALL parents who have female students planning to participate in ANY sport next school year.
 
An informational meeting for male students will be scheduled following.
 
 

0
comments


Shelbyville Middle School Girls District Track Results


 

 

7th Grade Girls
 
3rd Place Overall
Discus-Jayda Hopkins 4th,  Gracie Slocum 5th , Chloe Musico 6th
Shot Put- Jayda Hopkins 5th, Chloe Musico 6th
Long Jump- Aubry Camp 1st, Yadirah Anaya 6th
Triple Jump- Aubry Camp 1st, Yadirah Anaya 4th, Kara Jones 6th
Pole Vault- Gracie Leach 1st
200 M – Ava Silva 2nd
4x100 Relay 2nd – Kiana Bennett, Kate Lawson, Aubry Camp, Yadira Anaya
100 M Hurdles- Gracie Leach 2nd, Kara Jones 5th
100 M Dash- Abby Shofner 1st
4x200 Relay- 2nd  Kiana Bennett, Makayja Horton, Aubry Camp, Taja Jackson
400 M Dash- Kara Jones 6th
300 M Hurles Gracie Leach 3rd
1200 M Ava Silva 5th
4x400 Relay- 2nd Kiana Bennett, Kate Lawson, Aubry Camp, Yadira Anaya
 
8th Grade Girls
 
Discus- Jaliya Handy 3rd
Long Jump- Kiana Bennett 1st
Triple Jump- Kiana Bennett 3rd
High Jump- Myla Wagstaff 2nd, Lexi Fleming 5th
Pole Vault- Shilo Amburn 1st 
2400 M Giselle Hernandez 2nd, Kate Lawson 3rd, Lieza Klein 5th
4x400 Relay- 2nd Kiana Bennett, Kate Lawson, Aubry Camp, Yadira Anaya
100 M Hurdles- Taja Jackson 5th Makayja Horton 6th
100 M Dash- Taja Jackson 4th
200 M Dash- Alyssa Solis 5th
1200 M – Giselle Hernandez 2nd 
 
 
 

0
comments


Shelbyville Middle School District Track Results


 

 

 
 
8th Boys- 3rd overall as a team
 
Individuals:
100 Meter Dash - Cole McDaniel 4th
400 Meter Dash - Cole McDaniel - 6th
1600 Meter Run - Cooper Bice - 6th
2400 Meter Run - Cooper Bice - 6th
110 Meter Hurdles - Andrew Stamps - 3rd; Dyllan Robbins - 4th
300 Meter Hurdles - Andrew Stamps - 4th; Dyllan Robbins - 6th
4x100 Meter Relay- Jakory Standley, Vincent Martinez, Talarrian Lister, Ethan Wood - 3rd
4x200 Meter Relay - Jakory Standley, Vincent Martinez, Talarrian Lister, Ethan Wood - 4th
4x400 Meter Relay - Ethan Wood, Talarrian Lister, Jakory Standley, Cole McDaniel - 6th
Long Jump - Talarrian Lister - 4th
Shot Put - Tre Cartwright - 2nd, Eli Taylor - 4th, Toby Taylor - 6th
Discus - Tre Cartwright - 2nd, Eli Taylor - 3rd, Dyllan Robbins - 5th
High Jump - Jakory Standley - 4th
 Pole Vault - Jakory Standley - 1st
 
7th Boys - 2nd Overall as a team
 
400 Meter Dash - Michael Stringer - 5th
800 Meter Run - Dakota Jones - 6th
1600 Meter Run - Dakota Jones - 3rd, Jimmy Bolger - 5th
2400 Meter Run - Jimmy Bolger - 2nd
4x100 Meter Relay - Tucker Clark, Cade Cooper, Jose Alvarado, Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd
4x200 Meter Relay - Tucker Clark, Cade Cooper, Jose Alvarado, Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd
4x400 Meter Relay - Tucker Clark, Cade Cooper, Jose Alvarado, Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd
Shot Put - Reese Davis - 4th
Discus - Collin Lloyd - 2nd, Reese Davis - 5th, Chadlee Fleming - 6th
Triple Jump - Tucker Clark - 2nd
High Jump - Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd, Tucker Clark - 4th
Pole Vault - Jose Alvarado - 1st
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

April 13, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 6:00 pm There-Moved to 4:00 pm today
 
April 14, 2018-Prom 8:00 pm ( Pics at &:30 pm)
 
April 16, 2018- Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-FFA Horse Judging at Sam Houston; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:00 pm Home; Basketball Signing in Tiger Gym 9 am
 
April 18/19, 2018-HS UIL Concert & Sight Reading in Bullar
 
April 18, 2018-Regional Tennis in Corsicana; 10 grade & Jr (Dual Credit) TSI MS computer lab; Little Dribblers; Now You’re 18 for Seniors
 
April 19, 2018-Dual Credit in Center; Area HS Track in San Augustine; Senior CPR
 
April 20, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 6:00 pm There; End 5th Grading Period; Book Fair Preview for Parents 2-4 pm
 
April 21, 2018-Cheer TryOuts 10:00 am
 
April 23, 2018-Kindergarten Roundup begins; Beginning 6th Grading Period; Book Fair Begins
 
April 24, 2018-Baseball vs Joaquin 4:00 pm Home; Spring Concert & Awards Banquet @ 6:00 pm
 
April 25, 2018-7th Grade Band Contest in Lufkin; Kindergarten Cap/Gown Pics/Graduation Pics/Individual and Group; 3rd Gr Field Trip to
 
                             Gator and Friends; ASVAB MS Computer Lab
 
April 26, 2018-TSI
 
April 27, 2018-HS Track Regional’s  in Palestine
 
April 30, 2018-HS Robotics in Kilgore
 
May 1, 2018-Beta Induction
 
May 5, 2018- Senior 2018 celebration Party at Tenaha Youth Center  6:30 pm.
 
 
 
 
HS District Track-Finals in Shelbyville:
 
Congratulations to the Tenaha Area Qualifiers! #Compete was on full display tonight.
 
They are:
 
Oscar Flores 3200/1600
Irvin Barona 800
Kale Page 100
Jaden Washington 400
Joniesha Thompson 400
Kamari Grey 100 Hurdles
Arlicha Roland Shot/Discus
Calisha Roland Shot/Discus
Alexis Shires Discus.
 
Congratulations Guys, Coach Cotten
 
 
 
Tenaha Tiger Baseball Fans and Parents:
 
The Tenaha Baseball team will be selling baseball hats for $15. All of the proceeds will be used to buy the team new “jerseys” for the second half of district.
 
Sizing chart and quantities remaining are as follows:
7 - Small
23- Medium/Large
13 - X-Large
 
All sizes are stretch fit! If you have any further questions let me know.
 
Spread the word! Coach Ball   balldaniel@tenahaisd.com
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Baseball Update


 

 

Tigers vs Gary (there) scheduled for 6:00 pm has changed to 4:00 pm to try and avoid the bad weather.

 

 

 

 

 
 

0
comments


Center Track Results


 

 

CHS GIRLS TRACK
James Irvin
 
While competing at the District track meet the past two days at Tatum HS the following young ladies have qualified for the Area track meet next week in their respective events.
 
Shot Put:  Alexandria Patton, MaKenzie Mireles
Long Jump:  Malashia Cartwright, Patience Cherry
400 Relay:  Jakayla Weathered, Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Malashia Cartwright
800 Run:  Allison Jones
100 Dash:  Mekayla Cartwright
800 Relay:  Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jakayla Weathered, Malashia Cartwright
1600 Run:  Jessica Alvarado
1600 Relay:  Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jessica Huichapa, Allison Jones
 
 
CHS BOYS TRACK
Astin Greer
 
Day Two: 
Final Results for the 16-4A district meet are below:
 
JV Division
***1st Place District Champions--Center (214 Points)***
2nd Place--Carthage (131.5 Points)
3rd Place--Tatum (130 Points)
4th Place--Rusk (85.5 Points)
5th Place--Henderson (38 Points)
 
100m Dash District Champion--Marques Hall
400m Dash District Champion--Hollis Polk
300m Hurdles District Champion--Josh Clinton
1600m Run District Champion--Edwin Morin
---------------------------------------------------------------------
?Varsity Division
1st Place--Carthage  (231 Points)
2nd Place--Tatum (162 Points)
3rd Place--Henderson (97 Points)
4th Place--Rusk (62 Points)
5th Place--Center (55 Points)
 
1600m Run District Champion and Area Qualifier--Jacob Garcia 
400m Relay Area Qualifiers--Ja'Kedric Watts, Ja'Kadric Watts, Jamichael Weathered, Jaterious Evans (Alternate:  Marques Hall)
1600m Relay Area Qualifiers--Jamichael Weathered, Alexis Lopez, Jeremiah Hightower, Ja'Kadric Watts (Alternates:  Hollis Polk & Jermaine Preston)
 
Day One
Below are the results and point totals through day 1 of the District 16-4A track & field championships for the boys:  
 
JV Division 
Center--87 Points
Tatum--58 Points
Rusk--36.5  Points
Carthage--17.5 Points
Henderson--11 Points
 
3200m Run--Adrian Huerta (1st Place **District Champion**), Edwin Morin (2nd Place), Irving Carmona (3rd Place)
Long Jump--Zacc Smith (4th Place)
Shot Put--Jordan Patton (1st Place **District Champion**), La'Corey Buckley (2nd Place), Cayle Irvin (6th Place)
Discus--Cayle Irvin (2nd Place), Keyshawn McCollister (6th Place)
Triple Jump--Keamodre Horace (1st Place **District Champion**), Marques Hall (3rd Place), Jermaine Preston (4th Place)
High Jump--Jermaine Preston (**1st Place District Champion**), Hollis Polk (6th Place)
------------------------------
Varsity Division
Carthage--66 Points
Tatum--42 Points
Rusk--28 Points
Henderson--25 Points
Center--22 Points
 
3200m Run--Jacob Garcia (1st Place **District Champion** & Area Qualifier), Jonathan Bustos (3rd Place & Area Qualifier), Jesus Gonzalez (4th Place & Area Qualifier)
Shot Put--Christian Russell (6th Place)
Triple Jump--Jamichael Weathered (6th Place)
 
 

0
comments


Panola College presents Academic Excellence Awards


 

 

 
Panola College faculty honored outstanding students in various disciplines with 2018 Academic Excellence Awards in a ceremony at 3 p.m., Tuesday, April 10, in the Q.M. Martin Auditorium.
 
Don Cocklin, chair of the Academic Excellence Committee, introduced speaker, Dr. Billy “Bubba” Adams, Vice President of Instruction, who discussed the character traits needed to achieve excellence in life.
 
Honorees in academic departments include Peyton Barrett, Ranch and Land Management, presented by Jody Harris; Dena Bradley, History, presented by Bill Offer; Shelby Brown, Music, presented by Sandra Bauer; Melissa Burt, MLT, presented by Jo Ellen Russell; Vanessa Cox, OTA, presented by Cheri Lambert; Ryan Florence, Chemistry, presented by Amy Calhoun; Sarah Funderburk, Drama, presented by Karen King; Deborah Greathouse, ADN, presented by Annissa Jackson; Josh Havins, Accounting, presented by Jennifer Coon, and Julie Hernandez, Criminal Justice, presented by Don Cocklin on behalf of Mark Dickerson.
 
Others include Melanie Juays, General Business, presented by Jennifer Coon on behalf of Dwayne Ferguson; Courtney Pipkin, Medical Assistant, presented by Lynn Davis; Lucretia Royal, MLT, presented by Jo Ellen Russell; Tina Sandidge, Office Professional, presented by Jennifer Coon on behalf of Dwayne Ferguson; Shana Smith, Petroleum, nominated by Daniel Hall; Nancy Vang, Government, presented by Brian Naples; Krissi Williams, Medical Assistant, presented by Lynn Davis; Israel O Keshinro, Psychology, presented by Don Cocklin, and Evan Young, Agriculture, presented by Jody Harris.
 
The program included invocation by Bill Offer, welcome by Jennifer Coon, a performance by the Panola Chamber Singers under the direction of Sandra Bauer, and a closing prayer by Brian Naples.
 
 
 
The 2018 Academic Excellence Award winners and their faculty sponsors were recognized with a ceremony on Tuesday, April 10 in the Q.M. Martin Auditorium.
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin Cheerleaders


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha ISD Update


 

 

 
Tenaha ISD Agriculture  
 
Students learning pvc skills.
 
 
 
 
Tenaha Baseball
 
Tenaha’s Cole DePriest Ballpark- Tuesday afternoon the Tigers played Martinsville with a win 17-9.
 
Next game scheduled for Friday, April 13th at Gary 6:00 pm.
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

April 11, 2018- STARR Gr 5 & 8 Reading
 
April 12, 2018-STARR  Eng II; Elementary Field Trip Lufkin Zoo; HS Track District Finals in Shelbyville; Progress Reports
 
April 13, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 6:00 pm There; STARR Make-Up
 
April 14, 2018-Prom 8:00 pm ( Pics at &:30 pm)
 
April 16, 2018- Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-Ag Huntsville Field Trip; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:00 pm Home; Basketball Signing in Tiger Gym 9 am
 
April 18/19, 2018-HS UIL Concert & Sight Reading in Bullar
 
April 18, 2018-Regional Tennis in Corsicana; 10 grade & Jr (Dual Credit) TSI MS computer lab; Little Dribblers; Now You’re 18 for Seniors
 
April 19, 2018-Dual Credit in Center; Area HS Track in San Augustine; Senior CPR
 
April 20, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 6:00 pm There; End 5th Grading Period; Book Fair Preview for Parents 2-4 pm
 
April 21, 2018-Cheer TryOuts 10:00 am
 
April 23, 2018-Kindergarten Roundup begins; Beginning 6th Grading Period; Book Fair Begins
 
April 24, 2018-Baseball vs Joaquin 4:00 pm Home; Spring Concert & Awards Banquet @ 6:00 pm
 
April 25, 2018-7th Grade Band Contest in Lufkin; Kindergarten Cap/Gown Pics/Graduation Pics/Individual and Group; 3rd Gr Field Trip to
 
                             Gator and Friends; ASVAB MS Computer Lab
 
April 27, 2018-HS Track Regional’s  in Palestine
 
April 30, 2018-HS Robotics in Kilgore
 
May 1, 2018-Beta Induction
 
May 5, 2018- Senior 2018 celebration Party at Tenaha Youth Center  6:30 pm.
 
 

0
comments


Roughrider Soccer Revisits Regional Semi-Finals Friday


 

 

The road has been bumpier than previous years, but the Roughrider soccer team has yet again managed to qualify for another regional tournament. Following dominant playoff victories against East Chambers (14-0), Liberty (5-0), and Hudson (3-0), the Riders will face off against the Stafford Spartans on April 13 at 11 a.m. at A&M Consolidated High School. 
 
 
Photos by: Gladys Andrews
 
 
“The team is on an impressive 11 game winning streak,” head coach Gerardo Martinez said. “The team has been on a clear sweep through district and also getting convincing wins throughout the playoffs. Now we are where we left off last year: the Regional Semi-finals.”
 
 
 
With a 18-6-1 season record, the Riders plan to expand on that record and advance farther than last year. If the Riders come out on top, they will play the winner of Hargrave and Madisonville.
 
 
“The Regional Championship match would be the next day April 14th at 1 p.m.,” Martinez said. “We have accomplished many goals this year, but the main one is at our reach.” 
 
 
 

 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Thurs. April 12th – Track Finals @ Shelbyville @ 6:00 p.m.
 
 
 
Fri. April 13th - Baseball vs.Joaquin – Here @ 4:30 p.m. JV/V
 
 
 
Wed. April 18th – Band UIL Concert/Sightreading Contest – Bullard HS – 4:45 pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yearbook Photo News – Yearbook sponsor Danielle Smith wants to make everyone aware that the following spring sports pictures are scheduled for Wednesday, April 11th:
 
 
 
Baseball
 
Golf
 
Softball
 
Tennis
 
Middle and High School Track
 
 
 
Please be sure to have your child prepared with their uniforms, order envelopes and payment.
 
 

0
comments


Center Elementary Book Fair


 

Center Elementary book fair this week.  

 

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville Seniors Sign to Run Track for Colleges


 

 

Shelbyville Senior, Keanna Osby will sign her letter of intent to run track for Northwestern State University on Wed. April 11 at 2:00 pm in the board room.
 
 
Shelbyville Senior, Mac Wheeler will sign his letter of intent to run track for Buena Vista College in Iowa on Tues, April 17, time TBD
 
Submitted by: Coach Boyles
 
 

0
comments


The Symphonic Band and University Band Concert


 

 

The Symphonic Band and University Band at Stephen F. Austin State University will perform works by Henry Fillmore, Karl King, W. Francis McBeth and other great composers when the student ensembles perform at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 22, in W.M. Turner Auditorium on the SFA campus.
 
Among the works to be performed by the University Band will be “Three London Sketches” by Dr. David Campo, associate director of bands at SFA.
 
Graduate students Brandon Beavers and Gary Jones will conduct pieces during the concert.
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Festival of New American


 

 

East Texans can be among the first to hear the newest works by three acclaimed playwrights during the Stephen F. Austin State University School of Theatre’s 2018 Festival of New American Plays scheduled for Tuesday through Saturday, April 24 through 28, on the SFA campus.
This year’s festival features “Hot Flashes,” which is SFA Playwright-in-Residence Jack Heifner’s adaptation of the best selling novel by the same name by Barbara Raskin, along with “Sorry, Not Sorry” by S. Denise O’Neal and “… And the Pursuit of Happiness 1994” by Ted Swindley.
 
Tickets are $15 for adults, $10 for seniors and $7.50 for students and youth. For tickets, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Swingin Axes and Swingin' Aces


 

 

A concert by the Swingin’ Axes and Swingin’ Aces jazz bands at Stephen F. Austin State University will feature tunes by jazz greats Chuck Mangione, Pat Metheny, Sammy Nestico and Maynard Ferguson, along with works by guest artist Dennis Dotson, when the student ensembles perform at 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 20, in W.M. Turner Auditorium.
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Tennis District Champions T-Shirts


 

 

0
comments


Tenaha ISD Vacancy Notice


 

 
 
Position: Elementary Teacher (ESL  a Plus)
 
Location: Tenaha Elementary School
#1 Tiger Drive
Tenaha, Texas 75974
 
Contact Person: Linda Jacobs, Principal
 
Phone: 936-248-5000 ext. 501
 
E-Mail: jacobslinda@tenahaisd.com
 
Fax: 936-248-3902
 
Position Requirements: Bachelor’s Degree from an accredited university; valid Texas teaching certificate with required endorsements for subject and level assigned.
 
Application Procedures: Complete district application and submit with current resume and credentials. (online at www.tenahaisd.com)
 
Mailing Address: Tenaha ISD
P. O. Box 318
Tenaha, Texas 75974
 
Application Deadline: Until filled
 
Any questions concerning application procedures should be directed to the Business Manager.
 
It is the policy of the Tenaha ISD not to discriminate on the basis of age, sex, handicap, race, color, or national origin in its educational and vocational programs, activities, and employment, as required by Title IX, § 504, and Title VI.
 
 
Date Posted:   April 6, 2018 Date Removed:
 
 
 
“Win Every Day”

0
comments


Tenaha Track Update


 

 

 
JH Boys
 
8th Grade Boys District Champions!!
 
Jaqualin Garrett=5th 100m, 6th 400m
 
Jose Corpus=6th 100m, 3rd 200m
 
Jose Lopez=3rd 100m
 
David Leos=1st 200m, 4th 400m
 
Allen Mosqueda=1st 2400m, 1st 1600m, 2nd 800m
 
Malici Blanton=6th 800m, 5th 400m
 
Jermey Patton=1st 4x100, 1st 4x200, 1st 4x400, 2nd High Jump, 1st Triple Jump
 
Sakdaric Roland=1st 4x100, 1st 4x200, 1st 4x400
 
Markee Rasberry=1st 4x100, 1st 4x200, 1st 4x400, 4th Triple Jump
 
Markion Rasberry=1st 4x100, 1st 4x200, 1st 4x400, 5th Long Jump, 3rd High Jump
 
 
7th Grade Boys
 
Austin Dees=3rd 400m
 
Kobi Roland=6th 100m, 6th 200m
 
Alex Tyner=3rd 200m, 5th 800m
 
Daniel Laredo=1st 2400m, 2nd 1600m, 4th 800m
 
Evan Plata=1st 1600m, 3rd 800m
 
 
 
7th Grade Girls
 
Katelynn Wagstaff=4th 400m, 6th 800m
 
 
8th Grade Girls
 
Alexianna Gentry =2nd 100m, 6th 200m
 
Kristin Lampley=6th 400m
 
Addy Duncan=3rd Shot Put, 4th Discus
 
Olivia Ford=5th Shot Put
 
Kristin Rasberry=1st Discus
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tennis Update


 

 

District Tennis Meet in Center Wednesday, April 4th:
 
 
 
Calicia Roland and Arlicia Roland -1st in girls doubles, qualifying for Regional’s.
 
 
Drew Henry and Elizabeth Klump-4th in girls doubles
 
Ty Davis and Hernan Hernandez -4th in mixed doubles
 
Ariday Hernandez-4th in girls singles       
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:00 pm Home; Elementary Field Trip to Shreveport Aquarium; State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 7, 2018-State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 9, 2018-HS Track District Prelims in Shelbyville
 
April 10, 2018-Baseball vs Martinsville 4:30 pm Home; STARR Eng I; Gr 4 & 7  Writing; Gr 5 & 8 Math
 
April 11, 2018-HS Track District Finals in Shelbyville; STARR Gr 5 & 8 Reading
 
April 12, 2018-STARR  Eng II; Elementary Field Trip Lufkin Zoo
 
April 13, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 6:00 pm There; STARR Make-Up
 
April 14, 2018-Prom 8:00 pm ( Pics at &:30 pm)
 
April 16, 2018-Book Fair; Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-Ag Huntsville Field Trip; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:30 pm Home
 
April 18/19, 2018-HS UIL Concert & Sight Reading in Bullard
 
April 19, 2018-Dual Credit in Center; Area HS Track in San Augustine
 
April 20, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 6:00 pm There; End 5th Grading Period
 
April 21, 2018-Cheer TryOuts 10:00 am
 
April 23, 2018-Kindergarten Roundup begins; Beginning 6th Grading Period
 
April 24, 2018-Baseball vs Joaquin 4:30 pm Home; Spring Concert & Awards Banquet @ 6:00 pm
 
April 25, 2018-10th Grade-Women in Energy @ Panola; 7th Grade Band Contest in Lufkin; Kindergarten Cap/Gown Pics/Graduation Pics/Individual and   
 
                                 Group
 
April 27, 2018-HS Track Regional’s  in Palestine
 
May 5, 2018- Senior 2018 celebration Party at Tenaha Youth Center  6:30 pm.
 
 
 
Tenaha Youth Center:
 
Mark your calendar: Saturday, May 5th the Tenaha Youth Center will host their Senior 2018 celebration Party starting at 6:30 pm.
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha ISD AG News


 

$30.00 each. Contact David DePriest at 936-248-5000 ext. 207 or depriestdavid@tenahaisd.com or Tenaha Agriculture on FB: Tenaha ISD Agriculture
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha MS Robotics Competition Results


 

 
4th grade-Adrain Ramirez placed 3rd and the team of Cade Sims and Ezekiel Martinez placed 6th!
Way to go Robotics!
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine; Innovation Planning Committee Meeting 4:00 pm;
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home; Elementary Field Trip to Shreveport Aquarium; State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 7, 2018-State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 9, 2018-HS Track District Prelims in Shelbyville
 
April 10, 2018-Baseball vs Martinsville 4:30 pm Home; STARR Eng I; Gr 4 & 7  Writing; Gr 5 & 8 Math
 
April 11, 2018-HS Track District Finals in Shelbyville; STARR Gr 5 & 8 Reading
 
April 12, 2018-STARR  Eng II; Elementary Field Trip Lufkin Zoo
 
April 13, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 6:00 pm There; STARR Make-Up
 
April 14, 2018-Prom 8:00 pm ( Pics at &:30 pm)
 
April 16, 2018-Book Fair; Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-Ag Huntsville Field Trip; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:30 pm Home
 
April 19, 2018-Dual Credit in Center; Area HS Track in San Augustine
 
April 20, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 6:00 pm There; End 5th Grading Period
 
April 21, 2018-Cheer TryOuts 10:00 am
 
April 23, 2018-Kindergarten Roundup begins; Beginning 6th Grading Period
 
April 24, 2018-Baseball vs Joaquin 4:30 pm Home; Spring Concert & Awards Banquet @ 6:00 pm
 
April 25, 2018-10th Grade-Women in Energy @ Panola; 7th Grade Band Contest in Lufkin; Kindergarten Cap/Gown Pics/Graduation Pics/Individual and   
 
                                 Group
 
April 27, 2018-HS Track Regional’s  in Palestine
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Riders of the Week


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Panola OTA grads achieve 97% pass rate


 

 

The National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy notified Panola College that the pass rate for the 2017 graduating class of Occupational Therapy Assistant students was 97 percent.
 
“This is a fantastic pass rate,” said Kelly Reed-Hirsch, Dean of Health Sciences. “Our faculty and staff are second to none for this exceptional program.”
 
The OTA program comprises five academic semesters involving classroom and laboratory work, and two eight-week fieldwork experiences in clinical settings where students learn how to analyze the client, environment, occupations, wellness and everyday functioning.
 
“We use a team-based learning approach that fosters critical thinking through the simulation of real life experiences,” said Cheri Lambert, OTA Director. “During the clinical phase of the program, our students work in therapy clinics throughout our region to gain the confidence and experience needed once they graduate.”
 
The certification exam is administered by the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy. Successful completion of the exam qualifies the graduates to be Certified Occupational Therapy Assistants (COTA).
 
 
 
The 2017 OTA Graduating Class achieved a 97% pass rate on the national credentialing examination.
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD Softball Game Rescheduled


 

 

The JHS Softball game that was cancelled yesterday vs. Cushing will be played today (4/4) at Joaquin, 5:00 pm.
 
Submitted by Steven McCann, Girls AD
 
 

0
comments


May term course with field trip offers Texas history, government


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Panola College professors Bill Offer and Brian Naples are collaborating on a May term adventure that will allow students to earn three hours of credit in either Texas government (GOVT 2306) or Texas history (HIST 2301). The coursework will culminate in a week-long field trip to prominent Texas museums and places of interest.
 
 
 
Offer and Naples will host an informational meeting about the courses with field trip at 12:15 p.m. on Tuesday, April 10 in Classroom 1110 in the Miller Administration Building.
 
 
 
Class dates are scheduled for May 14 through June 1, with the field trip scheduled for May 21 through May 26. In addition to tuition and fees, cost per student will be $400 for the transportation and hotel rooms. Students will be responsible for their own meals and snacks on the trip. For the $400 rate, students will be booked three or four to a room. Naples said people who would like to reserve single or double rooms will be accommodated for additional fees and upon availability at the hotels.
 
 
 
“We will book hotels that include a free breakfast, and will visit budget friendly eateries,” said Naples. “We recommend students budget $10 to $15 per meal, and students are welcome to bring sack lunches to save on expenses.”
 
 
 
The itinerary will include stops at the Texas State Prison Museum, the George H.W. Bush Library, the Bob Bullock Museum, Texas State Capitol, National Museum of the Pacific War, Pioneer Museum, Dr. Pepper Museum, Texas Rangers Museum, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and the George W. Bush Library.
 
 
 
Days one and two include travel to Austin and visits to Austin museums. On day three, the group will travel to Fredericksburg, returning that night to the Austin hotel. Day four will involve travel to Arlington with stops in Waco. On day five, after touring the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, the participants will have a free afternoon and evening.
 
 
 
“We are planning to stay at a hotel next to Six Flags, Hurricane Harbor, and the Texas Rangers Ballpark,” Naples said.
 
 
 
On Saturday, the group will visit the George W. Bush Museum before returning to Carthage.
 
 
 
The coursework will be online via Canvas Learning Management System. Both courses are full-credit that fulfill the core requirements for history and government. These are independent courses that will combine during the week of travel. Students may register for only one course. Enrollment is limited to 20 students per course. Students must be at least 18 years old to participate unless accompanied by a parent or guardian. A few spots have been reserved for people who wish to register and pay the trip fee through continuing education without signing up for the academic courses.
 
 
 
For more information, contact Naples at 903-693-2043, bnaples@panola.edu, or Bill Offer at 903-693-2047, boffer@panola.edu
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

April 3, 2018-Band Sectionals 5:30 pm-8:30 pm
 
April 4, 2018-6-8 Robotics in Kilgore; Ag Field Trip to SFA; Tennis in Center
 
April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine; Innovation Planning Committee Meeting 4:00 pm;
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home; Elementary Field Trip to Shreveport Aquarium; State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 7, 2018-State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 9, 2018-HS Track District Prelims in Shelbyville
 
April 10, 2018-Baseball vs Martinsville 4:30 pm Home; STARR Eng I; Gr 4 & 7  Writing; Gr 5 & 8 Math
 
April 11, 2018-HS Track District Finals in Shelbyville; STARR Gr 5 & 8 Reading
 
April 12, 2018-STARR  Eng II; Elementary Field Trip Lufkin Zoo
 
April 13, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 6:00 pm There; STARR Make-Up
 
April 14, 2018-Prom 8:00 pm ( Pics at &:30 pm)
 
April 16, 2018-Book Fair; Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-Ag Huntsville Field Trip; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:30 pm Home
 
 
 
 
Track:
 
Kids competed well last night in Shelbyville. Here is how they did. Coach Cotten
Oscar Flores 3rd in the 3200
2nd in the 1600
Irvin Barona 2nd in the 800
Kale Page 2nd in the 100
Jaden Washington 3rd in the 400
4th in the 200
Calisha Roland 1st in the Shot
Arlisha Roland 3rd the shot
1st in the Discus
Alexis Shires 2nd in Discus
Aricelle Vasquez 4th in the 800
3rd in the 1600
Compete is the what they did. Proud of everyone hat ran tonight. I appreciate y’all. Y’all are making this fun for me. 
Coach Cotten
Go Tigers! And Lady Tigers!!
 
Baseball:
 
Tiger Baseball!!!!! 12-6 winners at Mount Enterprise tonight!!! Way to go guys! Coach Ball
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin Pre-K & Kindergarten Round Up


 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

 
April 2, 2018-4 & 5 Robotics at Kilgore; HS Track Shelbyville Relays- There; STARR ALT 2 (Gr 3-8 EOC); Baseball vs Mt. Enterprise 5:00 pm There
 
April 3, 2018-Band Sectionals 5:30 pm-8:30 pm
 
April 4, 2018-6-8 Robotics in Kilgore; Ag Field Trip to SFA; Tennis in Center
 
April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine; Innovation Planning Committee Meeting 4:00 pm;
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home; Elementary Field Trip to Shreveport Aquarium; State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 7, 2018-State Robotics in Hutto
 
April 9, 2018-HS Track District Prelims in Shelbyville
 
April 10, 2018-Baseball vs Martinsville 4:30 pm Home; STARR Eng I; Gr 4 & 7  Writing; Gr 5 & 8 Math
 
April 11, 2018-HS Track District Finals in Shelbyville; STARR Gr 5 & 8 Reading
 
April 12, 2018-STARR  Eng II; Elementary Field Trip Lufkin Zoo
 
April 13, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 6:00 pm There; STARR Make-Up
 
April 14, 2018-Prom 8:00 pm ( Pics at &:30 pm)
 
April 16, 2018-Book Fair; Cheerleader Practice 4-6 pm
 
April 17, 2018-Ag Huntsville Field Trip; Baseball vs Shelbyville 4:30 pm Home
 
 
 
Enrollment 572
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Pre-K & Kindergarten Round - Up


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tenaha ISD Kindergarten and Pre-K Roundup April 23-April 27
 
 
Tenaha ISD will hold their annual Kindergarten and Pre-K Roundup April 23rd through April 27th.  If you have a child that will turn 3, 4 or 5 on or before September 1, 2018 he/she may qualify to attend Tenaha ISD’s PreK or Kindergarten program.  You may register your child at the Tenaha Elementary Office from 9:00-2:00 beginning Monday, April 23 through Friday, April 27th.  Please bring your child’s birth certificate, immunization record and social security card with you when you register your child.  Parents are also asked to bring their driver’s license.  If you have any questions don’t hesitate to contact Regina Tovar at 936-248-5000 ext. 301.  
 
 
 
 
 
Tenaha ISD Kindergarten y Pre-K Roundup 23 de abril al 27 de abril
 
 
Tenaha ISD llevará a cabo su Roundup anual de Kindergarten y Prekínder desde el 23 de abril hasta el 27 de abril. Si tiene un hijo que cumplirá 3, 4 o 5 el 1 de septiembre de 2018 o antes, él / ella puede calificar para asistir al programa PreK o Kindergarten de Tenaha ISD. Puede registrar a su hijo en la Oficina de Tenaha Elementary de 9: 00-2: 00 a partir del lunes 23 de abril hasta el viernes 27 de abril. Lleve el certificado de nacimiento de su hijo, el registro de vacunación y la tarjeta del seguro social cuando registre a su hijo. También se les pide a los padres que traigan su licencia de conducir. Si tiene alguna pregunta, no dude en comunicarse con Regina Tovar al 936-248-5000 ext. 301.
 
 

 

 

 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD to Extend School Days


 

 

Please note, for the last six weeks of school, beginning on April 10, 2018, the school ending time will be 3:25 pm instead of 3:20 pm.  The additional minutes are to make up for school closure due to weather. 

 
 

0
comments


CHS Play Delayed


 

 

The CHS Theatre Department's public presentation of its one-act play "Noises Off!"has been postponed.  The show will no longer run tonight (Monday April 2nd).
 
A sudden change in the baseball schedule makes the alteration necessary, as one of the varsity ball players is also an important part of the cast.  Center vs Carthage, originally slated for Tuesday night, has been moved to Monday night in anticipation of rain.
 
 
The Department hopes its show can be presented Tuesday night April 3rd (tomorrow night) at the same time: 7 pm.  Several variables must be considered before the department can verify that production time.  If the show can happen, the department will share that with the public as soon as possible.
 
If the show can happen, in addition to the comic one-act, the evening will feature a short scene from our first-year students and a performance of the district-winning comic duo performance from Mark Perkins and Keaton Watlington.  Admission will be $2 for adults, $1 for students, proceeds benefitting the CHS UIL Academic Team.
 
If the show is not able to be scheduled for Tuesday night, it will not be rescheduled.
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger Update


 

 

March 30, 2019-Early Release 11:30 am; Pictures Elem Classroom Groups (PK3-5th); Baseball vs Joaquin 3 pm (There)
 
April 1, 2018-Easter
 
April 2, 2018-4 & 5 Robotics at Kilgore; HS Track Shelbyville Relays- There; STARR ALT 2 (Gr 3-8 EOC)
 
April 3, 2018-Band Sectionals 5:30 pm-8:30 apm; Baseball vs Mr. Enterprise 6:00 pm There
 
April 4, 2018-6-8 Robotics in Kilgore
 
April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha School Menu


 

 

 
Click Here For the Menu:
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Riders of the Week


 

 

 

 

0
comments


CMS Spring Book Fair


 

 

CMS will hold a Spring Book Fair in the CMS library April 16-20.  To view the catalogue, click here.

 
 

0
comments


Center Riders of the Week


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha FFA News


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

March 29, 2018-Band Pre UIL in HS ( HS) in Bullard 7th Grade Pre UIL Band in Carthage; Baseball vs Joaquin 6:00 pm There (Practice Game); HS Track Bearcat  Relays in Cushing (Cancelled)
 
March 30, 2019-Early Release11:30 am; Pictures Elem Classroom Groups (PK3-5th)
 
April 1, 2018-Easter
 
April 2, 2018-4 & 5 Robotics at Kilgore; HS Track Shelbyville Relays- There; STARR ALT 2 (Gr 3-8 EOC)
 
April 3, 2018-Band Sectionals 5:30 pm-8:30 apm; Baseball vs Mr. Enterprise 6:00 pm There
 
April 4, 2018-6-8 Robotics in Kilgore
 
April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Softball Update


 

The Center Softball game has been moved to tomorrow 3-30-18 at 2 p.m. 

 

 

 

0
comments


Joaquin School Board Meeting Minutes


 

 

Joaquin ISD School Board Meeting Minutes Click Here:

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville Baseball & Softball Games Update


 

 

Baseball game vs Gary for today, March 29th has been cancelled.

 

Lady Dragons Softball game will be March 30 at 10:00 am vs Martinsville in Shelbyville

 
 

0
comments


Joaquin Softball Schedule Change


 

 

The JHS Softball game originally scheduled for today (03/29) has been moved to Friday, March 30th at noon in Wells. 

 
 

0
comments


This Week at SFA


 

 

Wednesday, March 28
Track and field at four-day The University of Texas at Austin Relays
Austin
 
 
Thursday, March 29
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word
6:30 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Friday, March 30
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word 
6:30 p.m. 
Nacogdoches
 
Softball vs. Sam Houston State University
4 and 6 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Saturday, March 31
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word 
1 p.m. 
Nacogdoches
 
Softball vs. Sam Houston State University 
Noon
Nacogdoches
 
Tennis at Abilene Christian University
11 a.m.
Abilene
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin High School Majorette Tryout Results


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center Boys Soccer T-Shirts Order Form


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville ISD Menu's


0
comments


SHELBYVILLE DRAGON BASKETBALL 22-2A ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS


 

 

 
Defensive MVP –COLE FERGUSON
 
1ST TEAM 
JAKEVION BUCKLEY
JORDAN BOYKINS
2ND TEAM
RYAN BAILEY
HONORABLE MENTION
Kyle Dodd
 
TABC All-State :- Cole Ferguson and Jakevion Buckley
State All-Tournament Team: Jordan Boykins
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Band News! – The THS Bear Band will go to Pre-UIL concert contest this Thursday, March 29, at the new Performing Arts Center at Carthage High School.  The band performs at 10:30am.  Have a great performance!!
 
 
Timpson FFA News! -  Results from the recent Pineywoods District competition:  Public Speaking Contest results: April Ramsey -1st Place Ag Policy, Ashlynn Lindgren -1st place Soil Stewardship, Jacob Searcy - 2nd Place Plant Science, Caden Solomon -2nd Place Jr. Prepared, Jaeli Standridge - 3rd Place Ag Communication, Trey Box - 1st Place Poultry Proficiency.  Great job students!  All 1st and 2nd places Advanced to Area! 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Boys Soccer - Bi-District Playoff


 

Riders vs East Chambers at for Lumberton High School, Thursday, March 29th  at 7 p.m.  Gate price at $5 and $3.  
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

Baseball - (3/27) vs. Tenaha at Tenaha - Varsity
 
 
 

0
comments


THIS WEEK'S CALENDAR AT SFA


 

 

Tuesday, March 27
Baseball vs. Texas Southern University
6:30 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
Softball at The University of Texas at Austin
6 p.m.
Austin
 
Track and field at five-day The University of Texas at Austin Relays
Austin
 
 
Thursday, March 29
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word
6:30 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Friday, March 30
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word 
6:30 p.m. 
Nacogdoches
 
Softball vs. Sam Houston State University
4 and 6 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD Baseball Schedule Change


 

 

The JHS Baseball game originally scheduled for tomorrow (03/27) will be played tonight (03/26) at Mt. Enterprise at 6:00 pm. 
 
 
 

0
comments


Witt Dockens ties for 1st at state powerlifting meet


 

 

Center High School student Witt Dockens finished in a 3-way tie for 1st place in his weight division at the State Meet this Saturday at the 2018 Texas High School Powerlifting Association Meet. Because he weighed the most out of the three, he was dropped to 3rd place. He totaled 1,550 lbs. on 3 lifts. 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Jaxon Covington Signs Letter to Play Baseball for Northeast Texas Community College


 

 

Jaxon Covington signed a letter of intent to play baseball for the 2018-2019 academic year. 
Covington will be playing for the Northeast Texas Community College Eagles. 
 
 
 
 
 
Jaxon Covington signs letter of intent to Northeast Texas Community College. (Standing from left to right): Athletic Director, Barry Bowman, and Head Baseball Coach, Kelly Spann.  Photo: Cheyenne Byrnes
 
 
 
 
Jaxon Covington signs letter of intent to Northeast Texas Community College. (Standing from left to right): Athletic Director, Barry Bowman, and Head Baseball Coach, Kelly Spann.  Photo: Cheyenne Byrnes
 
 
 
 
(Seated from left to right): Michelle Covington, Jaxon Covington, Jace Covington, and Jacob Covington pose with members of the baseball team following the signing ceremony. Photo: I'Ceyonna Ware
 
 
 

 

0
comments


CHS Qualifies 11 for Academic UIL Regionals


 

 

The UIL Academic Team and the First Baptist Church hosted the District 16-4A District Contest Friday.  
 
CHS wound up Second Place overall (trophy is located in the CHS front office) and qualified 11 kids to the regional tournament next month.  
 
Eugene Nunez is the District Champion in Accounting and the team of Nunez, Jessenia Salinas, Amerison Shrestha, and David Palacios was second overall.  
 
In Calculator Applications, Joshua Clark placed 3rd and Amerison Shrestha as fourth.  
 
In Computer Applications, Amerison Shrestha was 5th.  
 
Brady Wells was fourth in Editiorial Writing and Kamryn Holt placed 5th.  In Feature Writing, Celeste Gibson was 2nd and Brady Wells was 6th.  Hannah Lawson took fifth place in Headline Writing.  In News Writing, Brady Wells was 5th and Celeste Gibson was 6th.
 
In Literary Criticism, Celeste Gibson was 5th.  
 
In Mathematics, Joshua Clark took second, Amerison Shrestha was 4th, Eugene Nunez was 6th and with Millie Medina they placed second as a team. 
 
Bryanna Sample was second and Esther Mergerson 3rd in Poetry Interpretation.  
 
Keaton Watlington is the District Champion in Prose Interpretation and Chris Bydom was 5th.  
 
The Speech Team (Esther Mergerson, Mark Perkins, Keaton Watlington, Jack Callen Watlington, Kristen Orsak, Cheyenne Byrnes, Jazmin Guevara, Chris Byndom, Claire Spann, and Bryanna Sample) placed second overall.  
 
In Ready Writing, Celeste Gibson is the District Champion and Sara Gillis was 4th.  
 
In Science, Scarlett Shires was 5th and was the Top Physics Score in the District.  
 
In Spelling, Anthony Tello placed 6th. 
 
Benjamin Galindo is the District Champion in Social Studies and Celeste Gibson was 6th and with David Palacios, they were the District Team Champion.
 
Congratulations to all of our students that worked and represented CHS so well.
 
 

0
comments


Zach Bell Joaquin Power-lifter


 

 

 

 

 

 

Joaquin HS Senior, Zach Bell competed this past weekend in Abilene, TX at the Texas High School State Powerlifting Meet. He placed 4th in the Super Heavy Weight Division with a 1690 lb total. His lifts included - Squat 715, Bench 425, Dead lift 550, Total:1690  Congratulations Zach!
 
Submitted by Wade Lawson, Boys AD
 
 

0
comments


Center Track Results


 

 

The JV & Varsity Boys competed in Tatum at Eagle Relays.  Point totals and places are below:
 
JV Division
1st Place--Longview (196.5 points)
2nd Place--Center (156 points)
3rd Place-- Tatum (138.5 points)
4th Place--Jefferson (76 points)
5th Place--Joaquin (0 points)
 
Varsity Division
1st Place--Longview (190.2 points)
2nd Place--Tatum (173.2 points)
3rd Place--Center (90.2 points)
4th place Jefferson (57.2 points)
5th place--Joaquin (52.2 points)
6th place--Carthage (44 points)
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
We will travel to Palestine next Thursday afternoon to compete in the Dogwood Relays at Palestine High School
 
 

0
comments


SHELBYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 22AA RESULTS


 

 

 
 
Shelbyville High School competed in the District 22AA Academic UIL Spring Meet held at SFA on March 21st.  Shelbyville competitors scored points in seventeen events and qualified 23 students for the Region III-AA Academic UIL Meet.
 
Shelbyville students receiving medals at the district meet:
 
FIRST PLACE
Kurtrick Allen – Science
Kurtrick Allen – Chemistry
Kurtrick Allen – Physics
TyKevia Blount – Poetry Interpretation
Hagan Crumpton – Lincoln Douglas Debate
Jimmy Jimenez – Literary Criticism
Christian Schilder – Number Sense
Kurtrick Allen, Ty Fox, Justin Harbison, Christian Schilder – Number Sense Team
Kurtrick Allen, Emily Nicosia, Skylar Siglar, Samantha Ferrebee – Science Team
Naquila Barnes, Raylen Black, Jimmy Jimenez, Mallory Permenter – Literary 
     Criticism Team
Speech Team
 
SECOND PLACE
Naquila Barnes – Literary Criticism
Justin Harbison – Number Sense
Jasmine Osby – Computer Applications
Molly Windham – News Writing
Lizbeth Bautista, Brisa Martinez, Yadira Reyes, Trey Smith – Accounting Team
Austin Crocker, Justin Harbison, Trey Smith Jimmy Jimenez – Mathematics Team
Mallory Permenter, Brittany Payne, Rachel Powell, Allison Robbins - Spelling & 
     Vocabulary Team
 
THIRD PLACE
Raylen Black – Ready Writing
Emily Brixey – Persuasive Speaking
Brooklyn Killen – Informative Speaking
Emily Nicosia – Headline Writing
Trey Smith - Accounting
Madison Taylor – Prose Interpretation
Kurtrick Allen, Hannah Jamison, Clayton Powell - Computer Science Team
FOURTH PLACE
Raylen Black – Literary Criticism
Kyle Dodd – Persuasive Speaking
Emily Nicosia – Ready Writing
Yadira Reyes - Accounting
 
FIFTH PLACE
Zack Clark – Ready Writing
Austin Crocker – Mathematics
Hagan Crumpton – Persuasive Speaking
Ty Fox – Number Sense
Melissa Guerra – Informative Speaking
Kirsti Jermigan – Prose Interpretation
Emily Nicosia - Science
Mallory Permenter – Literary Criticism
 
SIXTH PLACE
Kurtrick Allen – Number Sense
Kelsey Jones – Poetry Interpretation
Mallory Permenter – Spelling & Vocabulary
Savannah Spann – Prose Interpretation
Molly Windham – Feature Writing
 
First, second and third place medalists and first place team members will compete at the 2018 Region III-AA Academic Regional Spring Meet at Panola College on April 13th and 14th.
 
Shelbyville Academic UIL coaches who will be attending the regional meet are:  
Brooke Harrison (Science), Cole Harrison (Number Sense), Delilah Koonce (Accounting), Megan Loftice (Literary Criticism), Mario Osby (Computer Applications), Emily Sowell (Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Lincoln-Douglas Debate), Jeane Taylor (Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation), and Claire Windham (Headline Writing, News Writing, Ready Writing).
 
“Students who compete in UIL events devote countless hours preparing for UIL academic competition”, said Dr. David Stevens, UIL director of academics.  “Like their athletic counterparts, they practice before, during and after school and attend invitational meets and competitions.  For virtually every school in Texas, it serves as an extension to the regular classroom for highly motivated, intelligent young men and women.”
 
“In its own way, each contest is intended to teach the thinking skills students will need in college and in their careers,” Stevens said.  “We have tremendous anecdotal evidence from students who testify to the importance UIL academic contests played in their high school careers.  We also know that employers want workers who can solve problems, speak effectively and write clearly.  Each contest is designed to help students reach those goals.”
 
 
 
 

0
comments


LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services