Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Community News Archives for 2020-01

Panola awards degrees, certificates in fall 2019


 

 

Students who earned degrees or certificates during the 2019 fall semester are listed below by state and then in alphabetical order by city. The list includes the abbreviation for the degree or certificate awarded to these students.

 

LOUISIANA

Michael Womack, Bastrop, RLM, RLM2
Leshanda Baker, Bossier City, ADN
Calli Boggs, Grand Cane, COS
Jeffery McClary, Keatchie, RLM1
Luke Vazquez, Keatchie, WLD2
Zachary Mcfarland, Keithville, EMT
Melinda Carter, Keithville, LVN
Khadijah Taylor, Shreveport, CIT4
Latondra Frazier, Shreveport, LVN
Chasity Graggs, Shreveport, OPR3

 

 TEXAS

Beckville
Austin Davis,  EMT
Clayton Burnett,  GST
Hannah Humphries, GST
Riley Seegers, GST
Robert Bristow, LVN
Lane McKnight, PET1

Bronson
Theresa Hightower, LVN
Kallie Parker, LVN
Cassie Bozeman, MLT

Carthage
Jennifer Sparks, ADN
Kortney Landreneaux, BUS, BUS1
Jose Rodriguez, BUS1
Paulina Samford, BUS1
Wayland McLemore, CIT, CIT1, CIT2, CIT3, CIT4
Madison Buck, COS
David Richter, EMT
Susan Adewale, GST
Connie Cleaver, GST
Rocky Hayden, GST
Yareli Hernandez, GST
Kirsten Maxie, GST
Krishlyn Rocquemore, GST
Rachel Strauss, GST
A'Toya Villarreal, GST
Emmie Wedgeworth, GST
Britney Everitt, LVN
Marissa Jones, LVN
Alexis Miller, LVN
Delaina Blackmon, MED
Haley Landtroop, MLT
Joshua Garcia, NAT1
Colby Taylor, NAT1
Tiffani-Amber Pinson, OPR, OPR1
Victoria Fischer, OPR3
Allena George, OPR3
Lashaunda George, OPR3
Tiffani-Amber Pinson, OPR3
Colby Taylor, PET
Braden Russell, PET1
Colby Taylor, PET1, PET2
Timothy Harsh, WLD2
Ethan Kupres, WLD2, WLD3
Dylan Puffer, WLD2

Center
Erika Cordray, AAT
Ashley Fults, AAT
Daniela Garcia, AAT
Colton Davis, CIT3
Brandi Gilchrist, EMT
Bobby Smith, EMT
Hannah Choate, GST
Taylor Clark, GST
Israel Duarte, GST
Perla Gonzalez, GST


Samantha Gonzalez, GST
Cody Osburn, GST
Julia Ramos, GST
Kelsi Wilburn, GST
Jose Barrueta, HVAC
Kase Hooper, HVAC
Kathleen Bailey, LVN
Kori Bailey-Metcalf, LVN
Breanna Boyd, LVN
Destinee Harrison, LVN
Jessica Hemphill, LVN
Kamille McCollister-Suell, LVN
Janequia Moore, LVN
Brooklyn Porter, LVN
Lauren Warr, LVN
Angela Perkins, MED
Jeniece Moore, MED1
Nicklaus Powell, MUS
Jenny Harvey, OPR3
Roselyn Postell, OPR3
Brent Barreraz, PET
Luz Gomez, PET, PET2
Brant Redmon, PET, PET1, PET2
Brent Barreraz, PET2
Andrezel Dove, RES
Dylan Denby, WELD
Daniel Atchison, WLD2
Bryan Kelley, WLD2
Demarious Mann, WLD2
Trevin Snider, WLD2
James Hamilton, WLD3

Chireno
Justine Moore, COS

Corrigan
Denise Armstead, GST

Deberry
Carlie Harper, ADN, GST
Edward Oden, EIT, RES
Dillan Peloquin, RLM, RLM2

Fort Worth
Mallori Hardaway, Fort Worth, LVN

Garrison
Caleb Powers, EMT
Madison Shotwell, LVN
Tytanara Williams, LVN
Jacob Cook, PET1
Zakeri Dingler, PET1
Laurie Edwards, PET1
Shane Iversen, WELD

Gary
Madison Spence, GST

Hallsville
Brittany Bailey, Hallsville, ADN

Hemphill
Christopher Scroggins, CIT1, CIT2, CIT4
Kaylee Moroski, COS

Henderson
Morgan Heim, ADN
Shaina Lane, ADN
Jennifer Self, ADN
Darbi Fabbiani, GST
Morgan Heim, GST
Hanna Juarez, GST
Jessica Whitaker, OPR3
Alec Morris, PET1

Huntington
April Swan, MLT

Jefferson
Shondadrien Cooks-Jones, GST

Joaquin
Shannon Creech, ADN
Morgan Matthews, ADN
Miranda Prnka, ADN
Mikalya-Grac Alexis Atkinson, COS
Fatima Nunez, COS
Shawn Hairgrove, GST
Trey Chism, HVAC
Braeden Hensley, HVAC
Madolyn Kendrick, LVN
Sally Bays, PET
Marissa Cooper, WLD2

Karnack
Brandon Latham, GST

League City
Hannah Floyd, GST

Longbranch
Wilma Davis, AAT2
Rachel Holt, ADN
Wade Worley, GST
Maranda Cox, LVN

Longview
Mary Castillo, AAT
Lindsey Golden, ADN
Haylee Gordon, ADN
Haley McClung, ADN
Lajuana Peace, ADN
Matthew Wallace, EMT
Toby Jones, LVN
Sharita Bailey, MLT
Marisela Soto, PET1

Lufkin
Shaquoia Finley, ADN
Kathy Foster, MED1
Evan Green, RLM1, RLM2

Marshall
Sierra Perez-Perez, ADN
Cassandra Tullock, ADN
Kristyn Wilson, EMT
Kiressa Harris, GST
Michael Jones, GST
Hieu Le, GST
Madison Oney, GST
Bryan Whitaker, GST

Leneve Williams, GST
Tia Williams, GST
Shannon Freeman, HIT
Billy Patterson, HVAC
Jacob Hanson, LVN
Kevin Knighten, MED1
Cherrie Hudson, MLT
Casey Holladay, OPR3
Mariela Oviedo, OPR3
Payton Sirmans, WLD2
Kayla Wallace, WLD2

Mount Enterprise
Wesley Pietruszka, EMT
Kristen Honeycutt, GST
Reggie King, GST

Nacogdoches
Haley Jones, AAT
Laquista Garrett, ADN
Phillip Najvar, EIT
Jacob Sandel, EMT
Brandice McClelland, GST
Jacob Pleasant, HVAC
Alyssa Bell, LVN
Amber Bradley, LVN
Jennifer Cobos, LVN
Kyesha Sweat, MED
James Hill, NAT1

Normangee
Dylan Henry, EMT

Ore City
Darrian Payne, LVN

Overton
Kristen Shields, ADN
Elizabeth Hearon, MLT

Pittsburg
Leo Brittain, EMT

Point
Landra Turner-White, ADN

Pollok
Amanda Granger, LVN

Reklaw
Lexy Crawford, EMT

Richmond
Chisom Ottih, LVN

Rusk
Madison Jackson, ADN

San Augustine
Michael Randle, AAT2
Quintorria Bell, LVN

Shelbyville
Jessica Garrett, GST

Tatum
Heather Gipson, ADN
Lindsey Ridens, ADN
Cody Grindle, GST

Tenaha
Jazmin Alvarado, AAT
Merlid Sandoval, CIT4
Laney Cockrell, COS
Destiny Doggett, LVN
Mariel Lopez, MED
Hernan Hernandez, PET1
Trevor Lampley, WLD2
Jose Mendoza, WLD2
Tristan Denton, WLD3

Timpson
Jarid Barton, GST
Ty'Kuirra Bryant, GST
Jeremy Jordan, GST
Decamerin Berry, HVAC
Shelton Earl, HVAC
Jacob Corpus, WLD2

Tyler
Ennisha Bolden, GST
Adesola Fashola, GST

Woodlawn
Cassidy Lonsway, AAT2

 

INTERNATIONAL
Boluwatife Babalola, Lagos, Nigeria, GST
Latifat Opeodu, Lagos, Nigeria, GST

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Upcoming events/deadlines for Timpson FFA 

 

FWSSR Ag Mech Show- January 17th-20th 

Market and Breeding Rabbit Validation - January 21st 

FWSSR Goat show- January 24th-27th 

FWSSR Heifer Show- January 23rd-27th 

HLSR Chicken Arrival- January 31st 

 

 

Counselor’s Corner - Upcoming scholarship deadlines to be aware of include:

 

National FFA, January 15th https://www.ffa.org/participate/grants-and-scholarships/scholarships/


Eastman Chemical Company, January 31st https://drive.google.com/file/d/17Ck1tHj97BEEDg3GfMuNZewgjPWXGFrG/view
SFA General Scholarship, February 1st (Must be completed in your "MySFA" student portal)
Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, February 3rd (You MUST complete this in order to be eligible for the local Shelby County Go Texan Scholarship) https://www.rodeohouston.com/Educational-Support/Scholarships/Apply


Austin Bank Scholarship, February 28th https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jsjGLImbvs3kFwrqZ2XW5I95K1yHD9kJ/view
Deep East Texas Electric Co-Op, March 1st (Applicant must live in the service area and receive services from DETEC) http://www.deepeast.com/content/scholarships 
Texas Farm Bureau Scholarships (Applicant must be a member of TFB, but can create a membership now) 


The Big Tex Scholarship is now open! It is due February 1st- Only Students that have participated at the State Fair of Texas are eligible to apply.


Mrs. Metcalf welcomes students to drop by her office if they need help with any of these applications, and she will be glad to visit with them.  Seniors, please remember to ask now for reference letters and update your scholarship essay. 

 

 

 

0
comments


 Shelbyville Academic UIL Team Competes


 

 

The Shelbyville High School Academic UIL Team competed at Chireno’s Invitational UIL Meet on Saturday, January 11th.  Receiving awards:

 

Shiloh Amburn – Computer Applications – 5th Place
Naquila Barnes – Number Sense – 3rd Place
Kiana Bennett – Number Sense – 6th Place
TyKevia Blount – Poetry Interpretation – 3rd Place
Aubree Camp /Ava Silva – Policy Debate – 2nd Place
Azsahlia Cartwright – Copy Editing – 6th Place
Hagan Crumpton – Persuasive Speaking – 3rd Place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate – 4th Place
Chassity Davis – Computer Applications – 3rd Place
Makayja Horton – Prose Interpretation – 5th Place
Dawson Jackson – Lincoln Douglas Debate – 6th Place
Jimmy Jimenez – Literary Criticism – 4th Place, Spelling & Vocabulary – 6th Place, Mathematics – 6th Place
Kara Jones – Poetry Interpretation -5th Place
Jacob Lang – Calculator Applications – 4th Place
Tyler Merriman – Current Issues & Events – 4th Place
Trey Smith – Number Sense – 1st Place
Eli Taylor – Chemistry – 1st Place
Dana Valencia – Accounting – 6th Place
Myla Wagstaff – Computer Applications – 6th Place
Molly Windham – Ready Writing – 1st Place, Feature Writing – 2nd Place, Headline, Writing – 3rd Place, News Writing – 3rd Place   

Trey Smith, Naquila Barnes, Kiana Bennett – Number Sense – 1st Place Team
 

 

0
comments


Senior Scholarship Meeting at Joaquin ISD


 

 

                          A Senior scholarship meeting will be held at Joaquin ISD. 

 

 

 

0
comments


James Antioch Community Meeting - Corrected


 

 

The James Antioch Community will have their monthly meeting on Sat. Jan. 18, 2020.  We have moved the gathering time to 5:00 PM because of the cold dark evenings.  We hope you can come and bring your favorite food to share with everyone.  If you want to play games bring your favorite one along with you.

 

Ellen Manning  598-3081.

 

 

0
comments


Get Fit San Augustine Challenge


0
comments


City of Center Receives Grant for Additional Downtown Work


0
comments


City of Center Council Meeting Agenda (01-13-2020)


0
comments


NOBLE Scholars attending or planning to attend SFA must apply for $1,000 scholarships by Feb. 1


NACOGDOCHES, Texas — Students selected for Nacogdoches County’s Opportunity for a Better Learning Experience, or NOBLE program, can apply to receive one of nearly 30 $1,000 scholarships if they’re planning to attend or currently attend Stephen F. Austin State University.

 

NOBLE is a program sponsored by the Nacogdoches County Chamber of Commerce, SFA and the local business community and is designed to encourage county high school students to take more demanding courses to help better prepare them for the world of work.

“These students must understand the importance of following appropriate high school curriculum pathways, practice good citizenship and self-control, and participate in service projects that contribute to the community,” said Dr. Judy Abbott, dean of SFA’s James I. Perkins College of Education and chair of the Chamber of Commerce Education Committee.

Students who are selected for the scholarship can receive up to $4,000 during their college career at SFA by applying for this scholarship every year.

 

For their freshman year, NOBLE Scholars can work with their high school counselors to apply for the scholarship. For years two through four, they must apply for the scholarship by Feb. 1 each year through the standard process managed by SFA’s Office of Student Financial Assistance.

 

Sponsors of the scholarships include Citizens 1st Bank, The Daily Sentinel, Rex Perry Autoplex, and Fairchild, Price, Haley & Smith.

 

“We’re proud to partner with the Chamber of Commerce and the member businesses that fund these scholarships for local students recognized as NOBLE Scholars who are attending SFA,” Abbott said.

 

To apply for a NOBLE scholarship, contact the Office of Student Financial Assistance at scholarship@sfasu.edu or (936) 468-2403.

 

To learn more about the NOBLE program, contact the Nacogdoches County Chamber of Commerce at (936) 560-5533.

 

-SFA-

0
comments


Food Pantry


 

 

HUXLEY HELPING HANDS, A LOCAL MISSION GROUP FROM THE HUXLEY COMMUNITY, ARE HOLDING A FOOD PANTRY FOR THE RESIDENTS OF SHELBY COUNTY. ALL RECIPIENTS MUST SHOW IDENTIFICATION, PROOF OF RESIDENCY & INCOME.


ONLY ONE (1) BOX PER HOUSEHOLD


DATE: JANUARY  11, 2020


TIME: SIGN-IN STARTS @ 9:00 AM UNTIL FOOD IS GONE
LOCATION: HILLCREST BAPTIST CHURCH


901 SOUTHVIEW CIRCLE
  CENTER TEXAS
 

0
comments


School of Music to present 'What Is Truth: A Brass and Media Concert'


 

 

NACOGDOCHES, Texas – The School of Music at Stephen F. Austin State University will present “What Is Truth: A Brass and Media Concert” at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 23, in the Music Recital Hall on the SFA campus.


Performed by Dr. Ronnie Ingle, trumpet professor at the University of North Dakota, and Dr. Mike Hall, trombone professor at Old Dominion University, the concert is a thematic collaborative presentation with brass and multimedia asking through music “What is truth?” in today’s “post-truth culture,” according to the artists.


Lyrics are by Johnny Cash and works are by J.S. Bach, Jacob TV, David Sampson, Ben Hase, Peter Meechan, Thomas Kelly, Matthew Murchison, Steven Bryant, Mark Phillips and Kit Turnbull. The presentation can be accessed at https://www.ronnieingle.com/truth-project.


Ingle is an international trumpet soloist who has performed in Sweden, Australia, Canada, Brazil, China, Armenia and the U.S. He continues to appear as a resident guest artist and on distinguished artist series at numerous universities and institutions. Ingle has served as an adjudicator for the National Trumpet Competition and has judged numerous state, organizational and orchestra-sponsored competitions. He serves on the Editorial Review Board for the Journal of Research in Music Performance. His trumpet ensemble has performed in the live round of the National Trumpet Competition in four of the last six years and has performed at the International Trumpet Guild Conference in Sydney, Australia; Anaheim, California; and Minneapolis, Minnesota.


Hall serves as literature reviews editor for the International Trombone Association Journal and teaches jazz and orchestral trombone at the Virginia Governor’s School for the Arts. He previously served on the faculties of the University of Kansas and Eastern Michigan University.  Hall has performed as a featured soloist and in several chamber groups and orchestras throughout North and South America, Europe and China in a diverse range of genres and styles. He also has an extensive background in commercial music, backing entertainers, playing in large and small group jazz settings, and performing in theater and studio recording ensembles. His study of Baroque performance practice as applied to trombone has led to six solo recordings. “Music for a New Millennium,” new sonatas for trombone and piano, was released in 2015.


Concert tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.

0
comments


Shelbyville School Board Agenda


 

 

A regular meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Shelbyville Independent School District will be held on Monday, January 13, 2020, beginning at 6:00 p.m., in the Board Room of the Shelbyville Independent School District at 343 FM 417 West, Shelbyville, Texas.


The subjects to be discussed or considered or upon which any formal action may be taken are listed below. Items do not have to be taken in the same order as shown on this meeting notice. Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time. 

 

1.    Call to order
2.    Invocation and Pledge of Allegiance
3.    Open forum
4.    Consent agenda 
a.    Minutes of the December 9, 2019 meeting of the board
b.    Monthly financial reports
5.    School Board Recognition Month
6.    Consider for Approval
a.    TASB Policy Update 114
b.    Early Childhood Literacy and Math Plan
c.    College, Career, and Military Readiness (CCMR) Plan
d.    4H Resolution and Adjunct Faculty Request
7.    Principal’s Reports
a.    Campus events
b.    Recognition of Staff and/or Students
8.    Superintendent’s Reports
a.    2018-19 School Report Card
b.    Facilities Update
c.    Articles of Interest
d.    General Updates
9.    Executive Session
a.    Resignations/Employment
b.    Personnel
10.     Adjournment
 

0
comments


Dutch Oven Cooking


 

The Toledo Bend Chapter of the Lone Star Dutch Oven Society will be cooking January 18th, and every 3rd Saturday at Boles Field outside of Shelbyville, Texas. The public is invited to eat and learn about the art of dutch oven cooking and if up to the challenge become a member. We start cooking about 9:00 am and have pots on the table at 12 noon. Bring your lawn chairs and join us. Call James at 409-625-4787 for more information.

 

 

0
comments


TSI Sign-ups at Joaquin ISD


 

 

Any student that is wishing to take the TSI this spring will need to sign up in the office with Mrs. Carmen before the end of the day Friday, January 10, 2020. This is for any students grades (8-12) who have not taken or passed the TSI and would like to take dual credit college courses in the fall.  Also, any seniors who are still needing to pass portions of the TSI may sign up as well.  If you have questions, please let the counselor know.

 

 

0
comments


Panola College Dean's List and President's List


 

 

 

 

Panola College announces Dean’s List

Students making the Dean’s List at Panola College for the Fall 2019 semester earned grade point averages between 3.5 and 3.79. Only courses applying toward an associate degree or certificate are included in the computation.

 

TEXAS
Beckville: Mya Boyd, Jeremy Dean, Amanda Pierce, Kaden Ridgway, Dominick Shortridge, and Jason Tillman.

Bryan: Nyah Walker.

Carthage: Susan Adewale, Kayce Armstrong, Christopher Blackmon, Austin Buchanan, Nash Coultas, Ashleigh Earle, Lucy Eke, Sam Fuller, Joshua Garcia, Alexis Miller, Taylor Mills, William Rogers, Angela Trevino, Kristen Wallace, Brittany Whitsett, Kaci Williams, and Blakely Young.

Center: Juan Apolonio, Roxana Arcibar, Kaden Arvello, Angela Campos, Samantha Gonzalez, Maggie Harkness, Bryan Kelley, Jaqueline Morales-Aviles, Monica Olalde, Aileen Palacios, Peyton Swearingen, and Laura Wilson.

Chireno: Justine Moore.

Coppell: Joshua Bartolacci.

DeBerry: Kenaiya Fleets and Brea Rettelle.

Garrison: Cynthia Stott.

Groves: Cameron Stansbury.

Hemphill: Kaylee Moroski.

Jefferson: MacKenzie Hulett.

Joaquin: Benjamin Smithhart and. Destini Whitehead.

Kirbyville: Abbie Suggs.

Marquez: Jobeth Eddings.
Marshall: Demetre Brewster, Kassidy Brooks, Julian Mierop, Jacob Morgan and Ashley Ortiz.

Mesquite: Tavanna Prince.

Mount Enterprise: Maria Mejia.

Nacogdoches: Jessica Box, Haley Green, Emily Hannah, Carsyn Mason, Isaac Patterson and Heather Ray.

San Augustine: Clayton Jones.

Shelbyville: Sawyer Hendricks.

Tatum: Brooklyn Killen.

Tenaha: Nathaniel Bergeron and Katelyn Martinez.

Timpson: Dallas Dennis and Alexus Wallace.

Waskom: John Carter and Trevor Deal.

Winnie: Caitlyn Jackson.

Yantis: Caden Worley.

 

LOUISIANA

Matthew Abshire, Rayne; Jeremy Puckett, Shreveport.

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Odeth Betancourt, Rubio Tachira, Venezuela; Raphael John LeBlanc, Shawinigan, QC, Canada; Barbara Zieniewska, Sokolow Podlaski, Poland.

 


Panola College announces President’s List

Students making the President’s List at Panola College for the Fall 2019 semester earned grade point averages between 3.8 and 4.0. Only courses applying toward an associate degree or certificate are included in the computation.

 

TEXAS
Beckville: Loren Caserta, Misty Coleman, Lacey Dean, Alyssa Harris, McKenzie Ingram, Covie Latham, Jacie McGraw and Miranda Mize.

Carthage: Kristina Dodge, Ueoma Dunumba, Britney Everitt, Victoria Fischer, Abigail Garcia, Krysta Hammock, Yareli Hernandez and Baylee Reed.

Center: Randy Broadway, Jalee Campbell, Camden Cordray, Reyna Duarte, Lacey Felder, Luz Gomez, Jenny Harvey, Edwin Morin, Eugene Nunez, Roselyn Postell, Julia Ramos and Rosalba Valdez.

DeBerry: Edward Oden.

Decatur: Ashton Powell.

Groves: Grant Rogers.

Harleton: Micah Lorenzi and Landry Sloan.

Henderson: Elisa Lynn, Chad McRae, and Jessica Whitaker.

Houston: Tam Phan.

Joaquin: Mikalya-Grac Alexis Atkinson, Alisa Mazie and Fatima Nunez.

La Vernia: Easton Parrish.

League City: Hannah Floyd.

Lufkin: Rylee Vines.

Marshall: James Beasley, Somali Fletcher, Amanda McFarland, Katelynn McWhorter, Billy Patterson, Haylie Rich, Emilee Sellers, Hannah Sellers and Leneve Williams.

Milam: Brittany Gregory.

Mount Enterprise: Kaylee Cox

Nacogdoches: Madison Christopher and Phillip Najvar.

Pineland: Kaytlin Ford.

Point: Justin Gonzales.

Pollok: Amanda Granger.

Rusk: Zachary Zea.

Shelbyville: Taylor Bragg.

Tatum: Brandy Boatwright and Lucero Luna.

Tenaha: Lisseth Amaya Benitez, Laney Cockrell, Alan Flores, Elizabeth Hernandez and Miguel Mendoza.

Timpson: Jeremy Jordan and Nathan Pinkston.

Tyler: Adesola Fashola.

Waskom: Jonathan Hicks, Brenda Mendez and Pedro Rodriguez.

Woodlawn: Cassidy Lonsway.

Yantis: Caden Worley.

 

LOUISIANA
Luke Vazquez, Keatchie.

 

GEORGIA
Paris Thompson, Fayetteville.

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
Boluwatife Babalola, Lagos, Nigeria.

 

 

 

 

0
comments


CHS Project Graduation: Parent Meeting Jan 15


 

 

Center High School Project Graduation 2020 will have a parent meeting Wednesday, January 15th at 5 pm in the High School Cafeteria.  If you have a CHS senior you are invited to this informational planning meeting.  Everyone is invited to come out and help us plan a FUN and SAFE night for our graduates.

 

 

0
comments


Free Writing Workshop at the Library


 

 

The Fannie Brown Booth Library will have a free Adult/Young Adult Writing Workshop on Saturday, January 11th, from 12 noon to 2:00 p.m., to be facilitated by Terri Lacher, columnist, author/illustrator, and speaker.  

 

Topics covered will include journaling, writing memoirs, non-fiction, fiction, newspaper reporting, and poetry.


The materials needed for the workshop will be a notebook and pen or pencil.  Handouts will be provided with each session.


For more information, please call the library at 936-598-5522.

 

 

0
comments


Blue Santa Thank You Letter


 

 

Dear Blue Santa Elfs, 


The entire Blue Santa team would like to thank you for your generous donation to the Blue Santa program. With your donation and others like yours, we were able to provide Christmas to approximately 285 children (120 families). That is 285 smiles put on little children's faces.

 

Again thank you, we could not do it without you! You truly helped  Blue Santa make a Childs Christmas blessed this year.


Thank You, from the Operation Blue Santa Team! 

 

 


 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

 

Signups are now open for

 

TJH and Varsity

 

Cheerleader tryouts.  Please come by the campus office if you are interested in trying out.  Signups will end Tuesday, January 14, 2020.

 

 

0
comments


Center School Board Meeting


 

 

A Special Meeting of the Board of Trustees of Center ISD will be held January 9, 2020, beginning at 12:00 PM in the Center Independent School District Administration Boardroom 107 PR 605 Center, TX 75935.

 

Click here for the agenda:

 

 

0
comments


Panola College Music Students Attend Dallas Symphony Concert


 

 

 

Panola College music students attended a Dallas Symphony Orchestra concert at the Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center on Sunday, December 8, 2019.  The trip was made possible by a grant from the Panola College Foundation.

 

The annual Dallas Symphony Christmas Pops Concert featured the Dallas Symphony Orchestra conducted by Lawrence Loh; Reginald Smith, Jr. as soloist and narrator; Bradley Hunter Welch on organ; Dallas Symphony Chorus, directed by Joshua Habermann; and the Children’s Chorus of Greater Dallas, directed by Cynthia Nott and Terrie Preskitt-Brown. 

 

“It is inspiring to watch musicians get together and do what they are passionate about,” stated Loren Caserta.  “I hope to one day be a part of something this great!” 

 

Kacia Johnson said, “The performance was astounding.  The harp soloist was remarkable and the soloist’s voice resonated within me.” 

 

“This was one of the best times I have ever had!” exclaimed Maggie Sims, “I am glad I got to experience something so amazing!” 

 

 

 

Panola College music students at the Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center in Dallas, Texas

0
comments


Powerlifting Schedule 2020


 

 

 

 

0
comments


SFA percussionist Meyer to present faculty recital


 

 

 

NACOGDOCHES, Texas – Dr. Brad Meyer, director of percussion studies at Stephen F. Austin State University, will present a faculty recital at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 15, in Cole Concert Hall on the SFA campus.


Meyer will perform works by Andrew Hannon, Baljinder Singh Sekhon II, Thom Hasenpflug, Matthew Burtner, Casey Cangelosi and Jim Casella.


Hannon’s “Boundaries” for drumset and fixed video segments nine videos and disperses them throughout the composition based on magic squares. The formal structure is like a collage of diverse ideas. “Each of the videos concentrates on nature and has its own musical texture,” the composer states.


Sekhon’s “Distances” for solo marimba was commissioned by a consortium of percussionists, led by Michael Burritt. “The title refers to the intervallic distances between the pitch material that makes up the content of the composition,” Sekhon writes.


“Looking Down to See the Sky” by Hasenpflug references an area off the coast of Cozumel near the Columbia Reef known as El Cielo (the Heavens). The composer writes: “Here you will find a shallow sandy bottom with a bit of sea grass and hundreds if not thousands of giant starfish. The local dive operators who bring you to this location therefore say that you are ‘looking down to see the sky.’”


The program also features Burtner’s “Broken Drum,” which references a brake drum the composer found on the side of the road and made into a musical instrument.


The final piece on the program, “Prime Ordinals” represents composer Casella’s first venture “into the world of writing for a soloist with digital audio accompaniment.” It was written specifically for the djembe, a drum of African origin, which is capable of producing a wide range of timbres.


Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.

 

0
comments


Exterior CHI St. Luke's Health-Memorial Lufkin, Livingston, San Augustine photos and list of awards


Exceptional Care Close to Home

 

  • 2020 Among the Best Hospitals for Cardiac Care as listed by U.S. News & World Report
  • Recipient of the Quest 2020 Award for High Value Healthcare
  • 2019 American College of Cardiologists HeartCare Center of Excellence.  The only nationally accredited Cardiac Rehabilitation program between Tyler and Houston
  • 2019 Top Rural Hospital of Excellence San Augustine for safety & quality care by The Leapfrog Group
  • 2019 "A" Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grade Livingston
  • 2019 ACC Accredited Advanced Chest Pain Center with Primary PCI with Resuscitation Accreditation from American College of Cardiology
  • 2019 Get with the Guidelines Stroke Gold Plus Quality Achievement by the American Heart Association
  • 2019 ACC Cath Lab and EP Accreditation.  The highest level of accreditation between Houston and Tyler
  • Voted Best Hospital, Best Emergency Department and Best Freestanding Emergency Room, and Best Community Event (Power of Pink!) by The Lufkin News Readers, 2019
  • Voted Best Hospital by Polk County Enterprise Readers, 2019
  • 2019 Blue Distinction Total Care designation by the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association for delivering high-quality, effective, cost-efficient specialty care. Livingston.
  • Joint Commission National Quality Approval
  • Wound Care & Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment Center.  2019 Wound Care Center of Excellence Healogics Center of Distinction Award for outstanding patient outcomes & high patient satisfaction scores
  • Excellence in Preparedness Award by Regional Healthcare Preparedness Coalition
  • Dedicated Heart & Stroke Care Facility
  • The area's first Joint Commission Certified Primary Care Stroke Center in East Texas
  • Advanced Chest Pain Center with Primary PCI and Resuscitation Accreditation by the American College of Cardiology, 
  • Surgery, complete with two da Vinci HD Robots.  The first hospital in the state to achieve four Center of Excellence accreditations from the Surgical Review Corporation (SRC) in Minimally Invasive Gynecology (COEMIG), Hernia Surgery (COEHS), Robotic Surgery (COERS) and Minimally Invasive Surgery (COEMIS).
  • Dedicated Inpatient Stroke Unit
  • Modern Intensive Care and Progressive Care Units
  • Outpatient Cardiac Cath Lab and Heart & Vascular Imaging Center
  • The area's oldest and most respected Cancer Center in Deep East Texas
  • Accredited by the American College of Radiology
  • Infusion Center for IV Therapy, Chemotherapy and Therapeutic Injections
  • Dedicated Inpatient Rehabilitation Unit
  • 14,000-square-foot Outpatient Therapy Center
  • Two state-of-the-art Imaging Centers, complete with PET/CT scanning and two Open Bore MRls
  • State-of-the-art Women's Services Center including LDRP suites and new C-section accommodations. 
  • The only accredited Diabetes Education Program in the region - Polk Education Center for Heart, Stroke and Diabetes
  • Express Lab

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


SFA Gardens' Theresa and Les Reeves Lecture Series to feature Texas A&M AgriLife Extension programs specialist


 

 

 

 

NACOGDOCHES, Texas — Stephen F. Austin State University’s SFA Gardens will host the monthly Theresa and Les Reeves Lecture Series at 7 p.m. Jan. 9 in the Brundrett Conservation Education Building at the Pineywoods Native Plant Center, located at 2900 Raguet St.

 

Timothy P. Hartmann, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension programs specialist from College Station, will present “Everything You Wanted to Know About Fruit Growing But Were Too Timid To Ask.”

 

Hartmann received his bachelor’s and master’s degrees in horticulture and plant breeding, respectively, from Texas A&M University. He has served as a program specialist for the College Station extension service since 2014.

 

Hartmann’s professional endeavors center on landscape water conservation, but he also is involved with trialing edible crops for the landscape and for propagation. His interest in rare and exotic fruit crops has led him to pursue work in a horticulture doctoral program with a focus on the adaptation of golden kiwifruit as a potential new fruit crop for Texas. He also is conducting similar research on feijoa/pineapple guava.

 

The Theresa and Les Reeves Lecture Series is held the second Thursday of each month and includes a rare plant raffle after the program. The lecture is free and open to the public, but donations to the Theresa and Les Reeves Lecture Series fund are always appreciated.

 

Parking is available at the PNPC and Raguet Elementary School, located at 2428 Raguet St.

 

For more information, call (936) 468-4129, or email sfagardens@sfasu.edu.

 

 

0
comments


LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services