Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
School News Archives for 2018-03

Tenaha Tiger Update


 

 

March 30, 2019-Early Release 11:30 am; Pictures Elem Classroom Groups (PK3-5th); Baseball vs Joaquin 3 pm (There)
 
April 1, 2018-Easter
 
April 2, 2018-4 & 5 Robotics at Kilgore; HS Track Shelbyville Relays- There; STARR ALT 2 (Gr 3-8 EOC)
 
April 3, 2018-Band Sectionals 5:30 pm-8:30 apm; Baseball vs Mr. Enterprise 6:00 pm There
 
April 4, 2018-6-8 Robotics in Kilgore
 
April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha School Menu


 

 

 
Click Here For the Menu:
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Riders of the Week


 

 

 

 

0
comments


CMS Spring Book Fair


 

 

CMS will hold a Spring Book Fair in the CMS library April 16-20.  To view the catalogue, click here.

 
 

0
comments


Center Riders of the Week


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha FFA News


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

March 29, 2018-Band Pre UIL in HS ( HS) in Bullard 7th Grade Pre UIL Band in Carthage; Baseball vs Joaquin 6:00 pm There (Practice Game); HS Track Bearcat  Relays in Cushing (Cancelled)
 
March 30, 2019-Early Release11:30 am; Pictures Elem Classroom Groups (PK3-5th)
 
April 1, 2018-Easter
 
April 2, 2018-4 & 5 Robotics at Kilgore; HS Track Shelbyville Relays- There; STARR ALT 2 (Gr 3-8 EOC)
 
April 3, 2018-Band Sectionals 5:30 pm-8:30 apm; Baseball vs Mr. Enterprise 6:00 pm There
 
April 4, 2018-6-8 Robotics in Kilgore
 
April 5, 2018-JH Track District in San Augustine
 
April 6, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 4:30 pm Home
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Softball Update


 

The Center Softball game has been moved to tomorrow 3-30-18 at 2 p.m. 

 

 

 

0
comments


Joaquin School Board Meeting Minutes


 

 

Joaquin ISD School Board Meeting Minutes Click Here:

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville Baseball & Softball Games Update


 

 

Baseball game vs Gary for today, March 29th has been cancelled.

 

Lady Dragons Softball game will be March 30 at 10:00 am vs Martinsville in Shelbyville

 
 

0
comments


Joaquin Softball Schedule Change


 

 

The JHS Softball game originally scheduled for today (03/29) has been moved to Friday, March 30th at noon in Wells. 

 
 

0
comments


This Week at SFA


 

 

Wednesday, March 28
Track and field at four-day The University of Texas at Austin Relays
Austin
 
 
Thursday, March 29
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word
6:30 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Friday, March 30
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word 
6:30 p.m. 
Nacogdoches
 
Softball vs. Sam Houston State University
4 and 6 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Saturday, March 31
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word 
1 p.m. 
Nacogdoches
 
Softball vs. Sam Houston State University 
Noon
Nacogdoches
 
Tennis at Abilene Christian University
11 a.m.
Abilene
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin High School Majorette Tryout Results


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center Boys Soccer T-Shirts Order Form


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville ISD Menu's


0
comments


SHELBYVILLE DRAGON BASKETBALL 22-2A ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS


 

 

 
Defensive MVP –COLE FERGUSON
 
1ST TEAM 
JAKEVION BUCKLEY
JORDAN BOYKINS
2ND TEAM
RYAN BAILEY
HONORABLE MENTION
Kyle Dodd
 
TABC All-State :- Cole Ferguson and Jakevion Buckley
State All-Tournament Team: Jordan Boykins
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Band News! – The THS Bear Band will go to Pre-UIL concert contest this Thursday, March 29, at the new Performing Arts Center at Carthage High School.  The band performs at 10:30am.  Have a great performance!!
 
 
Timpson FFA News! -  Results from the recent Pineywoods District competition:  Public Speaking Contest results: April Ramsey -1st Place Ag Policy, Ashlynn Lindgren -1st place Soil Stewardship, Jacob Searcy - 2nd Place Plant Science, Caden Solomon -2nd Place Jr. Prepared, Jaeli Standridge - 3rd Place Ag Communication, Trey Box - 1st Place Poultry Proficiency.  Great job students!  All 1st and 2nd places Advanced to Area! 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Boys Soccer - Bi-District Playoff


 

Riders vs East Chambers at for Lumberton High School, Thursday, March 29th  at 7 p.m.  Gate price at $5 and $3.  
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

Baseball - (3/27) vs. Tenaha at Tenaha - Varsity
 
 
 

0
comments


THIS WEEK'S CALENDAR AT SFA


 

 

Tuesday, March 27
Baseball vs. Texas Southern University
6:30 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
Softball at The University of Texas at Austin
6 p.m.
Austin
 
Track and field at five-day The University of Texas at Austin Relays
Austin
 
 
Thursday, March 29
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word
6:30 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Friday, March 30
Baseball vs. University of the Incarnate Word 
6:30 p.m. 
Nacogdoches
 
Softball vs. Sam Houston State University
4 and 6 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD Baseball Schedule Change


 

 

The JHS Baseball game originally scheduled for tomorrow (03/27) will be played tonight (03/26) at Mt. Enterprise at 6:00 pm. 
 
 
 

0
comments


Witt Dockens ties for 1st at state powerlifting meet


 

 

Center High School student Witt Dockens finished in a 3-way tie for 1st place in his weight division at the State Meet this Saturday at the 2018 Texas High School Powerlifting Association Meet. Because he weighed the most out of the three, he was dropped to 3rd place. He totaled 1,550 lbs. on 3 lifts. 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Jaxon Covington Signs Letter to Play Baseball for Northeast Texas Community College


 

 

Jaxon Covington signed a letter of intent to play baseball for the 2018-2019 academic year. 
Covington will be playing for the Northeast Texas Community College Eagles. 
 
 
 
 
 
Jaxon Covington signs letter of intent to Northeast Texas Community College. (Standing from left to right): Athletic Director, Barry Bowman, and Head Baseball Coach, Kelly Spann.  Photo: Cheyenne Byrnes
 
 
 
 
Jaxon Covington signs letter of intent to Northeast Texas Community College. (Standing from left to right): Athletic Director, Barry Bowman, and Head Baseball Coach, Kelly Spann.  Photo: Cheyenne Byrnes
 
 
 
 
(Seated from left to right): Michelle Covington, Jaxon Covington, Jace Covington, and Jacob Covington pose with members of the baseball team following the signing ceremony. Photo: I'Ceyonna Ware
 
 
 

 

0
comments


CHS Qualifies 11 for Academic UIL Regionals


 

 

The UIL Academic Team and the First Baptist Church hosted the District 16-4A District Contest Friday.  
 
CHS wound up Second Place overall (trophy is located in the CHS front office) and qualified 11 kids to the regional tournament next month.  
 
Eugene Nunez is the District Champion in Accounting and the team of Nunez, Jessenia Salinas, Amerison Shrestha, and David Palacios was second overall.  
 
In Calculator Applications, Joshua Clark placed 3rd and Amerison Shrestha as fourth.  
 
In Computer Applications, Amerison Shrestha was 5th.  
 
Brady Wells was fourth in Editiorial Writing and Kamryn Holt placed 5th.  In Feature Writing, Celeste Gibson was 2nd and Brady Wells was 6th.  Hannah Lawson took fifth place in Headline Writing.  In News Writing, Brady Wells was 5th and Celeste Gibson was 6th.
 
In Literary Criticism, Celeste Gibson was 5th.  
 
In Mathematics, Joshua Clark took second, Amerison Shrestha was 4th, Eugene Nunez was 6th and with Millie Medina they placed second as a team. 
 
Bryanna Sample was second and Esther Mergerson 3rd in Poetry Interpretation.  
 
Keaton Watlington is the District Champion in Prose Interpretation and Chris Bydom was 5th.  
 
The Speech Team (Esther Mergerson, Mark Perkins, Keaton Watlington, Jack Callen Watlington, Kristen Orsak, Cheyenne Byrnes, Jazmin Guevara, Chris Byndom, Claire Spann, and Bryanna Sample) placed second overall.  
 
In Ready Writing, Celeste Gibson is the District Champion and Sara Gillis was 4th.  
 
In Science, Scarlett Shires was 5th and was the Top Physics Score in the District.  
 
In Spelling, Anthony Tello placed 6th. 
 
Benjamin Galindo is the District Champion in Social Studies and Celeste Gibson was 6th and with David Palacios, they were the District Team Champion.
 
Congratulations to all of our students that worked and represented CHS so well.
 
 

0
comments


Zach Bell Joaquin Power-lifter


 

 

 

 

 

 

Joaquin HS Senior, Zach Bell competed this past weekend in Abilene, TX at the Texas High School State Powerlifting Meet. He placed 4th in the Super Heavy Weight Division with a 1690 lb total. His lifts included - Squat 715, Bench 425, Dead lift 550, Total:1690  Congratulations Zach!
 
Submitted by Wade Lawson, Boys AD
 
 

0
comments


Center Track Results


 

 

The JV & Varsity Boys competed in Tatum at Eagle Relays.  Point totals and places are below:
 
JV Division
1st Place--Longview (196.5 points)
2nd Place--Center (156 points)
3rd Place-- Tatum (138.5 points)
4th Place--Jefferson (76 points)
5th Place--Joaquin (0 points)
 
Varsity Division
1st Place--Longview (190.2 points)
2nd Place--Tatum (173.2 points)
3rd Place--Center (90.2 points)
4th place Jefferson (57.2 points)
5th place--Joaquin (52.2 points)
6th place--Carthage (44 points)
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
We will travel to Palestine next Thursday afternoon to compete in the Dogwood Relays at Palestine High School
 
 

0
comments


SHELBYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 22AA RESULTS


 

 

 
 
Shelbyville High School competed in the District 22AA Academic UIL Spring Meet held at SFA on March 21st.  Shelbyville competitors scored points in seventeen events and qualified 23 students for the Region III-AA Academic UIL Meet.
 
Shelbyville students receiving medals at the district meet:
 
FIRST PLACE
Kurtrick Allen – Science
Kurtrick Allen – Chemistry
Kurtrick Allen – Physics
TyKevia Blount – Poetry Interpretation
Hagan Crumpton – Lincoln Douglas Debate
Jimmy Jimenez – Literary Criticism
Christian Schilder – Number Sense
Kurtrick Allen, Ty Fox, Justin Harbison, Christian Schilder – Number Sense Team
Kurtrick Allen, Emily Nicosia, Skylar Siglar, Samantha Ferrebee – Science Team
Naquila Barnes, Raylen Black, Jimmy Jimenez, Mallory Permenter – Literary 
     Criticism Team
Speech Team
 
SECOND PLACE
Naquila Barnes – Literary Criticism
Justin Harbison – Number Sense
Jasmine Osby – Computer Applications
Molly Windham – News Writing
Lizbeth Bautista, Brisa Martinez, Yadira Reyes, Trey Smith – Accounting Team
Austin Crocker, Justin Harbison, Trey Smith Jimmy Jimenez – Mathematics Team
Mallory Permenter, Brittany Payne, Rachel Powell, Allison Robbins - Spelling & 
     Vocabulary Team
 
THIRD PLACE
Raylen Black – Ready Writing
Emily Brixey – Persuasive Speaking
Brooklyn Killen – Informative Speaking
Emily Nicosia – Headline Writing
Trey Smith - Accounting
Madison Taylor – Prose Interpretation
Kurtrick Allen, Hannah Jamison, Clayton Powell - Computer Science Team
FOURTH PLACE
Raylen Black – Literary Criticism
Kyle Dodd – Persuasive Speaking
Emily Nicosia – Ready Writing
Yadira Reyes - Accounting
 
FIFTH PLACE
Zack Clark – Ready Writing
Austin Crocker – Mathematics
Hagan Crumpton – Persuasive Speaking
Ty Fox – Number Sense
Melissa Guerra – Informative Speaking
Kirsti Jermigan – Prose Interpretation
Emily Nicosia - Science
Mallory Permenter – Literary Criticism
 
SIXTH PLACE
Kurtrick Allen – Number Sense
Kelsey Jones – Poetry Interpretation
Mallory Permenter – Spelling & Vocabulary
Savannah Spann – Prose Interpretation
Molly Windham – Feature Writing
 
First, second and third place medalists and first place team members will compete at the 2018 Region III-AA Academic Regional Spring Meet at Panola College on April 13th and 14th.
 
Shelbyville Academic UIL coaches who will be attending the regional meet are:  
Brooke Harrison (Science), Cole Harrison (Number Sense), Delilah Koonce (Accounting), Megan Loftice (Literary Criticism), Mario Osby (Computer Applications), Emily Sowell (Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Lincoln-Douglas Debate), Jeane Taylor (Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation), and Claire Windham (Headline Writing, News Writing, Ready Writing).
 
“Students who compete in UIL events devote countless hours preparing for UIL academic competition”, said Dr. David Stevens, UIL director of academics.  “Like their athletic counterparts, they practice before, during and after school and attend invitational meets and competitions.  For virtually every school in Texas, it serves as an extension to the regular classroom for highly motivated, intelligent young men and women.”
 
“In its own way, each contest is intended to teach the thinking skills students will need in college and in their careers,” Stevens said.  “We have tremendous anecdotal evidence from students who testify to the importance UIL academic contests played in their high school careers.  We also know that employers want workers who can solve problems, speak effectively and write clearly.  Each contest is designed to help students reach those goals.”
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Nine One-Act Play


 

 

The Stephen F. Austin State University School of Theatre will present the one-act play “Nine” at 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 6, and at 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 7, in the Downstage Theatre on the SFA campus.
 
Written by Jane Shepard, “Nine” will be directed by Lewisville senior theatre major Marie Phillips. The play is about two women who are chained to a room by unseen forces. Exercise and discussing their memories help them get through the day. As they hang on to life, they explore truth, bonds and hope, according to Phillips.
 
The play is recommended for mature audiences. Tickets are $4. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit theatre.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD Menu


 

 

 

For the Menu Click Here:

 

 

 

0
comments


Joaquin School Board Meeting Rescheduled


 

 

Notice is hereby given that on the 28th day of March, 2018 the Board of Trustees of the Joaquin School District will hold a regular meeting at 4:00 p.m., at the Administration building, Joaquin, Texas.

 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center ISD Town Hall Meeting


 

 

 
Center ISD will be holding a town hall meeting on Tuesday, March 27 beginning at 5:30 for the purpose of providing information to the school district community for the upcoming bond election. The meeting will take place at the Center Middle School cafeteria. 
 
Center ISD officials will outline the bond program, distribute voter information materials, and answer any questions pertaining to the bond program. 
 
The public is encouraged to attend to hear firsthand the specificity of the bond program elements, the facility improvements being proposed and why.  
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Timpson FFA News – The Timpson FFA Chapter participated in the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, March 7th-15th.
 
 
Hunter Sample – Class 6 Market Lambs there were 91 in the class. 
 
Jarrett Page – Class 57 Market Hog there were 47 in the class
 
Macey Jo Hanson – Class 91 Market Hog there were 41 in the class and she placed 11th. 
 
 
 
The Heifer Show team exhibited Santa Gertrudis and Simmental Heifers on March 9th and 10th.
 
Baylor Kimbro exhibited the Calf Division Champion with MCC Flo.  Out of 2029 heifers at the show, a record for HLSR, his heifer stood as one of the three best Santa Gertrudis and in the top 54 heifers in the entire show.
 
Ally Kimbro placed 5th in a large class with MCC Winstar.
 
Mayson Harbison placed 5th in a large class with MCC Lolly
 
April Ramsey placed 4th in a very competitive class with Denali E1 MH.
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD School Board Meeting Schedule Change


 

 

The Joaquin ISD regularly scheduled board meeting has been moved from Monday, March 26th at 6:00 pm to Wednesday, March 28th at 4:00 pm in the JISD Board Room.  

 

 

 
 

0
comments


Coleidoscope


 

 

The annual “Coleidoscope” chamber music concert at Stephen F. Austin State University will be at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 25, in Cole Concert Hall on the SFA campus.
 
This year’s “Coleidoscope” program is “Works for Clarinet, Piano and Strings” and features performances by guest artist Kae Hosoda-Ayer. Selections to be performed are by Canadian composer Stephen Chatman, Bohuslav Martinu and Lowell Liebermann.
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Stone Fort Wind Quinet


 

 

The Stone Fort Wind Quintet at Stephen F. Austin State University will perform at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 27, in Cole Concert Hall. The faculty recital is a feature of the SFA School of Music’s Calliope Concert Series.
 
Works to be performed include Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon and Horn, op. 71 by Ludwig van Beethoven; Quinteto de Sopro by Osvaldo Lacerda; Six Riotous Rhymes for Woodwind Quintet with narration by Trevor Cramer and words by Carole Scutt; and La Milonga by Christopher Caliendo.
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or (888) 240-ARTS or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Excelsior Vocabulary Parade


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville ISD Project Graduation


 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center ISD Play


 

 

The Center High School Theatre Department invites you to see its 2018 competition play "Noises Off!" at the CHS cafetorium on Monday April 2 at 7:00 pm.  The 60 minute production will also feature the "Best Scene" from the Department's Theatre I classes plus one comic improvisation from the "Elephants in the Room," the CHS improv troupe.
 
The contest play "Noises Off" tells the story of a theatre company trying to prepare a show for production with only 24 hours to go before opening night.  Things are not going well.  The cast and crew struggle through opening night then begin their US tour ... but things go terribly wrong as they open the show in Baltimore.  It's fun for the whole family ... and especially for anyone who has ever been a part of a theatre production.
 
"Noises Off!" features performances by Keaton Watlington who won Honorable Mention All-District for his performance as Garry Lejeune, by Alysen Jefferson who won All-District honors for her portrayal of Belinda Blair, and by Mark Perkins who took home All-District honors for his role of Lloyd Dallas, the director of the ill-fated show.  
 
The lights, sound, and stage crew duties will be handled by the district's outstanding crew as selected by the contest judges: Jada Gregg, Daniella Gamez, Kennodie Robinson, Alex Spruiell, asst stage manager Kristin Orsak, and stage manager Peyton Proffitt.
 
Other characters are played by Hailey Haddox, Peyton Proffitt, Ellie Walker, Angel Pineda, Kelsey Adair, and Jack Callen Watlington.    The production understudies and assistants are Kameron Emerson, Camden Hughes, Kennedy Bush, and Nahomi Bautista.
 
The show is directed by Chris Watlington and Courtney Mayfield.  Admission for the 7:00 production is $2 for adults and $1 for students.  Proceeds benefit the CHS UIL Team.
 
 

0
comments


Alumni and Parent Basketball Tournament


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


THIS WEEK'S CALENDAR AT SFA


 

 

Tuesday, March 20
Baseball at Prairie View A&M University
2 p.m.
Prairie View
 
Softball at Texas Southern University
3 p.m.
Houston
 
Women's golf at three-day Oral Roberts University/SFA Spring Break Invitational
Trophy Club
 
 
Wednesday, March 21
Baseball vs. Grambling State University
4 p.m.
Nacogdoches
 
 
Friday, March 23
Baseball at Abilene Christian University
6 p.m.
Abilene
 
Bowling at three-day Southland Conference Bowling League Championship
Dallas
 
Softball at Lamar University
4 and 6 p.m.
Beaumont
 
Track and field at two-day University of Texas at San Antonio Invitational 
Fort Worth
 
Track and field distance runners at two-day Victor Lopez Classic
Houston
 
 
Saturday, March 24
Baseball at Abilene Christian University 
2 p.m. 
Abilene
 
Softball at Lamar University
2 p.m.
Beaumont
 
Tennis at Northwestern State University
1 p.m.
Natchitoches, Louisiana
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Events This Week –
 
 
 
Today – Baseball vs. Joaquin – There at 6:00 p.m. – JV/V
 
Today – Softball vs. Gary – There at 5:00 p.m.
 
Wed. Mar. 21 – High School Academic UIL at SFA
 
Thurs. Mar. 22 – Track – Mt. Enterprise Relays – There – Varsity
 
Fri. Mar. 23 – High School UIL One Act Play Bi-District Competition at Panola
 
 
 
Boys Basketball – Congratulations to the following athletes:
 
Gannen Braddock- Newcomer of the Year and All region
 
Dustin Pledger- 1st Team All District
 
Brock Behrens- 2nd Team All District
 
Honorable Mention- Jordan Osby-Jaden Johnson
 
 
 
Yearbook News - ATTENTION SENIOR PARENTS! The last opportunity to purchase a senior ad for the yearbook is Friday, March 30. Space is very limited. Space will be filled on a first paid basis, not a first reserved basis. The prices are as follows:
 
Full page-$225.00
 
1/2 page-$160.00
 
1/4 page-$80.00
 
Business Card size-$60.00 (message only/no picture option)
 
Also, if you would like to reserve a copy of the yearbook, there are only 20 copies available to reserve.
 
 
 
Golf News - The Boys Varsity Golf Team finished in 3rd place out of 14 teams on Monday at the Troup Invitational Tournament. Dustin Pledger lead the team with a score of 86. Brock Behrens shot 92, Gannen Braddock shot 96, Kyle Bush shot 101, and Jon Grogan shot 116. Great Job Bears!
 
 
 
 

0
comments


LaGraff-Oh Recital


 

 

The Stephen F. Austin State University School of Music will present a faculty recital featuring Scott LaGraff, baritone, and Hyun Ji Oh, pianist, at 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 23, in Cole Concert Hall on the SFA campus.
 
LaGraff will perform works by some of his favorite composers along with selections from his latest CD, “Incline Thine Ear and Other Sacred Songs.” Kimberly LaGraff, mezzo soprano, will join her husband for a duet on the first half of the concert and a few duets on the second half. Works to be performed are by G.F. Handel, Hugo Wolf, Maurice Ravel, W. A. Mozart, Oley Speaks, Albert Hay Malotte, Ernest Charles and others.
 
Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $3 for students and youth. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit www.finearts.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Center Kids Kick Butts Tobacco Free Event


 

Students at Center High School will learn about tobacco’s health impacts with fun and educational activities, like using coffee stirrer straws to simulate how hard it is for smokers to breathe. Students will also sign a banner pledging to be smoke-free.  The event will be held at 11 a.m. on March 21st, 2018 at Center High School.  

 
 

0
comments


Blue Lapis Light Dancers to Perform at Panola


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panola College will host an outdoor aerial dance performance across the face of the Charles C. Matthews Foundation Student Center. Entitled “Twilight,” the site-specific aerial dance is designed especially for the campus structure.  The performance features dancers with Blue Lapis Light of Austin and set for 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, April 24.
 
Be sure to bring your lawn chair or a blanket to enjoy the performance. 
 
The performance is sponsored by the B.F. and Mary Payne Fund for the Preservation of Texas Culture and is supported by the Texas Commission on the Arts.
 
 

0
comments


Lady Dragon Powerlifting


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Shelbyville Lady Dragons had an outstanding showing at the Girls State Powerlifting Meet in Waco, TX on March 17, 2018.  Led by 4 Time State Champion Katie Casey.  Casey became a 4 time State Champion after posting a new record for Squat of  500 pounds and the deadlift at 425 pounds.  Her total of 1105 pounds also set at new state record. Madison Taylor won a 3rd place medal in the 165 pound weight class.  She lifted a personal best in the bench and dead lift and finished with an 820 total.  Brittany Payne finished in 6th place narrowly missing out on a 5th place medal.  Diana Valencia had an 8th place finish.  Both Brittany & Diana competed in the 97 pound weight class and both lifted personal best in all 3 of their lifts.  Freshmen, Jada Moore finished 9th.  Katie & Madison are seniors and their leadership will be missed.  The future is bright for the Lady Dragons Powerlifting.  With 3 state lifters returning to compete next year.  Coach Taylor is so proud of the girls’ commitment and hard work this year.  Dragon Pride!
 
 

0
comments


Desere Cooper Back to Back State Power Lifting Champion


 

 

Congratulations Desere Cooper!  Back to Back State Power Lifting Champion.  Desere competed in the State Power Lifting meet on Saturday March 17th in Waco.  Desere was able to total 1010 lbs at the State meet.  She was able to squat - 425 lbs, bench - 180 lbs, and deadlift - 405 lbs.   Desere has qualified for the State Meet in all 4 of her high school years and was able to bring home gold in her last 2 trips.  Congratulations Desere!  We are so proud of you. 

 
 

0
comments


Excelsior Perfect Attendance & Honor Roll


 

 

Excelsior’s Perfect Attendance
4th Six Weeks
 
Olivia Anthony, Michaela Whiteside, Talon Barbee, Wyatt Foster, Kynlee Griggs, Jacob Moss, Aiden Kelley, Mattie Barbee, Dalton Shields, Hennessy Anderson, Caidence Kelley, Marissa Miles, Melanie Miles, Brooklynn Scates, Karson Adkinson, Mikayla Anderson, Kaleb Bentley, Lillian Ethridge, Isabella Gima, Devin Warren, Jackson Welch, Gracie Gillis, Emily Leach, Toni Lovell, Jaquelyn Miles, Kaycee Vaughn, Katelyn Bentley, Stephen Bentley, Anthone Davis-Katan, Zane Griffith, Victoria King, Karlea Menefee, Larkin Sears, Abbigail Smith, Dallas Whiteside, Jaxon Williams, Kolton Adkinson, Leah Fountain, Ethan Miles, Rylan Chandler, Dawson Chandler, Dusty Davis, Kambree Dillard, Tristan McClelland, Dylan Miles
 
 
Excelsior’s A Honor Roll
 
C.J. Clark, Maddox Gima, Mattie Barbee, Hennessy Anderson, Lance Brown, Lexi Clark, Jaxen Mahan, Brooklynn Scates, Mikayla Anderson, Isabella Gima, Jakeb Williams, Cody Adkinson, Emily Leach, Jaquelyn Miles, Kaycee Vaughn, Victoria King, Brian McDonald, Nevaeh Cosby, Leah Fountain,Ethan Miles, Dawson Chandler, Kambree Dillard, Dylan Miles, Erik Ramirez, Christina Stotts
 
 
Excelsior’s A/B Honor Roll
 
Wyatt Lewis, Kelan McSwain, Dalton Shields, Kaleb Bentley, Lillian Ethridge, Jocelyn Stewart,  Devin Warren, Emily Alvy, Moses Crawford, Gracie Gillis, Dylan Hall, Toni Lovell, Kinsgston Menzies, Celeste Rivera Diaz, Aiden Sanders, Bryson Stewart, Blake Warren, Anthone Davis-Katan, Zane Griffith, Dallas Whiteside, Jaxon Williams, Kolton Adkinson, Evea Glasson, Joanie McDonald, Rylan Chandler, Abraham Diaz Gonzalez, Jamie Stotts, Jesse Adkison, Marissa Crawford, Bailey Davis, Dusty Davis,  Tristan McClelland, David Pharris
 
 
 

0
comments


Center Senior Spotlight


 

#6, Jose Bueno plays left field for the Roughriders. “Bueno is a team player. He is a great example of work ethic. He is a quiet leader for our team,” says Coach Spann.
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


SHELBYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO COMPETE IN DISTRICT 22AA ACADEMIC UIL SPRING MEET


 

 

 
High school students in Shelbyville ISD will compete for top honors during the 2018 District 22AA UIL Academic Spring Meet to be held on March 21st at SFA.  The UIL Academic District Meets bring students together to compete in over 22 college level academic contests that cover every aspect of classroom curriculum.  These students meet rigorous scholastic requirements in order to voluntarily compete in UIL academics.  Contestants compete for individual honors while schools compete for the district championship.  Individual winners have an opportunity to advance to the regional competition and the state meet in Austin.  No other program in the nation challenges students with the same rigor as UIL Academics.  
 
Competing from Shelbyville:
 
Accounting:  Lizbeth Bautista, Yadira Reyes, Brisa Martinez, Trey Smith
 
Calculator Applications: Tiesha Allen, Jacob Lang, Kathy Luna, Logan Williams, Ki’Ouja Gates
 
Computer Applications:  Jasmine Osby, Vivian Mendoza, Cade Dodd
 
Computer Science: Kurtrick Allen, Emily Brixey, Samantha Ferrebee, Clayton Powell
 
Copy Editing:  Azsahlia Cartwright, Emily Nicosia, Molly Windham
 
Current Issues & Events:  Kyle Dodd, CaDayasia Garret, Melissa Guerra, Brooklyn Killen
 
Editorial Writing:  Azsahlia Cartwright, Emily Nicosia, Molly Windham
 
Feature Writing:  Ashley Harkness, Autumn Hubble, Molly Windham
 
Headline Writing: Azsahlia Cartwright, Emily Nicosia, Molly Windham
 
Informative Speaking: CaDayasia Garrett, Melissa Guerra, Brooklyn Killen
Lincoln- Douglas Debate: Hagan Crumpton, Ki’Ouja Gates, Whittany Payne
Literary Criticism: Naquila Barnes, Raylen Black, Jimmy Jimenez, Mallory Permenter
 
Mathematics:  Justin Harbison, Austin Crocker, Jimmy Jimenez, Trey Smith, Kurtrick Allen
 
News Writing:  Ashley Harkness, Autumn Hubble, Molly Windham
 
Number Sense:  Christian Schilder, Ty Fox, Kurtrick Allen, Justin Harbison, Trey Smith
 
Persuasive Speaking:  Kyle Dodd, Emily Brixey, Hagan Crumpton
 
Poetry Interpretation: TyKevia Blount, Autumn Hubble, Kelsey Jones
 
Prose Interpretation:  Madison Taylor, Kirsti Jernigan, Savannah Spann
 
Ready Writing:  Zack Clark, Raylen Black, Emily Nicosia
 
Science: Kurtrick Allen, Hannah Jamison, Samantha Ferrebee, Skylar Sigler, Zack Clark, Emily Nicosia, Ki’Ouja Gates
 
Social Studies:  Logan Jefferson, Jordan Williams, Jacobi Jackson, H’Leighen McClelland
Spelling & Vocabulary: Rachel Powell, Allison Robbins, Mallory Permenter, Brittany Payne, Cade Dodd
 
 
High School Academic UIL coaches:  Michelle Pena (Spelling & Vocabulary), Cole Harrison (Number Sense), Crystal Harrison (Mathematics, Calculator Applications), Brooke Harrison (Science), Mario Osby (Computer Applications), Sonya Parker (Social Studies), Emily Sowell (Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Cross Examination Team Debate, Current Issues & Events ), Megan Loftice (Computer Science, Literary Criticism), Delilah Koonce (Accounting), Jeane Taylor (Poetry Interpretation, Prose Interpretation) and Claire Windham (One Act Play, Editorial Writing, Headline Writing, Feature Writing, News Writing, Ready Writing, Copy Editing)
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Boys Basketball 16-4A All-District Awards


 

Following an outstanding basketball season, the 2017-18 District 16-4A Boys All-District Awards results have been released. 
 
The District MVP is Jaterious Evans, Offensive Player of the Year is Kaleb Parks, Defensive Player of the Year is Reggie Daniels, and Coach of the Year is Center High School's Hiram Harrison. 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Center School Board Meeting Minutes


 

 

Click Here:

0
comments


Dragons Getting Warmed Up for the Game


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Panola College Basketball Update


 

 

Jacksonville, Texas - The Panola College men’s basketball team fell to San Jacinto College here Thursday night in overtime, 90-82. The loss finishes Panola’s season with an overall record of  20-12. “We gave plenty of effort tonight. But we didn’t execute in vital times during the second half.” Head Coach Grant McMillan stated.
 
In the first half of play, both teams went back and fourth the entire frame. Neither team had a lead bigger than six points in the half and found themselves tied at 38 heading into the locker room. Both teams battled in the second half before San Jac took a 74-66 lead with just under 6:00 minutes remaining. Panola closed the second half on a 14-6 run to tie the ball game. The Ponies had a chance to win the game but didn’t get a shot off.
 
In overtime, Panola struggled offensively only scoring two points in the extra frame.
 
Shandon Goldman led the way in scoring with 20 points. Marlon Taylor recorded a double-double in the loss netting 19 points and chasing down 11 rebounds.
 
Panola finishes the season 20-12. They finished fourth in Region 14 regular season standing.
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha AG News


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger Update


 

 

March 8, 2018 End 4th 6 Weeks; HS Track Horace Francis Relays in Garrison
 
March 9, 2018-Teacher In-Service/Student Holiday
 
March 11, 2018-Daylight Savings Time (Spring Forward 1 hour)
 
March 12-16, 2018-Spring Break
 
March 13, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 6:00 pm There
 
March 16, 2018-Baseball vs Martinsville 6:00 pm There
 
March 19, 2018-Begining 5th 6 Weeks; JH Track Bearcats Relays in Cushing
 
March 20, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 4:30 pm Home
 
March 22, 2018-HS Track San Augustine There
 
March 23, 2018-Baseball vs Shelbyville 6:00 pm There
 
March 24, 2018-HS Track Tatum Eagle Relays There
 
March 26, 2018-JH Track Bearcat Relays in Cushing
 
March 27, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 4:30 pm Home
 
March 28, 2018-Spring Pictures and Who’s Who
 
March 29, 2018-Band Pre UIL in HS (7th & HS); Baseball vs Joaquin 6:00 pm There
 
March 30, 2019-Early Release; Pictures Elem Classroom Groups (PK3-5th)
 
April 1, 2018-Easter
 
 

0
comments


Riders of the Week Revised


0
comments


Center School Board Meeting


 

 

A Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees of Center ISD will be held March 8, 2018, beginning at 12:00 PM in the Center Independent School District Administration Boardroom 107 PR 605 Center, TX 75935.
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin ISD Sports Update


 

 

The following changes have been made to the Joaquin High School Softball Schedule:
 
Friday 3/9/18  The game vs Cushing has been moved to 6:30 pm 
 
 
Friday 3/30/18 (Good Friday) Game vs Wells has been moved to Thursday 3/29/18 at 4:00 pm
 
Submitted by Steven McCann, JHS Girls Athletic Director
 
 

0
comments


Fillies Win First Round


 

 

 
Jacksonville, TX - The Panola Fillies upend Bossier Paris CC 66-59 in the first round of the Region 14 Conference Tournament.
 
The Fillies of Panola got off to a slow start as they played the first game of the tournament in Jacksonville. Miscues, empty possessions, & turnovers were an Achilles heel for the Fillies most all of the first half. Despite the slow start, the Fillies went to the break up 1.
 
The Fillies would get it together and jump out to a 9 point lead. However the ladies of BPCC, would not give up. The lead would be cut to 3. This would be the closest BPCC would come. End of game free throws helped Panola secure the victory
 
The Fillies return to action in Region 14 play Friday at 1pm against San Jac.
 
 

0
comments


CMS Girls Attend Career Awareness Conference


 

 

The Nacogdoches branch of American Association of University Women recently held a Career Awareness Conference with emphasis on math and science for Girls in Grades 6 - 8.  
 
 
 
Attendees enjoyed learning through hands-on activities and heard from female role models in a wide variety of careers.  The students attended the conference with CMS teacher, Brianna Evans.
 
 
 
CMS students Stephanie Ruan, Ariel Liker and Cristina Hernandez are shown during a break in the event.  
 
 
 
Cristina (pictured) was the recipient of one of several door prizes given to the girls after sessions ended.  
 
 

0
comments


Pasta for Pennies


 

 

Joaquin Elementary will be participating in the Pasta for Pennies program with The Leukemia/Lymphoma Society again this year. Students and parents, please start collecting your pennies, pocket change, paper money or checks to help make this our best year ever!! The dates for the program are 3/19/2018 thru 4/6/2018.
 
LLS exists to find a cure for blood cancers and improve the quality of life for patients and their families. Every 3 minutes someone is diagnosed with blood cancer. Every 9 minutes someone loses that battle.
 
Please talk with your students, explaining blood cancers and our need to collect money and help.
 
Our top collecting class will be rewarded a trip to Olive Garden in Lufkin for lunch. They will be served a free meal of Pasta, salad, and a drink.
 
Thank you again for your help this year,
 
Portia King, LVN
Joaquin ISD School Nurse
 
 

0
comments


Panola College Basketball Update


 

 

Jacksonville, TX - The Panola College men’s basketball team defeated Coastal Bend College here Tuesday night, 95-83. The victory improves Panola’s overall record to 20-11 and puts them in the quarterfinals in the Region 14 conference tournament. The 20th win marks the third straight season with 20 or more wins in each of Head Coach Grant McMillan’s tenure, first time in school history. “We handle their punches and got in a good flow. It took us a while to close the game but we took care of business.” McMillan stated.
 
Both teams came out on fire scoring a combined 48 points in the first 9:00 minutes of the game. In that stretch, there were eight lead changes and three ties. Panola began to pull away taking a 50-40 halftime lead. The ponies never kept their foot off the glass as they extended their lead to 72-47 midway through the second half. Coastal Bend made a run but never got any closer that nine points. Panola won 95-83.
 
Four players scored in double figures and were led by Marlon Taylor’s 32 points. Jeremy Roscoe recorded a double-double netting 11 points and dishing out 12 assists. Juwan Williams scored 14 while Alex Holcombe added 10. As a team, the Ponies shot 58 percent from the field.
 
Panola advances to the quarterfinals of the regional tournament. They take on San Jacinto at 8:00 PM on Thursday. The game will be played at Jacksonville, Texas ISD gymnasium.
 
 
 

0
comments


Tenaha Tiger News


 

 

 

Our Tigers fought to the end tonight but fell 55-53 to a talented Grapeland Sandie team. Hats off to the Tigers for becoming a state title contender in Class AA basketball without a preseason, and playing in the toughest district in the state.
 
 
March 6, 2018- Dual Credit Testing in Center; Immunization Clinic in Tiger Den 9 a.m.; Ag Field Trip to Fish Hatchery in Athens
 
March 7, 2018- Baseball vs Mt. Enterprise 4:00 pm Home; Senior Preview at Panola College
 
March 8, 2018 End 4th 6 Weeks; HS Track Horace Francis Relays in Garrison
 
March 9, 2018-Teacher In-Service/Student Holiday
 
March 11, 2018-Daylight Savings Time (Spring Forward 1 hour)
 
March 12-16, 2018-Spring Break
 
March 13, 2018-Baseball vs Woden 6:00 pm There
 
March 16, 2018-Baseball vs Martinsville 6:00 pm There
 
March 19, 2018-Begining 5th 6 Weeks; JH Track Bearcats Relays in Cushing
 
March 20, 2018-Baseball vs Gary 4:30 pm Home
 
March 22, 2018-HS Track San Augustine There
 
March 23, 2018-Baseball vs Shelbyville 6:00 pm There
 
March 24, 2018-HS Track Tatum Eagle Relays There
 
March 26, 2018-JH Track Bearcat Relays in Cushing
 
March 27, 2018-Baseball vs Timpson 4:30 pm Home
 
March 28, 2018-Spring Pictures and Who’s Who
 
March 29, 2018-Band Pre UIL in HS (7th & HS); Baseball vs Joaquin 6:00 pm There
 
March 30, 2019-Early Release; Pictures Elem Classroom Groups (PK3-5th)
 
April 1, 2018-Easter
 
 

0
comments


Panola College Basketball Update


 

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
 
March 6-10, 2018
 
John Alexander Gymnasium
 
Jacksonville, Texas
 
?
 
Tuesday, March 6th - Men's First Round Games
 
Session 1
 
Game 1 - 1:00 p.m. - #8 BPCC vs #9 Kilgore
 
Game 2 - 3:00 p.m. - #5 Paris vs #12 Angelina
 
Session 2
 
Game 3 - 6:00 p.m. - #7 Navarro vs #10 Lamar-PA
 
Game 4 - 8:00 p.m. - #6 Panola vs #11 Coastal Bend
 
?
 
Wednesday, March 7th - Women's Quarterfinals
 
Session 1
 
Game 5 - 1:00 p.m. - #1 Panola vs #8 BPCC
 
Game 6 - 3:00 p.m. - #4 San Jac vs #5 Angelina
 
Session 2
 
Game 7 - 6:00 p.m. - #2 TVCC vs #7 TJC
 
Game 8 - 8:00 p.m. - #3 Kilgore vs #6 Blinn
 
?
 
Thursday, March 8th - Men's Quarterfinals
 
Session 1
 
Game 9 - 1:00 p.m. - #1 TVCC vs Game 1 Winner
 
Game 10 - 3:00 p.m. - #4 Blinn vs Game 2 Winner
 
Session 2
 
Game 11 - 6:00 p.m. - #2 TJC vs Game 3 Winner
 
Game 12 - 8:00 p.m. - #3 San Jac vs Game 4 Winner
 
?
 
Friday, March 9th - Women's and Men's Semifinals
 
Session 1
 
Game 13 - 1:00 p.m. - Women's Game 5 Winner vs Game 6 Winner
 
Game 14 - 3:00 p.m. - Women's Game 7 Winner vs Game 8 Winner
 
Session 2
 
Game 15 - 6:00 p.m. - Men's Game 9 Winner vs Game 10 Winner
 
Game 16 - 8:00 p.m. - Men's Game 15 Winner vs Game 16 Winner
 
?
 
Saturday, March 10th - Women's and Men's Championship
 
Game 17 (Women) - 4:00 p.m. - Game 13 Winner vs Game 14 Winner
 
Game 18 (Men) - 7:00 p.m. - Game 15 Winner vs Game 16 Winner
 
 
 

0
comments


Joaquin Girl Power-lifter Wins Regional 2A Championship


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Back Regional Champion Desere Cooper.  Desere competed in the 2018 Regional Power Lifting Championships this past weekend in Fairfield, Texas.  Desere's totals were: Squat 400 lbs, Bench 190 lbs, and Deadlift 400 lbs totaling 990 lbs.  Desere went into the final lift, which was the deadlift, in 5th place.  On her final attempt she successfully lifted 400 lbs and clinched the Regional 2A Championship for the second year in a row.  Congratulations Desere and good luck at the state meet.
 
Submitted by Steven McCann, JISD Girls Athletic Director

 

0
comments


CHS Oh What-A-Night


 

 

No need to cook dinner tomorrow, March 6th, 2018.  Help the Lariat Newspaper Staff publish their third newspaper of the school year by dining in or driving thru Whataburger from 5-8 p.m.
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Timpson Bear Update


 

 

Baseball
 
 
 
Tues.March 6 vs. Gary – There @ 6:00 p.m.
 
 
 
Softball  
 
 
 
Mon. March 5 vs. Wells – There @ 4:00 p.m.
 
Tues. March 6 vs. Cushing – Here @ 4:00 p.m.
 
Fri. March 9 vs. Mt. Enterprise – Here @ 4:00 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 
Track
 
 
 
Mon. March 5 - Jr. High @ Beckville @ 3:30 p.m.
 
Thurs. March 8 - High School @ Beckville @ 3:30 p.m.
 
 
 
Yearbook News - Only 24 copies of the 2017-18 yearbook are left to reserve. The final sale price is $50.00. If any remain when they are delivered in the fall, the price will be $60.00. Thanks for supporting our yearbook.
 
 
 
Shelby County Livestock Show Results - Congratulations to all of the Timpson FFA Shelby County Livestock Show Exhibitors!
 
It was a great day for Timpson FFA, exhibitors and their families.  Your hard work and dedication was seen in the show ring and at home!  Thank you for representing yourselves, your school and your community so well!  
 
The Shelby County Livestock Show Premium Sale was held on Saturday, March 3rd at the Windham Civic Center.  Timpson FFA members brought home over $25,000 for future livestock projects and college savings accounts. 
 
 
 
Grand Champion Lamb – Hunter Sample
 
Reserve Grand Champion Lamb – Kayleigh Scroggins 
 
Sr. Showmanship Winner – Kayleigh Scroggins
 
Jr. Showmanship Winner – Caden Solomon
 
Cara Searcy - Premium Sale
 
Caden Solomon - – Premium Sale
 
Kallie Solomon – Premium Sale
 
Celeste Bush - – Premium Sale
 
 
 
Grand Champion Market Goat – April Ramsey
 
Sr. Showmanship Winner – April Ramsey
 
Ashlynn Lindgren - – Premium Sale
 
Mathew Thorne – Premium Sale
 
 
 
Market Hog Show
 
Sr. Showmanship Winner – Jarrett Page
 
Jarrett Page – Premium Sale
 
Macey Hanson – Premium Sale
 
Madison Fleming – Premium Sale
 
Grand Champion Breeding Buck Rabbit - April Ramsey
Reserve Champion Breeding Doe Rabbit - April Ramsey
 
 
 
Breeding Heifer Show
 
Baylor Kimbro – Champion American Heifer 
 
Baylor Kimbro – Reserve Champion American Heifer
 
Baylor Kimbro – Highest Placing County Bred Heifer
 
Ally Kimbro – Class 4 Winner
 
Mayson Harbison – Class 7 Class Winner
 
 

0
comments


Center HS Alumni & Parent Basketball Tournament


 

 

 

 

0
comments


Center ISD Celebrates Dr. Seuss's Birthday


 

 

 

 

 

 

0
comments


Shelbyville Lady Dragon Powerlifting STATE Qualifiers


 

 
State Qualifiers will be:
 
Brittany Payne 97 lb weight class
Diana Valencia 97 lb weight class
Madison Taylor - 4th place finish in Regionals (840) total. 165 lb weight class
Jada Moore 220 lb weight class
Katie Casey -  Regional Champion. Broke Record in Squat(480), Dead Lift(415), And Total weight lifted(1075). 259 lb weight class.
 
The State Meet will be March 16 and 17 in Waco at the Extraco Convention Center.
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Excelsior Celebrates Dr. Seuss's Birthday


 

 

Excelsior teachers, Mrs. Jennifer Cecil and Mrs. Alyson Porter, along with their second and third students celebrated Dr. Seuss’ Birthday and Read Across America on Friday, March 2. The teachers read Dr. Seuss books all week and students made hats for the occasion. Dr. Seuss themed refreshments were served at the party. Happy Birthday Dr. Seuss!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


Shelbyville Basket Ball & Girl's Power Lifters Photos


 

 

 

 

 

Basketball boys going to Regional 
 
 
 
 
Girls Powerlifters going to Regional Powerlifting Meet
 
 

0
comments


Center Elementary Students Participate in a Spelling Bee


 

 

The following Center students participated in the East Texas Spelling Bee at Panola College in Carthage, Texas, today 3-1-18. We are proud of your hard work and proud of the way you represented Center Elementary School.
 
 
Pictured left to right: Jarden Evans, Rihana Lane, Madison Crawford & Carter Tomlin
 

0
comments


Haiku Play at SFA


 

 

The Stephen F. Austin State University School of Theatre will present the one-act play “Haiku” at 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 23, and at 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 24, in the Downstage Theatre on the SFA campus.
 
Written by Katherine Snodgrass, “Haiku” will be directed by Houston senior theatre major Tevia Loeser. The play is about a mother's love, one sister's struggle with doing what is right and another sister who may have a gifted artist trapped inside her cognitively challenged mind.
 
Tickets are $4. For tickets or more information, call the SFA Fine Arts Box Office at (936) 468-6407 or visit theatre.sfasu.edu.
 
 

0
comments


Queen Mimi


 

 

 

 

 

SFA’s School of Art and the Friends of the Visual Arts will present a free, one-night screening of “Queen Mimi” at 7 p.m. tomorrow in The Cole Art Center at The Old Opera House in downtown Nacogdoches.
 
Forced onto the streets in her 50s, Marie “Mimi” Haist found "home" at a Santa Monica laundromat. Taking shelter there for 20 years, Mimi's passion for pink, and living without looking back, has taken her from homelessness to Hollywood's red carpets.
 
For more information, call (936)-468-1131.
 
 
 
 
 

0
comments


S.W. Carter Elementary School Perfect Attendance & Honor Roll


0
comments


Shelbyville Basketball News


 

 

 
Shelbyville ISD will have early release this Friday 3-1-18 at 1 p.m. and a send off at 10 a.m. on Friday for the boys basketball team.
 
The Shelbyville Dragons defeated the Evadale Rebels,  79-73 on Feb. 27 in the Regional Quarter Finals at Woodville High School.  The Dragons will play in the Regional Semi-Finals vs. LaPoynor on Friday, March 2 at 5:00 pm at Leon-Jewitt, TX
 
 
 
 

 

0
comments


LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services