Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
School News


 

 

Shelbyville Elementary Students Compete


S. W. Carter Elementary School students will compete at Shelbyville in the District 22AA South Zone Elementary Academic UIL Meet on December 4th and 6th.  Schools competing include San Augustine, Shelbyville and Woden. 

 

“With more than 3,000 elementary, middle and junior high schools across the state participating in UIL academic competition, teachers encourage students to sample a variety of activities rather than become specialists in one,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Academic Director.  “UIL designs the contests to provide the foundation for skills and experience the students need.  Participation in UIL activities is designed to enrich the individual’s learning experience.  All contests are created with curricular objectives in mind.”

 

Competing from Shelbyville:

 

Art Smart 4/5 – Riley Hopkins, Maddie Lout, Ella Matthews
Creative Writing – Presley Campbell, Cyndi Glenn, Addison Sowell, Tatum Jacobs
Dictionary Skills 5 – Riley Hopkins, Ethan Jackson, Maddie Lout, Angelli Ortiz 
Listening Skills 5 – Heavenlee Willoughby, Addie Lloyd, Travis Caporali
Maps, Graphs & Charts 5 – Cami Chase, Kelsee Holloway, Jasie LeBlanc, Caitlynn White
Music Memory 3/4 – Kaden Sims, Carolina Warr, Ma’Kaylon Henderson, Kelsie Sanchez, River  Wilkison, D’Ishja Parks
Music Memory 5 – Tristan Vickers, Jayleigh Jones, Harley Risinger, Ethan Jackson, Heavenlee Willoughby
Number Sense 4 – Gaylon Harrison, Dallas Murry, Aiden Swindle, Eddie Turk
Number Sense 5 – Campbell Chase, Addison Lloyd, Ethan Jackson
Oral Reading 4 – Jaylee Gillespie, Payton McGee, Karma Sholar
Oral Reading 5 – Bailee Bohannon, Riley Hopkins, Maddie Lout
Ready Writing 3 – Kaylyn Thompson, Caleb Jamison, Sophie Ellington, Dakota Horne
Ready Writing 4 – Jaylee Gillespie, Cori Lawson, Eddie Turk
Ready Writing 5 – Bailee Bohannon, Camille Greer, Jayleigh Jones
Social Studies 5 – Angelli Ortiz, Travis Caporali, Ethan Jackson, Trinity Mitchell
Spelling 3 – Irianna Herrera, Kamdyn Zackery, Sophie Ellington, Kaylyn Thompson
Spelling 4 – Carter Bell, Bryan Martinez, Weston, Murphy, Eddie Turk
Spelling 5 – Ciara Allbritton, Neveah Lee, Trinity Mitchell, Harley Risinger
Storytelling 2 – Presley Campbell, Ja’
Rihanna Cartwright, Dallas McDonald, Denver McDonald
Storytelling 3 – Angel Gonzales, Cassidy Greer, Haley Gregory, Jessie Ortiz

Coaches: Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 5, Spelling 4), Kelly McDaniel (Creative Writing), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 5), NaKeisha Swindle (Art Smart 4/5), Chalee Miller (Ready Writing 3), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 4, Number Sense 5), Cassie Jernigan (Oral Reading 4, Oral Reading 5), Shannon Bohannon (Ready Writing 4, Ready Writing 5, Spelling 5), Pam Jamison (Listening 5, Social Studies 5, Music Memory 5), Jennifer Sonmor (Spelling 3), Tori Windham (Music Memory 3/4) and Beth Harrington (Storytelling 2, Storytelling 3).

 


Shelbyville Middle School Students Compete


Shelbyville Middle School students will compete at Shelbyville in the District 22AA South Zone Middle School Academic UIL Meet on December 4th and 6th.  Schools competing include San Augustine, Shelbyville and Woden.  

 

“With more than 3,000 elementary, middle and junior high schools across the state participating in UIL academic competition, teachers encourage students to sample a variety of activities rather than become specialists in one,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Academic Director.  “UIL designs the contests to provide the foundation for skills and experience the students need.  Participation in UIL activities is designed to enrich the individual’s learning experience.  All contests are created with curricular objectives in mind.”

Competing from Shelbyville:

 

Art Smart 6 – Bethany Ghea, Trinity Mitchell, Angelli Ortiz
Art Smart 7/8 – Ionnia Hubbard, Chloe Musico, Shelby Holloway, Nakyia Swindle
Calculator Applications 6 – Taylor Jones, Addison Slocum, Alex Slocum
Calculator Applications 7 – Eli Ferguson, Lexi Lout, Lindsey Sanchez, Jamarria Wright
Calculator Applications 8 – Jayda Hopkins, Gracie Leach, Ava Silva, Maggie Turk
Chess Puzzle 6-8 – Malachi Sierra, Caleb Davis, Edgar Buendia, William Mills
Dictionary Skills 6 – Chance Gray, Elizabeth Marin, Kayden Stutts
Dictionary Skills 7 – Zoe McKinney, Tamryn Murphy, Rileigh Powell
Dictionary Skills 8 – Jayda Hopkins, Katelynn Risinger, Gracie Slocum, Tay-Una Allen
Editorial Writing 6 – Kaylin Smith, McKenzie Gillaspie, Ethan McVickers
Editorial Writing 7 – Hallie Merriman, Liela Klein, Logan Brantley
Editorial Writing 8 – Chloe Musico, Aubree Camp, Jagger Hudman
Impromptu Speaking 6-8 - Ava Silva, Aubree Camp, Delaney Bass
Listening Skills 6 – Lily Haley, Trinity Mitchell, Ethan Jackson
Listening Skills 7 – Kayla Garcia, Bradley Jamison, Lane Loggins
Listening Skills 8 – Dakota Jones, Gracie Leach, Maggie Turk 
Maps, Graphs & Charts 6 – Taylor Jones, Jacob Smith, Baylee Whiteside
Maps, Graphs & Charts 7 – E.J. Hendrix, Kason Parker, James Spencer
Maps, Graphs & Charts 8 – Jayda Hopkins, Gracie Leach, Collin Lloyd
Mathematics 6 – Kylie Snell, Elizabeth Marin, Taylor Jones
Mathematics 7 – Kason Parker, Alexis Lout, E. J. Hendrix
Mathematics 8 – Jayda Hopkins, Collin Lloyd, Lilly Crawford, Gracie Leach
Modern Oratory 6-8 – Kara Jones, Kayla Garcia, Yadira Anaya, Gracie Slocum
Music Memory 6 – Kayden Stutts, Carsey Lovell, William Stutts
Number Sense 6 – Elizabeth Marin, Kaylin Miller, Malachi Sierra, Eli Shofner
Number Sense 7 – Kason Parker, Nakyia Swindle, E.J. Hendrix
Number Sense 8 – Kendall Murry, Aubree Camp, Abby Shofner, Collin Lloyd
Oral Reading 6 – Jabria Jones, Delanie Bass, Taylor Jones, Carsey Lovell, Bailee Whiteside
Oral Reading 7 –  Tamryn Murphy, Liela Klein, Hallie Merriman, Jesse Vail
Oral Reading 8 –  Aubree Camp, Ava Silva, Kara Jones, Gracie Slocum
Ready Writing 6 – Kaylin Smith, Carsey Lovell, Kennedy Smith
Ready Writing 7 – Jamarria Wright, Franydric Buckley, Liela Klein
Ready Writing 8 –  Aubree Camp, Jagger Hudman, Chloe Musico, Kyndra Ghea
Science I – Dylan Parker, E.J. Hendrix, James Spencer
Science II – Ava Silva, Gracie Leach, Dakota Jones, Jasmine Stutts
Social Studies 6 – Thomas Powell, McKenzie Gillaspie, Jacob Smith
Social Studies 7 – Chesney Wilkins, Levi Porter, Logan Brantley, Dario Reyes
Social Studies 8 – Tucker Clark, Dakota Jones, Mikey Stringer, Jedd Wagstaff
Spelling 6 – Elizabeth Marin, Parker Chase, Eli Shofner
Spelling 7 – Eli Ferguson, Jamarria Wright, Tamryn Murphy
Spelling 8 – Dakota Jones, Tucker Clark, Jagger Hudman

One Act Play – Gracie Slocum, Gracie Leach, Reese Davis, Jamarria Wright, Lindsey Sanchez, Hallie Merriman, Ionnia Hubbard, Emily Bautista, Thomas Powell, Kara Jones, Ava Silva, Sam Pless, Jacob Smith, Jagger Hudman, Clay Dean, Kendall Murry,  Bethany Ghea, Jayda Hopkins, Lilly Crawford, Abby Shofner, Eli Shofner


Coaches:  Jada Jones (Art Smart 6, Art Smart 7/8), Sheila Haddox (Calculator Applications 6, Calculator Applications 7, Calculator Applications 8), Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 6), Claire Windham (Editorial Writing 6, Editorial Writing 7, Editorial Writing 8), Emily Sowell (Impromptu Speaking 6-8), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 6, Maps, Graphs & Charts 7, Maps, Graphs & Charts 8), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 6), Jennifer Leach (Oral Reading 6), Jeanne Taylor (Oral Reading 7, Oral Reading 8), Bailee Rash (Social Studies 6, Spelling 6), Pam Jamison (Listening Skills 6), Stephanie Jones (Science I, Listening 7, Listening 8),  Cheryl Alexander (Dictionary Skills 7, Dictionary Skills 8, Science II, Number Sense 7, Number Sense 8),  LaRee Greer (Spelling 7, Spelling 8, Ready Writing 6, Ready Writing 7, One Act Play 6-8), Annette Belrose  (Modern Oratory 6-8, Ready Writing 8, Social Studies 7, Social Studies 8) , Laurie Clay (Music Memory 6, Mathematics 6), and Anita Sheppard  (Mathematics 7, Mathematics 8, Chess 6-8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hide Comments

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services