Thursday, October 3, 2013
10:00 a.m. ……………………..……Opening Ceremonies Downtown Historic Courthouse
Presented by Farmers State Bank
Invocation………………………………………………………..……...………....... Rev. Joel McMahon
National Anthem…..…………...…………Center High School Band, Director Chris Smith
Pledge to the Flag…..……………………………….……..…………....Timpson ISD Kindergarten
Cutting of the Feathers……………....2013 East Texas Poultry Festival Queen & Court
Welcome……………........County Judge Rick Campbell, Center Mayor David Chadwick
Randy Collard, President Shelby County Chamber of Commerce
10:00 a.m. Food / Arts& Crafts Booths Open
QUILT SHOW - 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m. Historic Courthouse
PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW - 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Dr. Collard’s Office –Vision Source - 106 Nacogdoches St.
10:10 a.m. F.L. Moffett Kindergarten Classes
Group I: Batdorf, Sanders, Fults
Group II: Fitzgerald, Rogers, Araiza
Group III: DuVon, Ramsey, Rowlett, Covington
12:00 p.m Center Elementary First Grade Classes
Group I: Sullivan, Ruiz, Caraway
Group II: Byndom, Cordray, K. Sanford
Group III: Hayes, Cleaver, Livingston, Slaughter
12:40 p.m Center Elementary Second Grade Classes
Group I: Masterson, Herndon, Dillard
Group II: Crouch, Gibson, Hooper
Group III: Olaide, McClelland, Davidson, Radney
1:10 p.m. Center Elementary Third Grade Classes
Group I: Moore, Corbell, Hale
Group II: Brister, Pinkston, A. Sanford
Group III: Helms, Crumbie, Chisenhall
2:30 p.m. Big Tent Open Microphone
4:00 p.m. Carnival opens
5:30 p.m. Strong Triumph Church Youth Choir
6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Carnival Arm Bands $17
7:00 p.m. Danny Paul Windham and The Pine Hill Review
Thomas Morrison and the Pack of Strays
Friday, October 4, 2013
10:00 a.m. Food / Arts & Crafts Booths open
QUILT SHOW - 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m. Historic Courthouse
PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW - 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Dr. Collard’s Office - Vision Source—106 Nacogdoches St.
10:00 a.m. Excelsior School Wildcat Musicians
Grades K-3 “Old McDonald”
Fourth & Fifth Grade Classes “Old Texas”
Sixth & Seventh Grade Classes “Lean On Me”
Eighth Grade Class “America The Beautiful”
Played on Boomwhackers and Handbells
10:45 a.m. Shelbyville Fourth Grade Classes “Flashback to the ‘50’s”
12:00 p.m. Danny Paul, Sally and Friends - Homegrown & Homemade
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Carnival Arm Bands $17
2:00 p.m. Center High School Choir
2:30 p.m. Center Roughrider Community Pep Rally
3:00-4:00 p.m. Open Microphone
4:00 p.m. Jessica an d Tim Hopkins
5:00 p.m. Teresa’s Tumblers
5:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Carnival
6:00 p.m. Maureen Kennon, Vocalist
6:30 p.m. David Wheeler, Vocalist
7:00 p.m. Grateful Heart
7:30 p.m. The Borders Sisters
8:00 p.m. First Christian Church Praise Band
8:30 p.m. Chasity Davis, Vocalist
9:00 p.m. Soul Harvest
Saturday, October 5, 2013
7:30 a.m. CASA 5K Run
9:30 a.m. Cheer Competition-Center High School Gym
10:00 a.m. Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open
QUILT SHOW - 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m. Historic Courthouse
PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW - 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Dr. Collard’s Office - Vision Source - 106 Nacogdoches St.
PHOTO BOOTH - 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. 4-H& FFA Broiler Show Sift
12:00 p.m. Broiler Show Sponsored by Tyson Foods
12:00 p.m. Carnival Opens
12:00 p.m. Jasa Rodgers Unspeakable Praise Sign Language Interpretation
12:30 p.m. Cheer Competition Awards
1:30 p.m. Malory Nehring, Vocalist
2:00 p.m. Johnson’s Lost Crowes
3:00 p.m. Ashton Hill Band
4:30 p.m. Lacey Felder, Vocalist
5:00 p.m. “Strut, Cluck, and Crow” Chicken Clucking Contest
5:45 p.m. Lion’s Club Truck Drawing
6:40 p.m. Presentation of Moosberg Awards
6:50 p.m. Jon, Macy and Misty Bush Foundation drawing
7:00 p.m. 4-H & FFA Broiler Show Auction Sponsored by Tyson Foods
Following Auction: Johnson’s Lost Crowes