Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
News Headlines


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The 2019 Shelby County Live Stock Show was held on Feb. 28, 2019, at the Shelby County Rodeo Arena. Kids from local schools gathered to have their animals judged. Center Broadcasting Company attended the event. The sale will be held this Saturday evening March 2, 2019, at the John D. Windham Civic Center in Center, Texas with a dinner starting at 6 p.m. and the auction beginning at 7 p.m. the event will be covered live on KQBB 100.5 FM.  

 

 

Click here for the photo album:

 

 

Results:

 

The 14th Annual Shelby County 4-H & FFA Livestock Show was held February 28, 2019 at the Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo Arena with over 80 exhibitors.  Weigh-in of market animals started at 7:30 a.m. and the show began at 10:00 a.m. with rabbits judged by Mr. Hank Darden.  Keaton Dodd, Texas A&M Livestock Judge Coach, judged the lambs, goats, swine, and cattle. Mr. Dodd was very informative and interactive with the youth and animals.  The Buyers Appreciation Bar-b-que and Livestock Auction was held on March 2nd at the John Dean Windham Civic Center.  The following are the results of the show and auction:

 

 

For photos of the Champions Click Here:

 

  

Champions Row Represented By:

 

Baylor Kimbro of Timpson FFA showed the Grand Champion Steer.  Following the show, Baylor’s steer sold at the livestock auction for $4,500 with Hawkeye Hunting Club purchasing the 1,215 pound steer.

 

Reserve Champion Steer honor went to Ethan Wood of Joaquin FFA. Ethan’s steer was purchased by Oilfield Buyers Group for $4,499. 

 

The Grand Champion Market Swine was shown by Jayden Cater of Joaquin FFA with XTO purchasing the champion hog for $3,500.

 

Alexis Clouse of Joaquin FFA showed the Reserve Champion Market Swine.  The hog was sold to Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for $2,500. 

 

In the Market Goat division, Avery Metcalf of Timpson FFA showed the Grand Champion. Avery’s goat was purchased for $3,500 by Farmers State Bank.

 

The Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat was shown by Wesley Wages of Center FFA.  Wesley’s goat was purchased for $2,500 by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters.

 

Jairo Blanco of Joaquin FFA showed the Grand Champion Market Lamb in Thursday’s Show.  Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters purchased Jairo’s lamb for $2,500.

 

Reserve Champion honors in the Market Lamb division went to Macey Jo Hanson of Timpson FFA.  Common Disposal and L&R Timber were the winning bidders for $2,000.

Highest Placing Senior Scholarship in the Market Lambs went to Macey Jo Hanson.

 

The Grand Champion Market Rabbit was shown by Emma Kaluza of Center FFA.  Emma will receive premium money in the amount of $400.  Kayla Oliver of Joaquin FFA showed the Reserve Grand Champion pen of market rabbits.  She will receive $350 in premium money.

 

The livestock’s auction premium money totaled just over $76,137 for local 4-H and FFA members according to Brett Gaylord, Show Chairman.  

 

Shelby County Farm Bureau and Raymond Motor Company sponsored the breeding show awards.

  

Money has been added by buyers to bring all exhibitor’s money up to $2,000 for each exhibitor who made the auction!

 

Other placings in Saturday's Show were as follows:

 

 

Rabbit Show Results:

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbits - Buck:

Kymber Magness (Center FFA) - Grand Champion

Katie Ford (Timpson FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion Breeding Rabbits - Doe:

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) - Grand Champion

Aubre Andrusick (Center FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Rabbits:

Emma Kaluza (Center FFA) - Grand Champion Rabbit

Kayla Oliver (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit

Victoria Lee (Center FFA) - 3rd Place

Lexie Truitt (Center FFA) - 4th Place

Cullen Freeman (Joaquin FFA) - 5th Place

Talya Davis (Center FFA) - 6th Place

Raeleigh Taylor (Joaquin FFA) - 7th Place

Shelbi Miller (Joaquin FFA) - 8th Place 

 

Swine Show Results:

 

Swine Showmanship Results:

 

Alexis Clouse of Joaquin FFA was named Champion Senior Swine Showman.  The trophy buckle was presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau.  Center FFA presented the Junior Champion Swine Showman buckle to Irelynn Clouse of Joaquin FFA.

 

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Swine - Gilt

Stormie Meyers (Joaquin FFA) - Grand Champion

Jaylee Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Swine - Gilt

Stormie Meyers (Joaquin FFA) - First

Jaylee Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Benjamin Smithhart (Joaquin FFA) - Third

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Market Swine

Jayden Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Grand Champion

Alexis Clouse (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Swine Class 1:

Kyleigh Avery (Joaquin FFA) - First

Irelynn Clouse (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Jaeli Standridge (Timpson FFA) - Third

James Spencer (Shelbyville FFA) - Fourth

James Parrish (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Fifth

Melanie Parrish (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Sixth

 

Market Swine Class 2:            

Kaitleigh Avery (Joaquin FFA) - First

Evan Miller (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Lauren Neal (Joaquin FFA) - Third

Jarret Page (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

Ethan Wood (Shelbyville FFA) - Fifth

Daniel Webster (Joaquin FFA) - Sixth

 

Market Swine Class 3:

Jayden Cater (Joaquin FFA) - First

Alexis Clouse (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Madison Russell (Center FFA) - Third

Dustin Weir (Joaquin FFA) - Fourth

Bailey Shadix (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

Jackson Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Sixth

Markus Harber (Timpson FFA) - Seventh

 

 

Market Swine Class 4:

Slade Kirby (Center FFA) - First

Corben Odom (Center FFA) - Second

Trevor Hightower (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Third

Stormie Myers (Joaquin FFA) - Fourth

Loren Vandrovec (Shelbyville FFA) - Fifth

Logan Williams (Shelbyville FFA) - Sixth

 

 

Market Swine Sale Order:

Jayden Cater, Joaquin FFA- Grand Champion purchased by XTO for $3,500

Alexis Clouse, Joaquin FFA - Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for $2,500

Kaitleigh Avery, Joaquin FFA - purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $1,000

Slade Kirby, Center FFA - purchased by Farmers State Bank for $1,250

Kyleigh Avery, Joaquin FFA - purchased by Cobb-Vantress Hatchery, Timpson Joaquin Quickstop for $1,500

Evan Miller, Joaquin FFA - purchased by American State Bank for $1,600

Lauren Neal, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Eastern, Adams Ford, Mark Bass, Red Dog, Southern Transport, Top Line Rentals, Red Zone, Axis Energy Energy Services, Badger, Joe Harris KLX, Hammer Down, Stallion, Racheal Curry, Boots Smith (Bill Jenkins), Youngblood (Neal’s)

Maddie Russell, Center FFA – purchased by Wiggins Farms, Wiggins Hunting Lodge. Maddie was the Highest Placing Market Senior in the Market Swine division.  Maddie will receive a $500 scholarship.

 

 

Goat Show Results:

 

Goat Showmanship Results:

 

In the Goat division, April Ramsey of Timpson FFA was named Champion Senior Showman and was presented a buckle by Timpson FFA.  Hannah Wages of Center FFA was named Champion Junior Showman and her buckle was presented by Farm Bureau.

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Goats - Doe:

Wesley Wages (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Goats - Doe:

Wesley Wages (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - Second

Hannah Wages (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Third

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Goats - Buck:

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - Grand Champion

 

Breeding Goats - Buck:

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - First

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Market Goats:

Avery Metcalf (Timpson FFA) - Grand Champion

Wesley Wages (Center FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Goats Light Weight:

Ashlynn Lindgren (Timpson FFA) - First

Keelie McDonald (Timpson FFA) - Second

Alyssa Cummings (Joaquin FFA) – Third

Carsen Vickers (Center FFA) – Fourth

 

Market Goats Heavy Weights:

Avery Metcalf (Timpson FFA) – First

Wesley Wages (Center FFA) – Second

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) – Third

Hannah Wages (Center FFA) – Fourth

 

Market Goats - Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Sale Order:

Avery Metcalf, Timpson FFA - Grand Champion purchased by Farmers State Bank for $3,500

Wesley Wages, Center FFA - Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters for $2,500

April Ramsey, Timpson FFA – purchased by Mackey Cattle for $2,250

Ashlynn Lindgren, Timpson FFA – purchased by Timpson Joaquin Quickstop, Cobb Vantress Sales, Cobb Vantress Hatchery, McDonald and Sons, The Behrens Family 

Hannah Wages, Center FFA – purchased by Borders Poultry Supply for $2,000

Keelie McDonald, Timpson FFA – purchased by Farm Bureau for $2,000

Alyssa Cummings, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,000

Carsen Vickers, Center FFA – purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters for $2,250

 

Lamb Show Results:

 

Lamb Showmanship Results:

 

Farm Bureau presented Jairo Blanco of Joaquin FFA with the Champion Senior Lamb Showmanship buckle.  Abby Messer of Timpson FFA received the Champion Junior Lamb Showmanship buckle from Shelby County 4-H.

 

Breeding Ewe Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion:

Jairo Blanco (Joaquin FFA) – Grand Champion

Macey Jo Hanson (Timpson FFA) – Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Lambs - Light Weights:

Jairo Blanco (Joaquin FFA) - First

Kennedy Bush (Center FFA) - Second

Caden Solomon (Timpson FFA) - Third

Emmalee Richardson (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

Kallie Solomon (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

 

Market Lambs - Heavy Weights:

Macey Jo Hanson (Timpson FFA) - First

Lance Holloway (Center FFA) - Second

Logan Holloway (Center FFA) - Third

Cara Searay (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

Hunter Sample (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

Abby Messer (Timpson FFA) - Sixth

 

Market Lambs Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion and Sale Order:

Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA - Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters for $2,500

Macey Jo Hanson, Timpson FFA - Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Common Disposal and L&R Timber for $2,000

Kennedy Bush, Center FFA – purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $1,999

Lance Holloway, Center FFA – purchased by Farm Bureau for $1,999

Logan Holloway, Center FFA – purchased by Tyson Foods – Carthage for $1,999

Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA – purchased by Dr. Dixon Golden, Ace Hardware of East Texas, Cockrell Farms, Smith Sawmill Services for $1,999

Cara Searay, Timpson FFA – purchased by Farmers State Bank for $1,999

Emmalee Richardson, Timpson FFA – purchased by Timberlake Farms for $1,999

 

 

Beef Show Results are as follows:

 

Beef Showmanship Results:

In the Beef division, Abi Hooper of Joaquin FFA was presented the Senior Beef Showmanship buckle by Joaquin FFA. Shelbyville FFA presented Baylor Kimbro of Timpson FFA with the Junior Beef Showmanship buckle.

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Heifers of Show:

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Grand Champion

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

The Highest Placing Champion County Bred Heifer: 

Was shown by Abi Hooper. Abi will receive $750 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.  The 2nd place County Bred Heifer was shown by Baylor Kimbro. Baylor will receive $250 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant. 

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion American/American Cross Heifer

Abi Hooper (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion Division

Baylor Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion Division

 

 

American/American Cross: Class 1

Abi Hooper (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Ally Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - Second

 

American/American Cross: Class 2

Abi Hooper (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) - Second

Mayson Harbison (Timpson FFA) - Third

Cale Cornelius (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

 

American/American Cross: Class 3

Brecken Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - First

Cale Cornelius (Timpson FFA) - Second

 

American/American Cross: Class 4

Baylor Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - First

Ally Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - Second

 

American/American Cross Heifer: Class 5

Baylor Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - First

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion English and English Cross Heifers:

Tucker Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion Division

Allison Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Reserve Grand Champion Division

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 1

Tucker Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Allison Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Second

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 2

Tucker Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Samantha Ferrebee (Shelbyville FFA) - Second

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 3

Allison Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Division Grand Champion

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers: Class 1

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - First

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) – Second

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers: Class 2

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - First

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Second

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Third

 

 

Bull Show Results:

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull of Show:

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Bull:

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) – Second

 

Highest Placing County Bred Steer, Breeder Award - Lane Dunn

 

Market Steer Results:

 

Steer Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion and Sale Order:

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA - Grand Champion purchase by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $4,500. The Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Baylor. He will be presented with $1000 from Farmers State Bank. The steer shown by Baylor was also the "highest gaining" steer of the show.  He will receive $150.

 

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA - Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Oilfield Buyers Group, Eastern, Adams Ford, Mark Bass, Red Dog, Southern Transport, Top Line Rentals, Red Zone, Axis Energy Energy Services, Badger, Joe Harris KLX, Hammer Down, Stallion, Racheal Curry, Boots Smith (Bill Jenkins), Youngblood (Neal’s)

 

Abi Hooper, Shelby Co. 4-H – purchased by LouTex for $3,000

Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA – purchased by 5H Farms for $4,498. The Larry Hagler Memorial Scholarship is given to the highest placing senior in the Market Steer division. Highest Placing Senior in the Market Steer division was Trey Harvey.  Trey will receive a $500 scholarship.

Jake Neal, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Oilfield Buyers and Youngblood Oil for $4,498. Jake was 2nd Highest Placing County Bred Steer. He will receive $250 presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau

John Weir, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Fish and Still and Heritage Land Bank for $1,500

 

Congratulations to all of our exhibitors and thank you to all those who donate and volunteer to make this program a huge success!

 

 

 

Hide Comments

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services