Baseball state playoffs:
The Center Roughriders are in the third round of the Class 4A state baseball playoffs and will meet Hudson in a best-of-three region quarterfinal series to be played in Gary starting at 7 p.m. Thursday. Game 2 is 7 p.m. Friday, with Game 3, if needed set for 1 p.m. Saturday. The series winner advances to the region semi-finals to play the Bridge City/Huffman Hargrave winner.
Center Broadcasting will have coverage of the Riders throughout the state playoffs on Q-100 KQBB as Don Wall has the call.
CLASS 4A REGION III
Center (22-3-1) vs. Hudson (21-10
Regional Quarterfinals
Game 1 Thursday at 7pm at Gary, Center visitors
Game 2 at 7pm at Gary, Center home
Game 3, if needed, Saturday at 1pm at Gary
W24 Bridge City (19-8) Vs. W23 Huffman Hargrave (22-4)
Game 1: Friday, May 22nd @ Baytown Sterling, 7:00
R19 Carthage (17-10) Vs. W17 Robinson (22-5-1)
Game 1: Friday, May 22nd @ Mesquite Tillery, 6:00
Game 2: Saturday, May 23rd @ Mesquite Tillery, 2:00
Game 3: After Game 2 (if necessary)
T24 West Orange-Stark (20-7) Vs. W21 Bellville (20-7)
Game 1: Thursday, May 21st @ Barbers Hill, 7:30
Game 2: Friday, May 22nd @ Barbers Hill, 7:00
Game 3: Saturday, May 23rd @ Barbers Hill, 2:00
CLASS 3A REGION III
W20 Academy (23-4-1) Vs. W19 West (24-2-1)
Game 1: Wednesday, May 20th @ Georgetown Eastview, 7:30
R21 Elkhart (21-10) Vs. W23 Buna (17-5)
Game 1: Thursday, May 21st @ Texas Slam (Livingston), 7:00
Game 2: Friday, May 22nd @ Texas Slam (Livingston), 7:00
Game 3: Saturday, May 23rd @ Texas Slam (Livingston), 1:00
R19 Clifton (20-4-2) Vs. T19 Teague (15-7-2)
Game 1: Thursday, May 21st @ Midway, 7:00
Game 2: Friday, May 22nd @ Midway, 7:00
Game 3: Saturday, May 23rd @ Midway, 3:00
R23 Warren (20-7) Vs. W21 New Waverly (19-8-1)
Game 1: Friday, May 22nd @ Kingwood, 7:00
Game 2: Saturday, May 23rd @ Kingwood, 2:00
Game 3: After Game 2 (if necessary)
CLASS 2A REGION III
R17 James Bowie v R19 Harleton
Game 1 – Thursday May 21 at 6pm at Hughes Springs
Game 2 – Friday, May 22 at 6pm at Hughes Springs
Game 3 – if needed Saturday at 2pm
West Sabine vs. Colmesneil
(Best-of-three series)
At Lamar or Port Neches
· Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 21)
· Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 22)
· Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 23), if necessary
Union Grove vs. Maud
(Best-of-three series)
At Centenary College, Shreveport, La.
· Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 21)
· Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 22)
· Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 23), if necessary
Beckville vs. Centerville
(Best-of-three series)
At Pollok Central HS
· Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (May 21)
· Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 23)
· Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Softball state playoffs:
CLASS 4A REGION III
Carthage vs. Huffman Hargrave
(Best-of-three series)
At Lufkin Hudson HS
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 21)
Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 23)
Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
CLASS 3A REGION II
Hughes Springs vs. Pilot Point
(Best-of-three series)
At Bonham HS
· Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 21)
· Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 22)
· Game 3: 7 p.m. Saturday (May 23), if necessary
CLASS 3A REGION III
White Oak vs. Woodville
CLASS 2A REGION III
Cayuga vs. Cushing
(Best-of-three series)
At Mumford HS
· Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday (May 22)
· Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 23)
· Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Harleton vs. Grapeland
· One-game playoff: 6:30 p.m. Thursday (May 21), Bullard’s Brook Hill School